Canadian Cyclist

 

June 27/21 14:10 pm - Tour de France: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 06/27/21
 

Mathieu van der Poel created a masterpiece at the top of Mûr-de-Bretagne. He attacked to take the time bonus at the first passage before winning stage 2 solo to take the yellow jersey that his grand-father Raymond Poulidor never had in his prestigious career.

 

Photo

 

Photo

 

Six riders in the lead
180 riders took the start of stage 2 in Perros-Guirec. One non-starter: Marc Soler (Movistar). Anthony Perez (Cofidis), Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), Simon Clarke (Qhubeka-Nexthash) and Jonas Koch (Intermarché-Wanty Gobert), Ide Schelling (BORA-hansgrohe) and Jérémy Cabot (TotalEnergies) soon formed a six-man lead group by km 18 with polka dot jersey holder Ide Schelling (BORA-hansgrohe). They took a maximum lead of 4m by km 40.5.  The fight was on for the King of the Mountains competition. Perez bettered Schelling at côte de Sainte-Barbe (km 72) to take the virtual lead of the KOM once again. The Dutchman took his revenge in the côte de Pordic (km 103).
Tim Declercq was the pace setter of the peloton for Deceuninck-Quick Step.

 

Photo

Photo

Photos

 

Theuns earns most combative of the day
Perez and Schelling neutralised each other before the climb of Saint-Brieuc where Theuns attacked solo. The Belgian crested in first place before Cabot came across to him in the middle of the huge crowd in the prefecture of the Côtes d’Armor department. Koch remained in between while Perez, Schelling and Clarke – who crashed on a decent – were brought back by the pack. Cabot and Theuns approached the final 30km with an advantage of 1:30. Theuns went solo 21km before the finish when the peloton was only 25s behind. He took the 1 KOM point up for grabs at the côte du village de Mûr-de-Bretagne and it was all together with 18km to go.

Two finishes for MVDP
Van der Poel attacked at the base of the first ascent to Mûr-de-Bretagne 17km before the finish. It enabled him to take 8s bonus on the first passage while Tadej Pogacar (5s), Primoz Roglic (2s) and Julian Alaphilippe crossed the line in that order. Approximately 80 riders came together for the last lap, led by Ineos Grenadiers. Richie Porte was still at the helm of the reduced group with 1.2km to go when Nairo Quintana attacked, soon to be brought back and  Italian champion Sonny Colbrelli attacked 900 metres before the line and was soon countered by van der Poel. No one managed to catch the Dutchman who won with an advantage of 6s over the Slovenian duo formed of Pogacar and Roglic, again in that order. Fifth, at 8s, was Alaphilippe losing the Maillot Jaune to van der Poel.

Mike Woods was top Canadian in 11th at the same time as Alaphilippe (8s).

Woods' teammate Guillaume Boivin is top Canadian in the GC, sitting 61st at 5:50 back.

 

Jerseys
Yellow: Mathieu Van der Poel  (Alpecin-Fenix)
Green: Julian Alaphilippe  (Deceuninck-Quick-Step)
Polka Dot: Mathieu Van der Poel  (Alpecin-Fenix)
White: Tadej Pogacar  (UAE Team Emirates)
Most agressive rider Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo)

Photos

 

Results from the second stage in France

Stage 2: Perros-Guirec to Mûr-de-Bretagne Guerlédan, 183.5 km
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 4:18:30
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 0:06
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
5 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:08
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
7 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
8 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
9 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
10 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
11 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
12 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
13 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
14 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
15 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
16 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
17 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
18 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
19 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
20 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
21 Jhoan Esteban Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange
22 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
23 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
24 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
25 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
26 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash
27 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
28 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:23
29 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
30 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
31 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
32 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
33 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
34 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
35 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
36 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
37 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
38 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM all s.t.
39 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:28
40 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:36
41 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:42
42 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
43 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:49
44 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:51
45 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM s.t.
46 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:59
47 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
48 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
49 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
50 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
51 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team all s.t.
52 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 1:06
53 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 1:11
54 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:14
55 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 1:30
56 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:35
57 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 1:44
58 Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies 1:45
59 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
60 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
61 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
62 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
63 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:10
64 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 2:26
65 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
66 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
67 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies
68 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
69 Victor de la Parte (Esp) TotalEnergies
70 Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka-NextHash
71 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo
72 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
73 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
74 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 2:38
75 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:40
77 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 3:48
78 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) TotalEnergies
79 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team
80 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
81 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
82 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
83 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
84 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
85 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
86 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
87 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
88 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange all s.t.
89 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 3:51
90 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 4:03
91 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4:49
92 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
93 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
94 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
95 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
96 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
97 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
98 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
99 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies
100 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
101 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:23
102 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
103 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo 5:58
104 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
105 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 6:18
106 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
107 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
108 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
109 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM all s.t.
110 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6:56
111 Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
112 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 7:03
113 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 7:41
114 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
115 Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash
116 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
117 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team
118 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo
119 Pierre Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
120 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
121 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
122 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Qhubeka-NextHash
123 Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash all s.t.
124 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 9:06
125 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
126 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
127 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
128 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
129 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
130 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
131 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
132 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
133 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
134 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
135 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 11:21
136 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
137 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
138 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
139 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Qhubeka-NextHash
140 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
141 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
142 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 11:44
143 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 11:51
144 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 12:30
145 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 12:55
146 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Qhubeka-NextHash
147 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
148 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
149 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
150 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
151 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
152 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
153 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
154 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
155 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
156 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
157 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
158 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 13:06
159 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
160 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
161 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
162 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
163 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation
164 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
165 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
166 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
167 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
168 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash
169 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
170 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
171 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
172 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
173 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
174 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
175 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
176 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
177 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
178 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
179 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
180 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM all s.t.
DNS Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
 
