Canadian Cyclist

 

June 26/21 12:34 pm - Tour de France: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 06/26/21
 

Results from the first stage in France

 

Photo

Photo

Photos

 

 

Stage 1: Brest to Landerneau, 197.8 km
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:39:05
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange at 0:08
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
4 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
6 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
7 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
8 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
11 Jhoan Esteban Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange
12 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
13 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
14 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
15 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
17 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
19 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
20 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
21 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech all s.t.
22 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:13
23 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
24 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
25 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies all s.t.
26 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 0:16
27 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:28
28 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:38
29 Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:46
30 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:51
31 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation s.t.
32 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:54
33 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
34 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:24
35 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 1:49
36 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
37 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team
38 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo
39 Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka-NextHash
40 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
41 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
42 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
43 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash
44 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
45 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
46 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
47 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
48 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
49 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
50 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
51 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
52 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
53 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
54 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 1:57
55 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:03
56 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 2:10
57 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo s.t.
58 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 2:16
59 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
60 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
61 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
62 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
63 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
64 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
65 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
66 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
67 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
68 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
69 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
70 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
71 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix all s.t.
72 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 3:02
73 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 3:17
74 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
75 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
76 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
77 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
78 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic all s.t.
79 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3:30
80 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
81 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 3:55
82 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo s.t.
83 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:10
84 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
85 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
86 Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash all s.t.
87 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo 4:24
88 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange s.t.
89 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 4:57
90 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:00
91 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 5:21
92 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:26
93 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 5:33
94 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Qhubeka-NextHash
95 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
96 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
97 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
98 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Qhubeka-NextHash
99 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
100 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
101 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
102 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
103 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
104 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
105 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
106 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
107 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
108 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
109 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
110 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) TotalEnergies
111 Victor de la Parte (Esp) TotalEnergies
112 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
113 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
114 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies
115 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
116 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
117 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
118 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
119 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
120 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
121 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
122 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
123 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
124 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
125 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
126 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash 6:01
127 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 6:07
128 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
129 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
130 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
131 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
132 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
133 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
134 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 6:31
135 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Qhubeka-NextHash 6:47
136 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:57
137 Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash
138 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
139 Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies
140 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
141 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
142 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
143 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 7:00
144 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
145 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 7:50
146 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
147 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM both s.t.
148 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 8:10
149 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 8:49
150 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
151 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
152 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
153 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
154 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation all s.t.
155 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 9:19
156 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 9:32
157 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis s.t.
158 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 9:47
159 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 9:52
160 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10:55
161 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 11:05
162 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
163 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 11:16
164 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
165 Pierre Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis both s.t.
166 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 11:21
167 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 11:52
168 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 13:04
169 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 14:22
170 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
171 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 14:37
172 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
173 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
174 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation all s.t.
175 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 16:29
176 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
177 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
178 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
179 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange all s.t.
180 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 18:09
181 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 24:38
DNF Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM
DNF Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.