Canadian Cyclist

 

June 30/21 14:27 pm - Tour de France: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 06/30/21
 

Tadej Pogacar routed his rivals in the 27.2 km individual time trial from Changé to Laval to reaffirm his status as the odds-on favourite to win the  2021 Tour de France. The Slovenian rider followed up his victory in the final time trial of the previous edition on La Planche des Belles Filles and sent a clear message to his opponents, while Mathieu van der Poel went deep into the red to keep ahold of his yellow jersey by just eight seconds over Pogacar.

Swiss rider Stefan Küng, the European ITT champion, produced a rock-solid performance but still finished 19 seconds behind the UAE Team Emirates leader, who blasted through the course with an average speed of over 50 km/h.

Dane Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo–Visma) came in third ahead of his leaders Wout van Aert in fourth and Primoz Roglic in seventh. Other favourites such as Julian Alaphilippe, fourteenth at 1:11, and Geraint Thomas, sixteenth at 1:18 were found wanting after the first major test of this edition.

Bjerg sets the tone
The start of the time trial, held under ominous clouds, was a roll call for the riders injured in the previous stages. Tony Martin, a shadow of the cyclist who won the world championship ITT four times, put in a decent time of 35:33, while four-time Tour winner Chris Froome had to work hard to post a time of 36:20, just ahead of Marc Hirschi at 36:28. Young Dane Mikkel Bjerg, a three-time U23 time trial world champion, made the strongest impression among the early starters and moved into the hot seat with a time of 33:01.

Rain on the parade
At this point, the sky opened up, boosting the prospects of the provisional leader and stopping his rivals from going all out. Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) crashed and was forced to continue a new bike and bloodied knees.
Swiss rider Stefan Bissegger, who claimed a somewhat shorter time trial in Paris–Nice last spring, came close to the Dane but, unable to take serious risks, came up 22 seconds short. Another Dane, Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Education–Nippo), scored a near-miss, six seconds down, as the roads slowly dried up, buoying the hopes of the favourites.

Küng takes control
Bjerg had by now occupied the "Kiss and Cry" area for over two hours when Mattia Cattaneo (Deceuninck–Quick-Step) finally bumped him from the hot seat by six seconds. However, the Italian's hopes were short-lived: one of the big favourites, Stefan Küng, put an impeccable performance to vault over Cattaneo by 36 seconds and take over the lead with a time of 32:19. At an average speed of over 50 km/h, it seemed enough to grab the stage win unless one of the overall favourites still had an ace up his sleeve. Two other Danes, Jonas Vingegaard and Kasper Asgreen, came out with all guns blazing, in sharp contrast to Primoz Roglic's metronomic effort.

Pogacar crushes the opposition
Meanwhile, Geraint Thomas, still suffering from the after-effects of a dislocated shoulder, was conceding 25 seconds at the first intermediate time check (km 8.8). Vingegaard finished the stage 8 seconds down, with Asgreen at 18 seconds down and Roglic 25 seconds behind the leader, whose time seemed almost unassailable. Almost: Tadej Pogacar clocked the best intermediate time after another (leading by 10 seconds at km 8.8 and 17 at km 17) and blitzed the time trial to remind everyone that he is the man to beat. Behind Mathieu van der Poel by just 8 seconds, the Slovenian is 22 seconds clear of Wout van Aert and 40 seconds ahead of Julian Alaphilippe with other favourites such as Rigoberto Urán and Richard Carapaz already over a minute down.

 

Hugo Houle (Astana-Premier Tech) was top Canadian on the stage in 34th at 1:58 back. Guillaume Boivin (Israel Start-up Nation) is top Canadian in the GC in 56th at 9:32 back.