GC
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 8:57:25
2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep at 0:08
3 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:13
4 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:14
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 0:24
6 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:26
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
8 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
9 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
10 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
11 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
12 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
13 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
14 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
15 Jhoan Esteban Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange
16 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
17 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 31
18 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
19 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
20 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 41
21 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
22 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech both s.t.
23 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:46
24 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 1:12
25 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:16
26 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:17
27 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM s.t.
28 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 2:00
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:07
30 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
31 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash
32 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
33 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 2:22
34 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 2:43
35 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:49
36 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
37 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
38 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM all s.t.
39 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 2:50
40 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:52
41 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 3:04
42 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 3:05
43 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 3:08
44 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 3:25
45 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
46 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 3:29
47 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 3:37
48 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3:44
49 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:01
50 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 4:05
51 Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka-NextHash 4:25
52 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo
53 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
54 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:26
55 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 4:28
56 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:39
57 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 5:11
58 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team 5:47
59 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
60 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM both s.t.
61 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 5:50
62 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 5:51
63 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 5:53
64 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 6:19
65 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 6:25
66 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 6:32
67 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 6:42
68 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 6:48
69 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM s.t.
70 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:15
71 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange s.t.
72 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
73 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 7:28
74 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
75 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
76 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 7:31
77 Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:52
78 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 7:53
79 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 8:09
80 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
81 Victor de la Parte (Esp) TotalEnergies both s.t.
82 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 8:16
83 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
84 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 8:21
85 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 8:24
86 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 8:37
87 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 8:44
88 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
89 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix both s.t.
90 Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies 8:52
91 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 8:54
92 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 9:07
93 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) TotalEnergies 9:31
94 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
95 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
96 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
97 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
98 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 9:33
99 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 9:40
100 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo s.t.
101 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo 10:32
102 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies s.t.
103 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10:33
104 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 11:13
105 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 11:37
106 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 11:38
107 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 11:46
108 Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash 12:01
109 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM s.t.
110 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 12:11
111 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 12:49
112 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
113 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 12:55
114 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:26
115 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 13:30
116 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:03
117 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 14:13
118 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 14:18
119 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Qhubeka-NextHash 14:38
120 Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash 14:48
121 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 14:49
122 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
123 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 14:51
124 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 15:23
125 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 15:25
126 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 16:13
127 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16:16
128 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 16:35
129 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 16:50
130 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 16:52
131 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Qhubeka-NextHash 17:04
132 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
133 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 17:23
134 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 17:27
135 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 17:40
136 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Qhubeka-NextHash 18:38
137 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
138 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
139 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18:42
140 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 18:49
141 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
142 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
143 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
144 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
145 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies all s.t.
146 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 18:56
147 Pierre Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 19:07
148 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19:12
149 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep s.t.
150 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash 19:17
151 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 19:23
152 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
153 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
154 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 19:47
155 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 20:02
156 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
157 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 20:20
158 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 20:27
159 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 21:54
160 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 22:05
161 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
162 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 22:20
163 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 22:28
164 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 22:35
165 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 22:52
166 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 23:03
167 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 24:00
168 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 24:21
169 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 24:32
170 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 24:57
171 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 25:45
172 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 26:08
173 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 27:25
174 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 27:27
175 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 27:38
176 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 27:53
177 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation s.t.
178 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 28:00
179 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 29:45
180 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange



Tour de France: Stage 1 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.