Canadian Cyclist

 

June 9/21 16:36 pm - Tour de Suisse: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 06/9/21
 

Adding to a time trial victory in Paris – Nice, Stefan Bissegger celebrated his second professional victory in Gstaad. The Swiss rider prevailed in a three-man sprint, remainders of the main break. Mathieu Van der Poel remains overall leader.

Bissegger nearly missed the right move. The runner-up in the time-trial on stage 1 had to bridge up solo when Benjamin Thomas (Groupama - FDJ), Joseph Rosskopf (Rally Cycling) and Joel Suter (Swiss Cycling) went up the road in what ended up being the decisive breakaway.


Mike Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation) was top Canadian in 22nd.

Canadian Nick Zukowsky (Rally Cycling) holds onto the KoM jersey.

 

Photo

 

 

Stage 4: St Urban to Gstaad, 171 km
1 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo 3:46:21
2 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
3 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling both s.t.
4 Joel Suter (Sui) Swiss Cycling 0:23
5 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 5:16
6 Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
7 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech
8 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
9 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
10 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
11 Andreas Stokbo Nielsen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
12 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team
13 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
14 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama - FDJ
15 Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
16 Maxim van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
17 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
18 Andreas Lorentz Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
19 Lukas Rüegg (Sui) Swiss Cycling
20 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Swiss Cycling
21 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
22 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
23 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team
24 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
25 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
26 Dion Smith (NZl) Team Bikeexchange
27 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
28 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
29 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
30 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
31 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
32 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
33 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
34 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
35 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie
36 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
37 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo
38 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
39 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
40 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
41 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
42 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek - Segafredo
43 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo
44 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
45 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
46 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
47 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
48 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team Bikeexchange
49 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
50 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
51 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
52 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
53 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious
54 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
55 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
56 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
57 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
58 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie
59 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix
60 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
61 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana - Premier Tech
62 Stefan Jaco De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech
63 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
64 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
65 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana - Premier Tech
66 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie
67 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo
68 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
69 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
70 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
71 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
72 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
73 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
74 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
75 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
76 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
77 Amund Grondal Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange
78 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
79 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
80 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
81 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
82 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team
83 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
84 Benjamin King (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
85 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM 5:32
86 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
87 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
88 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
89 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
90 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
91 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
92 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:49
93 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie s.t.
94 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 6:02
95 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis
96 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
97 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
98 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix all s.t.
99 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 6:17
100 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
101 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Nippo
102 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
103 Damien Touzé (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
104 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
105 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
106 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
107 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
108 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team
109 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
110 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 6:25
111 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
112 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana - Premier Tech
113 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
114 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 6:42
115 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 7:49
116 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech 8:13
117 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 8:17
118 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
119 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 8:25
120 Kevin Kuhn (Sui) Swiss Cycling 9:35
121 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 10:43
122 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
123 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
124 Connor Brown (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
125 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team
126 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
127 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
128 Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
129 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
130 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
131 Juan Diego Alba (Col) Movistar Team
132 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe
133 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team
134 Matthew Walls (GBr) BORA - hansgrohe
135 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech
136 Cyrille Thièry (Sui) Swiss Cycling
137 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education - Nippo all s.t.
138 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 11:44
139 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss Cycling
140 Matteo Dal Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
141 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
142 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education - Nippo
143 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education - Nippo
144 Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
145 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
146 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
147 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss Cycling
148 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis
149 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
150 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
151 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe
152 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis all s.t.
DNS Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
DNS Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
DNS Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
DNS Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
DNS Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
DNS Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
DNS Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
DNS Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
 
GC
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 12:40:51
2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 0:01
3 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 0:04
4 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 0:06
5 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 0:13
6 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team 0:16
7 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:17
8 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo 0:29
9 Andreas Lorentz Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:37
10 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo 0:38
11 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo 0:39
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana - Premier Tech s.t.
13 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek - Segafredo 0:48
14 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 0:50
15 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 0:52
16 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:56
17 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 0:59
19 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM s.t.
20 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 1:02
21 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:04
22 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie s.t.
23 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 1:07
25 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:10
26 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 1:12
27 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:19
28 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 1:21
29 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech 1:30
30 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:36
31 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team Bikeexchange 1:40
32 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 1:41
33 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie 1:52
34 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 1:53
35 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:55
36 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 1:57
37 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:00
38 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 2:06
39 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 2:08
40 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team 2:10
41 Joel Suter (Sui) Swiss Cycling 2:21
42 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:35
43 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:38
44 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 2:42
45 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:56
46 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 3:10
47 Stefan Jaco De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech 3:16
48 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
49 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:20
50 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 3:43
51 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 3:47
52 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3:48
53 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team s.t.
54 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Swiss Cycling 3:50
55 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 3:53
56 Dion Smith (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 4:02
57 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 4:15
58 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM 4:16
59 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 4:56
60 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 5:03
61 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana - Premier Tech 5:04
62 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team 5:10
63 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:13
64 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 5:17
65 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 5:26
66 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 5:27
67 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:28
68 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:32
69 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5:41
70 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 5:42
71 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:53
72 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana - Premier Tech 5:55
73 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:59
74 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 6:05
75 Damien Touzé (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 6:13
76 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 6:44
77 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 6:48
78 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 6:52
79 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 6:58
80 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama - FDJ 7:08
81 Amund Grondal Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange 7:10
82 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 7:14
83 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 7:20
84 Lukas Rüegg (Sui) Swiss Cycling s.t.
85 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 7:21
86 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team Bikeexchange s.t.
87 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 7:29
88 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 7:32
89 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 7:58
90 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 8:02
91 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis 8:13
92 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 8:15
93 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 8:22
94 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
95 Andreas Stokbo Nielsen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 8:26
96 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech 10:09
97 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 10:21
98 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 10:28
99 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 11:00
100 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 11:06
101 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 11:09
102 Benjamin King (USA) Rally Cycling 11:46
103 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 12:16
104 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 12:25
105 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 12:36
106 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 12:40
107 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 12:52
108 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss Cycling 13:02
109 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 13:21
110 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 13:43
111 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 13:59
112 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14:30
113 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 14:39
114 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:47
115 Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 15:55
116 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss Cycling 16:30
117 Cyrille Thièry (Sui) Swiss Cycling 16:44
118 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe 18:42
119 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team 18:50
120 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis 19:09
121 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 19:14
122 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 19:24
123 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 19:37
124 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Nippo 20:16
125 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 20:33
126 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 20:36
127 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 21:01
128 Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 21:39
129 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 21:41
130 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 21:42
131 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 22:00
132 Maxim van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22:08
133 Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 22:10
134 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 22:16
135 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 22:36
136 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 22:47
137 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 23:05
138 Matthew Walls (GBr) BORA - hansgrohe 23:37
139 Kevin Kuhn (Sui) Swiss Cycling 23:47
140 Matteo Dal Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 25:15
141 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education - Nippo 26:21
142 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 27:32
143 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team 29:08
144 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe 31:00
145 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 31:39
146 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 31:57
147 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education - Nippo 32:03
148 Juan Diego Alba (Col) Movistar Team 32:16
149 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 32:45
150 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 32:51
151 Connor Brown (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 34:37
152 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education - Nippo 39:33



Tour de Suisse: Stage 1

Tour de Suisse: Stage 2, Woods 6th

Zukowsky KoM leader after Stage 3 of Tour de Suisse

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.