Results from the fifth stage in France

Stage 5: Changé to Laval Espace Mayenne ITT, 27.2 km Time             
Gap
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:32:00.83 0:00
2 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 0:32:19.10 0:19
3 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:32:27.81 0:27
4 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:32:30.92 0:30
5 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:32:31.82 0:31
6 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:32:37.27 0:37
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:32:44.71 0:44
8 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:32:55.12 0:55
9 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:32:55.80 s.t.
10 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:33:00.70 1:00
11 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:33:01.05 1:01
12 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:33:07.21 1:07
13 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:33:08.82 1:08
14 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:33:11.73 1:11
15 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:33:14.73 1:14
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:33:18.90 1:18
17 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:33:19.92 1:19
18 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 0:33:22.14 1:22
19 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:33:40.62 1:40
20 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:33:42.40 1:42
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:33:42.56 s.t.
22 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 0:33:42.97 s.t.
23 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:33:44.56 1:44
24 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:33:46.17 1:46
25 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:47.86 1:47
26 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 0:33:49.11 1:49
27 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 0:33:49.21 s.t.
28 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:33:49.27 s.t.
29 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:33:52.65 1:52
30 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:33:53.95 1:53
31 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:33:56.43 1:56
32 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:33:57.69 1:57
33 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:33:57.72 s.t.
34 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 0:33:58.35 1:58
35 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:34:00.81 2:00
36 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:34:01.26 2:01
37 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:34:04.16 2:04
38 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:34:05.34 2:05
39 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 0:34:07.20 2:07
40 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:34:08.05 2:08
41 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:34:08.92 s.t.
42 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 0:34:09.21 2:09
43 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 0:34:14.23 2:14
44 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:34:14.54 s.t.
45 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:34:19.58 2:19
46 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:34:24.14 2:24
47 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 0:34:25.96 2:25
48 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:34:29.05 2:29
49 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:34:31.30 2:31
50 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:34:34.77 2:34
51 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:34:36.81 2:36
52 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:34:38.49 2:38
53 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:34:41.09 2:41
54 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:34:45.28 2:45
55 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:34:47.38 2:47
56 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:34:48.03 2:48
57 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:34:48.43 s.t.
58 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:34:51.22 2:51
59 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:34:51.65 s.t.
60 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:34:56.53 2:56
61 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:35:03.16 3:03
62 Jhoan Esteban Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange 0:35:03.95 s.t.
63 Pierre Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 0:35:05.63 3:05
64 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 0:35:07.22 3:07
65 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:35:07.43 s.t.
66 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:35:08.95 3:08
67 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:35:11.48 3:11
68 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:35:13.80 3:13
69 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:35:13.98 s.t.
70 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:35:15.59 3:15
71 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:35:18.28 3:18
72 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:35:21.89 3:21
73 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:35:22.21 3:22
74 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 0:35:22.52 s.t.
75 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:35:22.75 s.t.
76 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:35:22.93 s.t.
77 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:35:24.43 3:24
78 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 0:35:25.33 3:25
79 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:35:32.52 3:32
80 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:35:32.85 s.t.
81 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:35:33.65 3:33
82 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:35:37.51 3:37
83 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 0:35:41.56 3:41
84 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:35:41.92 s.t.
85 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:35:42.66 3:42
86 Victor de la Parte (Esp) TotalEnergies 0:35:42.82 s.t.
87 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:35:42.99 s.t.
88 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:35:43.99 3:43
89 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:35:44.36 3:44
90 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:35:47.62 3:47
91 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:35:48.13 3:48
92 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:35:48.86 s.t.
93 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 0:35:49.12 3:49
94 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:35:51.02 3:51
95 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:35:52.12 3:52
96 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:35:52.20 s.t.
97 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 0:35:52.57 s.t.
98 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:35:53.57 3:53
99 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:35:54.98 3:54
100 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:35:55.12 3:55
101 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:35:55.39 s.t.
102 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:35:59.74 3:59
103 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:36:00.23 4:00
104 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 0:36:01.97 4:01
105 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:36:02.97 4:02
106 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 0:36:04.65 4:04
107 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:36:05.64 4:05
108 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:36:06.24 4:06
109 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:36:06.35 s.t.
110 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:36:07.18 4:07
111 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:36:08.63 4:08
112 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:36:10.60 4:10
113 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 0:36:11.08 4:11
114 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:11.88 s.t.
115 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:36:11.94 s.t.
116 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 0:36:12.30 4:12
117 Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:36:13.85 4:13
118 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:36:15.30 4:15
119 Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:36:16.13 4:16
120 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:36:16.93 s.t.
121 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:36:20.20 4:20
122 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:36:21.28 4:21
123 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:36:24.77 4:24
124 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:36:26.12 4:26
125 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:36:26.16 s.t.
126 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 0:36:26.81 s.t.
127 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:36:27.03 4:27
128 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:36:27.04 s.t.
129 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:27.54 s.t.
130 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:28.79 4:28
131 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:36:29.22 4:29
132 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:36:30.19 4:30
133 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:36:31.70 4:31
134 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:36:36.21 4:36
135 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:36:36.86 s.t.
136 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team 0:36:39.94 4:39
137 Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:36:40.44 4:40
138 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:36:40.88 s.t.
139 Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:36:43.26 4:43
140 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:43.27 s.t.
141 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:45.60 4:45
142 Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:36:46.99 4:46
143 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:36:48.14 4:48
144 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:36:49.07 4:49
145 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:36:53.23 4:53
146 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:36:54.22 4:54
147 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:36:54.62 s.t.
148 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:36:55.84 4:55
149 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) TotalEnergies 0:36:56.32 4:56
150 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:36:58.31 4:58
151 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:36:58.62 s.t.
152 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:37:01.93 5:01
153 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 0:37:03.10 5:03
154 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:37:03.56 s.t.
155 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 0:37:04.61 5:04
156 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:37:05.47 5:05
157 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:37:07.35 5:07
158 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:37:10.26 5:10
159 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:37:13.02 5:13
160 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 0:37:14.53 5:14
161 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 0:37:21.61 5:21
162 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:37:21.78 s.t.
163 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 0:37:28.85 5:28
164 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:37:29.72 5:29
165 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 0:37:29.92 s.t.
166 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 0:37:31.33 5:31
167 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:37:33.00 5:33
168 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:37:38.08 5:38
169 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:37:41.10 5:41
170 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 0:37:41.63 s.t.
171 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:37:44.27 5:44
172 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:37:51.54 5:51
173 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:37:55.16 5:55
174 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:37:58.66 5:58
175 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:38:13.30 6:13
176 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 0:38:23.25 6:23
177 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:38:55.88 6:55
 
