Canadian Cyclist

 

June 7/21 11:55 am - Tour de Suisse: Stage 2, Woods 6th


Posted by Editoress on 06/7/21
 

Results from the second stage of the Tour de Suisse in Switzerland

Stage 2: Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen, 178 km
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 4:12:30
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe at 0:01
3 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:04
4 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team
5 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
6 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
7 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
8 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana - Premier Tech all s.t.
10 Andreas Lorentz Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:09
11 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:11
12 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious
13 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo both s.t.
14 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 0:22
15 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie
17 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
18 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek - Segafredo
19 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
20 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
21 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
22 Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
23 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
24 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
25 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
26 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
27 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
28 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo
29 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team Bikeexchange
30 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
31 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis all s.t.
32 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 1:03
33 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:06
34 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
35 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
36 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
37 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
38 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
39 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
40 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech
41 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo
43 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step all s.t.
44 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie 1:10
45 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
46 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
47 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
48 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:44
49 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM 1:56
50 Dion Smith (NZl) Team Bikeexchange
51 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
52 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
53 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
54 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
55 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step all s.t.
56 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:22
57 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 2:06
58 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana - Premier Tech 2:10
59 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:15
60 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 3:00
61 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
62 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis
63 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
64 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Swiss Cycling
65 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
66 Maxim van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
67 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
68 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
69 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
70 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
71 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
72 Stefan Jaco De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech
73 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team
74 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie
75 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
76 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
77 Damien Touzé (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
78 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana - Premier Tech
79 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
80 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
81 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 3:17
82 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech 4:18
83 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo 4:32
84 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Nippo
85 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss Cycling both s.t.
86 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:55
87 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo
88 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis
89 Lukas Rüegg (Sui) Swiss Cycling
90 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
91 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
92 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
93 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
94 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama - FDJ
95 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
96 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
97 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
98 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
99 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
100 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team
101 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
102 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
103 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
104 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
105 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
106 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
107 Amund Grondal Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange
108 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
109 Joel Suter (Sui) Swiss Cycling
110 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team
111 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
112 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 5:06
113 Andreas Stokbo Nielsen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 6:22
114 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
115 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss Cycling 7:05
116 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
117 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education - Nippo
118 Juan Diego Alba (Col) Movistar Team all s.t.
119 Matthew Walls (GBr) BORA - hansgrohe 8:08
120 Cyrille Thièry (Sui) Swiss Cycling 8:50
121 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 8:52
122 Kevin Kuhn (Sui) Swiss Cycling s.t.
123 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 10:07
124 Benjamin King (USA) Rally Cycling
125 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
126 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech
127 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
128 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
129 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe
130 Connor Brown (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
131 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
132 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
133 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
134 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
135 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education - Nippo
136 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
137 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
138 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
139 Matteo Dal Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
140 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ
141 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
142 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
143 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team
144 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
145 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
146 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 13:33
147 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange
148 Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
149 Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
150 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
151 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
152 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
153 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
154 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
155 Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team all s.t.
156 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 15:21
157 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
158 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education - Nippo
159 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe
160 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
 
GC
1 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 4:24:52
2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step at 0:01
3 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 0:02
4 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:06
5 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12
6 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step s.t.
7 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:13
8 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo 0:25
9 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 0:30
10 Andreas Lorentz Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:33
11 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:34
12 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo 0:35
13 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana - Premier Tech s.t.
14 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek - Segafredo 0:44
15 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 0:46
16 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 0:48
17 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:51
18 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:52
19 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:54
20 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 0:55
21 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM s.t.
22 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 0:58
23 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:59
24 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:00
25 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:01
27 Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 1:03
28 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:06
29 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM s.t.
30 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 1:08
31 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 1:13
32 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:15
33 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 1:17
34 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:24
35 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech 1:26
36 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 1:30
37 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:32
38 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:33
39 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team Bikeexchange 1:36
40 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 1:37
41 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:43
42 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:44
43 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie 1:48
44 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 1:50
45 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:51
46 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 1:53
47 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 1:56
48 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 2:04
49 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:12
50 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team s.t.
51 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 2:16
52 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 2:17
53 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
54 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM 2:24
55 Dion Smith (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 2:26
56 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:34
57 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 2:39
58 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana - Premier Tech 3:10
59 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 3:11
60 Stefan Jaco De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech 3:12
61 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis s.t.
62 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 3:20
63 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana - Premier Tech 3:28
64 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team 3:34
65 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3:36
66 Damien Touzé (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team s.t.
67 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:37
68 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 3:41
69 Maxim van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:42
70 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 3:43
71 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Swiss Cycling 3:46
72 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:50
73 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
74 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
75 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
76 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 3:51
77 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 3:53
78 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:56
79 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:05
80 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:06
81 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
82 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo 4:14
83 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech 4:29
84 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Nippo 4:32
85 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss Cycling 4:43
86 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 4:55
87 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 4:56
88 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team 5:15
89 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 5:16
90 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 5:17
91 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 5:21
92 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 5:22
93 Joel Suter (Sui) Swiss Cycling 5:25
94 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
95 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 5:27
96 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama - FDJ 5:32
97 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 5:33
98 Amund Grondal Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange 5:34
99 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
100 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 5:38
101 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step s.t.
102 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 5:44
103 Lukas Rüegg (Sui) Swiss Cycling s.t.
104 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 5:45
105 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
106 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
107 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
108 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:49
109 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis 5:51
110 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 5:53
111 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 5:55
112 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 6:05
113 Andreas Stokbo Nielsen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 6:50
114 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education - Nippo 6:58
115 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 7:40
116 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 7:51
117 Juan Diego Alba (Col) Movistar Team 8:23
118 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss Cycling 8:26
119 Matthew Walls (GBr) BORA - hansgrohe 8:41
120 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 9:24
121 Cyrille Thièry (Sui) Swiss Cycling 9:41
122 Kevin Kuhn (Sui) Swiss Cycling 9:59
123 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 10:17
124 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe 10:20
125 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 10:21
126 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 10:35
127 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 10:40
128 Connor Brown (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 10:44
129 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM s.t.
130 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 10:45
131 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education - Nippo 10:52
132 Matteo Dal Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 10:54
133 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 11:04
134 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
135 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
136 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
137 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 11:06
138 Benjamin King (USA) Rally Cycling 11:15
139 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
140 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 11:24
141 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
142 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 11:27
143 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
144 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team 11:31
145 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 11:34
146 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 13:58
147 Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 14:01
148 Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 14:06
149 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 14:12
150 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 14:23
151 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 14:25
152 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 14:32
153 Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 14:36
154 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 14:38
155 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 14:39
156 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education - Nippo 15:40
157 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 15:43
158 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 16:00
159 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe 16:04
160 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 16:26



Tour de Suisse: Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.