Canadian Cyclist

 

June 10/21 19:26 pm - Tour de Suisse: Stage 5, Woods 3rd on stage


Posted by Editoress on 06/10/21
 

Results from the 5th stage in Switzerland

Stage 5: Gstaad to Leukerbad, 175.2 km
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 4:01:52
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana - Premier Tech at s.t.
3 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:39
4 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
5 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo
6 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
7 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos all s.t.
9 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team Bikeexchange 0:49
10 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:22
11 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:17
12 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 3:39
13 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM s.t.
14 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 4:04
15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 4:13
17 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:31
18 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team
19 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
20 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix all s.t.
21 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 4:36
22 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
23 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
24 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
25 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 4:49
26 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 4:52
27 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 4:54
28 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5:55
29 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie s.t.
30 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 6:07
31 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 6:52
32 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 8:45
33 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix
34 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana - Premier Tech
35 Stefan Jaco De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech
36 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
37 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
38 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
39 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
40 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo
41 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis all s.t.
42 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 9:37
43 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 10:20
44 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
45 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Swiss Cycling
46 Andreas Lorentz Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
47 Maxim van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
48 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
49 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
50 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
51 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 12:25
52 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech s.t.
53 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 14:38
54 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
55 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM
56 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
57 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana - Premier Tech
58 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
59 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education - Nippo
60 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
61 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
62 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 14:48
63 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 17:57
64 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 19:09
65 Cyrille Thièry (Sui) Swiss Cycling
66 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
67 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
68 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
69 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
70 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team
71 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
72 Benjamin King (USA) Rally Cycling
73 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
74 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
75 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
76 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
77 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
78 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
79 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team
80 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
81 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team
82 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis
83 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
84 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
85 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team
86 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix all s.t.
87 Matteo Dal Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 20:07
88 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
89 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
90 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
91 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama - FDJ
92 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo
93 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
94 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
95 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ
96 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss Cycling
97 Kevin Kuhn (Sui) Swiss Cycling
98 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie
99 Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
100 Andreas Stokbo Nielsen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
101 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
102 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
103 Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
104 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
105 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
106 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo
107 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
108 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek - Segafredo
109 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
110 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
111 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech
112 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education - Nippo
113 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
114 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
115 Dion Smith (NZl) Team Bikeexchange
116 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
117 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
118 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe
119 Damien Touzé (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team all s.t.
120 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 20:25
121 Amund Grondal Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange 20:29
122 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange s.t.
123 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 23:26
124 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
125 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
126 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
127 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team
128 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
129 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 24:52
130 Matthew Walls (GBr) BORA - hansgrohe
131 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
132 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss Cycling
133 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
134 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
135 Lukas Rüegg (Sui) Swiss Cycling
136 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech
137 Connor Brown (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
138 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Nippo
139 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
140 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
141 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
142 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education - Nippo
143 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis
144 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
145 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
146 Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
147 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe
148 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis
149 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
150 Joel Suter (Sui) Swiss Cycling all s.t.
151 Juan Diego Alba (Col) Movistar Team 29:13
DNS Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
 
GC
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 16:42:50
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana - Premier Tech at 0:26
3 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 0:38
4 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 0:53
5 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo 1:11
6 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 1:31
7 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:32
8 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:19
9 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team Bikeexchange 2:22
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 3:10
11 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 4:28
12 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 4:31
13 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 4:39
14 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 5:38
15 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:43
16 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 5:50
17 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 5:57
18 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 6:06
19 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 6:19
20 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie 6:21
21 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 6:28
22 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6:32
23 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team 6:34
24 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 6:37
25 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 6:52
26 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8:03
27 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo 9:07
28 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 9:39
29 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 9:40
30 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 10:17
31 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 10:32
32 Andreas Lorentz Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 10:50
33 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 11:29
34 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 11:36
35 Stefan Jaco De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech 11:54
36 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 12:10
37 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 12:53
38 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech 13:48
39 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 13:55
40 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 14:01
41 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Swiss Cycling 14:03
42 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 14:06
43 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana - Premier Tech 14:33
44 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 15:09
45 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 15:23
46 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 15:39
47 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 16:07
48 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 17:00
49 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
50 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 18:14
51 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 18:19
52 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM 18:47
53 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team 19:18
54 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana - Premier Tech 19:35
55 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 19:58
56 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 20:03
57 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 20:10
58 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo 20:38
59 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
60 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek - Segafredo 20:48
61 Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 21:07
62 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 21:12
63 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 21:23
64 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 21:25
65 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 21:58
66 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 22:18
67 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 22:39
68 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 22:42
69 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 22:55
70 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 23:28
71 Dion Smith (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 24:02
72 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 24:05
73 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team 24:12
74 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 24:57
75 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 25:01
76 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 25:13
77 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 25:27
78 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 25:50
79 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 26:00
80 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 26:05
81 Damien Touzé (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 26:13
82 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 26:23
83 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team Bikeexchange s.t.
84 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 26:38
85 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26:39
86 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 26:47
87 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 27:03
88 Joel Suter (Sui) Swiss Cycling 27:06
89 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama - FDJ 27:07
90 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 27:14
91 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis 27:15
92 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 27:17
93 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 27:20
94 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 27:24
95 Amund Grondal Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange 27:32
96 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck - Quick-Step s.t.
97 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 27:58
98 Andreas Stokbo Nielsen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 28:26
99 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 29:30
100 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech 30:09
101 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 30:11
102 Benjamin King (USA) Rally Cycling 30:48
103 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 31:38
104 Lukas Rüegg (Sui) Swiss Cycling 32:05
105 Maxim van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 32:21
106 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 32:25
107 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 32:52
108 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 33:21
109 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 33:59
110 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 34:47
111 Cyrille Thièry (Sui) Swiss Cycling 35:46
112 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 35:51
113 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 36:10
114 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss Cycling 36:30
115 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 37:25
116 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss Cycling 37:44
117 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team 37:52
118 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 38:28
119 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe 38:42
120 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 39:15
121 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 39:24
122 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 40:36
123 Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 41:39
124 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 41:42
125 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 42:00
126 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 42:16
127 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 42:43
128 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 42:47
129 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 42:56
130 Kevin Kuhn (Sui) Swiss Cycling 43:47
131 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis 43:54
132 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 43:59
133 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Nippo 45:01
134 Matteo Dal Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 45:15
135 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 45:46
136 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education - Nippo 46:21
137 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 46:24
138 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 46:26
139 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education - Nippo 46:34
140 Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 46:55
141 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 47:21
142 Matthew Walls (GBr) BORA - hansgrohe 48:22
143 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 50:35
144 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team 52:27
145 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe 55:45
146 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 56:10
147 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 56:24
148 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 56:42
149 Connor Brown (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 59:22
150 Juan Diego Alba (Col) Movistar Team 1:01:22
151 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education - Nippo 1:04:18



Tour de Suisse: Stage 1

Tour de Suisse: Stage 2, Woods 6th

Zukowsky KoM leader after Stage 3 of Tour de Suisse

Tour de Suisse: Stage 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.