Canadian Cyclist

 

June 8/21 15:41 pm - Zukowsky KoM leader after Stage 3 of Tour de Suisse


Posted by Editoress on 06/8/21
 

Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) took his 2nd stage win of the Tour de Suisse. MVDP launched a blistering attack in the final metres, outsprinting World Champion Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck - Quick-Step) to make it his 2nd victory in as many days, earning not only the stage win but the leader's jersey as well.

Mike Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation) was top Canadian in 10th.

Canadian Nick Zukowsky (Rally Cycling) takes over the KoM jersey.

 

Photo

Courtesy Rally Cycling

 

Stage 3: Lachen to Pfaffnau, 182.1 km
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 4:24:26
2 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
5 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
6 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek - Segafredo
7 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
8 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech
9 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
10 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
11 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
12 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
13 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team Bikeexchange
14 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
15 Andreas Lorentz Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
16 Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
17 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo
18 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
19 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
20 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana - Premier Tech
21 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
22 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
23 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo
24 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
25 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
26 Stefan Jaco De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech
27 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
28 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie
29 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
30 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
31 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
32 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
33 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Swiss Cycling
34 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo
35 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
36 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
37 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
38 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
39 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
40 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team
41 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
42 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
43 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
44 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie
45 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
46 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 0:10
47 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:27
48 Benjamin King (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
49 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 0:00
50 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:35
51 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 1:32
52 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
53 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama - FDJ
54 Andreas Stokbo Nielsen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
55 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
56 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
57 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious
58 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
59 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
60 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team
61 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
62 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
63 Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
64 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
65 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
66 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
67 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
68 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
69 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana - Premier Tech
70 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
71 Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
72 Damien Touzé (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
73 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
74 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
75 Lukas Rüegg (Sui) Swiss Cycling
76 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
77 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
78 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
79 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
80 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
81 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
82 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
83 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM
84 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
85 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
86 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
87 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
88 Dion Smith (NZl) Team Bikeexchange
89 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
90 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
91 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
92 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
93 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
94 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
95 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team
96 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team
97 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
98 Amund Grondal Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange
99 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana - Premier Tech
100 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis
101 Cyrille Thièry (Sui) Swiss Cycling
102 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
103 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
104 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
105 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
106 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss Cycling
107 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
108 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix
109 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie
110 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
111 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
112 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
113 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
114 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis all s.t.
115 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 1:47
116 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
117 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo both s.t.
118 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 1:50
119 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
120 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
121 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe
122 Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
123 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
124 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
125 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
126 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team
127 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss Cycling
128 Joel Suter (Sui) Swiss Cycling all s.t.
129 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech 2:39
130 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech s.t.
131 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 4:47
132 Matteo Dal Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 7:49
133 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 9:25
134 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe
135 Kevin Kuhn (Sui) Swiss Cycling
136 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis
137 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
138 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
139 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
140 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis
141 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
142 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
143 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
144 Matthew Walls (GBr) BORA - hansgrohe all s.t.
145 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education - Nippo 12:51
146 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:10
147 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Nippo 14:39
148 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education - Nippo
149 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange
150 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
151 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
152 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18:22
153 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
154 Maxim van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
155 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
156 Juan Diego Alba (Col) Movistar Team
157 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education - Nippo
158 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team
159 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
160 Connor Brown (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos all s.t.
 
GC
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 8:49:14
2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step at 0:01
3 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 0:04
4 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 0:06
5 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 0:13
6 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team 0:16
7 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:17
8 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo 0:29
9 Andreas Lorentz Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:37
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo 0:39
11 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana - Premier Tech s.t.
12 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek - Segafredo 0:48
13 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 0:50
14 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 0:52
15 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:56
16 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
17 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 0:59
18 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM s.t.
19 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 1:02
20 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:04
21 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
22 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
23 Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 1:07
24 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:10
25 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 1:12
26 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 1:17
27 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:19
28 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 1:21
29 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech 1:30
30 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:36
31 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team Bikeexchange 1:40
32 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 1:41
33 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 1:44
34 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:47
35 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie 1:52
36 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 1:53
37 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:55
38 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 1:57
39 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:00
40 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 2:06
41 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 2:08
42 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team 2:10
43 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 2:15
44 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:35
45 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:38
46 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 2:42
47 Stefan Jaco De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech 3:16
48 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:20
49 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 3:27
50 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 3:47
51 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3:48
52 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team s.t.
53 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Swiss Cycling 3:50
54 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 3:52
55 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 3:53
56 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM 4:00
57 Dion Smith (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 4:02
58 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 4:15
59 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana - Premier Tech 4:46
60 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 4:47
61 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 4:56
62 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana - Premier Tech 5:04
63 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team 5:10
64 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:12
65 Damien Touzé (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team s.t.
66 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:13
67 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 5:17
68 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:26
69 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
70 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
71 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
72 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 5:27
73 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:32
74 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 5:35
75 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5:41
76 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 5:42
77 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 5:47
78 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 5:49
79 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:53
80 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo 6:05
81 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 6:31
82 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss Cycling 6:34
83 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 6:52
84 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 6:53
85 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 6:57
86 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 6:58
87 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 7:01
88 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama - FDJ 7:08
89 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 7:09
90 Amund Grondal Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange 7:10
91 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech 7:12
92 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 7:14
93 Joel Suter (Sui) Swiss Cycling 7:19
94 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 7:20
95 Lukas Rüegg (Sui) Swiss Cycling s.t.
96 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 7:21
97 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
98 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
99 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team Bikeexchange all s.t.
100 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 7:25
101 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis 7:27
102 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 7:29
103 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
104 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 7:31
105 Andreas Stokbo Nielsen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 8:26
106 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 9:27
107 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss Cycling 10:02
108 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 10:20
109 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 10:21
110 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 11:00
111 Cyrille Thièry (Sui) Swiss Cycling 11:17
112 Benjamin King (USA) Rally Cycling 11:46
113 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe 12:14
114 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 12:16
115 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 12:20
116 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 12:21
117 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 12:40
118 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis 12:41
119 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 12:42
120 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 13:09
121 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 13:21
122 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team 13:23
123 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 13:47
124 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:47
125 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 15:34
126 Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 15:42
127 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 15:48
128 Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 15:55
129 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 16:08
130 Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 16:12
131 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 16:14
132 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 16:15
133 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16:19
134 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 16:33
135 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 17:09
136 Matthew Walls (GBr) BORA - hansgrohe 18:10
137 Matteo Dal Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 18:47
138 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Nippo 19:15
139 Kevin Kuhn (Sui) Swiss Cycling 19:28
140 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 19:50
141 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education - Nippo 19:53
142 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 20:04
143 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 20:33
144 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 20:56
145 Maxim van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22:08
146 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22:32
147 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team 23:41
148 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 24:31
149 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 25:29
150 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe 25:33
151 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education - Nippo 25:35
152 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 25:55
153 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 26:17
154 Juan Diego Alba (Col) Movistar Team 26:49
155 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 29:06
156 Connor Brown (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 29:10
157 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 29:30
158 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 29:50
159 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 30:26
160 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education - Nippo 34:06


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.