Canadian Cyclist

 

June 7/21 11:30 am - Tour de Suisse: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 06/7/21
 

Results from the first stage of the Tour de Suisse in Switzerland on Sunday, June 6th.

Stage 1: Frauenfeld ITT, 10.9 km Time             
Gap
1 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 12:00.39 0:00:00
2 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo 12:04.50 0:04
3 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 12:12.70 0:12
4 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education - Nippo 12:15.26 0:15
5 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 12:19.00 0:19
6 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Nippo 12:22.04 0:22
7 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 12:22.36 0:22
8 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:22.83 0:22
9 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 12:22.84 0:22
10 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 12:23.45 0:23
11 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo 12:25.70 0:25
12 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 12:29.02 0:29
13 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 12:30.38 0:30
14 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team 12:30.60 0:30
15 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 12:31.56 0:31
16 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 12:32.86 0:32
17 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech 12:33.12 0:33
18 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 12:33.63 0:33
19 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team 12:34.03 0:34
20 Stefan Jaco De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech 12:34.21 0:34
21 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe 12:35.87 0:35
22 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 12:36.66 0:36
23 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis 12:36.99 0:36
24 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 12:38.23 0:38
25 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 12:38.74 0:38
26 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss Cycling 12:39.86 0:39
27 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 12:40.02 0:40
28 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education - Nippo 12:41.67 0:41
29 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 12:41.68 0:41
30 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 12:41.70 0:41
31 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team 12:42.05 0:42
32 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech 12:42.66 0:42
33 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 12:42.89 0:42
34 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 12:43.29 0:43
35 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 12:43.30 0:43
36 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 12:43.86 0:43
37 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 12:44.14 0:44
38 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 12:44.57 0:44
39 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek - Segafredo 12:44.65 0:44
40 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 12:44.76 0:44
41 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo 12:46.34 0:46
42 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 12:46.59 0:46
43 Andreas Lorentz Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 12:46.87 0:46
44 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 12:47.29 0:47
45 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 12:48.36 0:48
46 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 12:48.91 0:48
47 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:49.38 0:49
48 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 12:49.42 0:49
49 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 12:50.42 0:50
50 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM 12:50.46 0:50
51 Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 12:50.55 0:50
52 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana - Premier Tech 12:50.78 0:50
53 Andreas Stokbo Nielsen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 12:50.96 0:50
54 Joel Suter (Sui) Swiss Cycling 12:52.09 0:52
55 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 12:52.39 0:52
56 Dion Smith (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 12:52.41 0:52
57 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 12:53.30 0:53
58 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana - Premier Tech 12:53.46 0:53
59 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 12:54.21 0:54
60 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 12:54.65 0:54
61 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 12:54.69 0:54
62 Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 12:55.16 0:55
63 Matthew Walls (GBr) BORA - hansgrohe 12:55.17 0:55
64 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 12:55.38 0:55
65 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 12:55.66 0:55
66 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 12:55.67 0:55
67 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 12:55.82 0:55
68 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 12:56.86 0:56
69 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team 12:56.94 0:56
70 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 12:57.49 0:57
71 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 12:58.16 0:58
72 Damien Touzé (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 12:58.63 0:58
73 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 12:58.75 0:58
74 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 12:59.14 0:59
75 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 12:59.19 0:59
76 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama - FDJ 12:59.35 0:59
77 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 12:59.67 0:59
78 Connor Brown (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 12:59.84 0:59
79 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 12:59.99 0:59
80 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 13:00.23 1:00
81 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie 13:00.35 1:00
82 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 13:00.36 1:00
83 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 13:00.63 1:00
84 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 13:00.79 1:00
85 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 13:01.72 1:01
86 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 13:01.75 1:01
87 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 13:01.99 1:01
88 Amund Grondal Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange 13:02.02 1:02
89 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 13:02.81 1:02
90 Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 13:03.41 1:03
91 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 13:03.84 1:03
92 Maxim van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:04.75 1:04
93 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 13:05.40 1:05
94 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe 13:05.60 1:05
95 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 13:05.65 1:05
96 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 13:05.67 1:05
97 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 13:06.40 1:06
98 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 13:06.78 1:06
99 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 13:06.87 1:06
100 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 13:07.27 1:07
101 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education - Nippo 13:07.94 1:07
102 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Swiss Cycling 13:08.41 1:08
103 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 13:08.86 1:08
104 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 13:09.60 1:09
105 Matteo Dal Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 13:09.81 1:09
106 Lukas Rüegg (Sui) Swiss Cycling 13:11.30 1:11
107 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 13:12.09 1:12
108 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 13:12.16 1:12
109 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 13:12.26 1:12
110 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 13:12.27 1:12
111 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 13:12.36 1:12
112 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 13:12.38 1:12
113 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 13:12.48 1:12
114 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 13:12.50 1:12
115 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 13:12.52 1:12
116 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 13:12.65 1:12
117 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 13:12.66 1:12
118 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 13:12.91 1:12
119 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 13:13.28 1:13
120 Cyrille Thièry (Sui) Swiss Cycling 13:13.43 1:13
121 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 13:14.53 1:14
122 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:14.89 1:14
123 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 13:15.64 1:15
124 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie 13:15.74 1:15
125 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 13:16.97 1:16
126 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis 13:18.50 1:18
127 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 13:18.52 1:18
128 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 13:19.01 1:19
129 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 13:19.07 1:19
130 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 13:19.25 1:19
131 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 13:19.49 1:19
132 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 13:19.98 1:19
133 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 13:21.47 1:21
134 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 13:21.78 1:21
135 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 13:22.64 1:22
136 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana - Premier Tech 13:22.92 1:22
137 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 13:24.40 1:24
138 Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 13:25.99 1:25
139 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 13:27.37 1:27
140 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 13:27.80 1:27
141 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 13:27.85 1:27
142 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 13:28.10 1:28
143 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 13:28.17 1:28
144 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:28.35 1:28
145 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 13:28.61 1:28
146 Kevin Kuhn (Sui) Swiss Cycling 13:29.53 1:29
147 Benjamin King (USA) Rally Cycling 13:30.03 1:30
148 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 13:30.20 1:30
149 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 13:32.66 1:32
150 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team Bikeexchange 13:36.25 1:36
151 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 13:37.18 1:37
152 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 13:39.61 1:39
153 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 13:39.86 1:39
154 Juan Diego Alba (Col) Movistar Team 13:40.46 1:40
155 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 13:42.03 1:42
156 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 13:42.88 1:42
157 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss Cycling 13:43.16 1:43
158 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team 13:46.86 1:46
159 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 13:49.16 1:49
160 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 13:51.47 1:51
DNS Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.