GC
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 16:51:41
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 0:08
3 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:30
4 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:48
5 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:21
6 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 1:28
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:29
8 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 1:43
9 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 1:44
10 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 1:48
11 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:49
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:54
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:56
14 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 1:58
15 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:08
16 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 2:16
17 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:35
18 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 2:45
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:55
20 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 3:06
21 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 3:24
22 Jhoan Esteban Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange s.t.
23 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 3:38
24 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash 3:55
25 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 3:58
26 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:59
27 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 4:23
28 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 4:29
29 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 4:31
30 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 4:39
31 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 4:47
33 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 4:56
34 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 4:59
35 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 5:17
36 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 5:20
37 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5:22
38 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 5:24
39 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 5:25
40 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:40
41 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 6:28
42 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 6:33
43 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
44 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 6:35
45 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6:37
46 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 7:02
47 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 7:09
48 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 7:10
49 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 7:17
50 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 7:21
51 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 7:25
52 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 7:57
53 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 8:07
54 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 8:42
55 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 9:00
56 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 9:32
57 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 10:08
58 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 10:13
59 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team 10:21
60 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 10:39
61 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 10:49
62 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 11:07
63 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 11:24
64 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo 11:34
65 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
66 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 11:40
67 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 11:47
68 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 11:49
69 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 11:52
70 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 12:01
71 Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka-NextHash 12:27
72 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 12:30
73 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 12:38
74 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 12:53
75 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 12:54
76 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 13:00
77 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 13:10
78 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 13:27
79 Victor de la Parte (Esp) TotalEnergies s.t.
80 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 13:30
81 Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies 13:33
82 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 13:56
83 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 14:04
84 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:11
85 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 14:14
86 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 14:28
87 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 14:33
88 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 14:38
89 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 14:41
90 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 14:53
91 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 15:19
92 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 15:27
93 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 15:47
94 Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:52
95 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 16:04
96 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 16:26
97 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 16:34
98 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) TotalEnergies 16:44
99 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 16:50
100 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 17:24
101 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 17:37
102 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 18:00
103 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 18:06
104 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18:07
105 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 18:12
106 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Qhubeka-NextHash 18:13
107 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 18:24
108 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 18:26
109 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 18:29
110 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 18:32
111 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 18:34
112 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 18:51
113 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 19:27
114 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 19:38
115 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 20:04
116 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 20:12
117 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 20:29
118 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 20:35
119 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
120 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 20:44
121 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:40
122 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 22:12
123 Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash 22:15
124 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 22:21
125 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 22:29
126 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 22:33
127 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 22:42
128 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Qhubeka-NextHash 22:43
129 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 22:51
130 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 23:01
131 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 23:22
132 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 23:30
133 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 23:59
134 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 24:15
135 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 24:39
136 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
137 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 24:47
138 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 24:48
139 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 24:52
140 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 25:02
141 Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash 25:04
142 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Qhubeka-NextHash 25:20
143 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 25:36
144 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 25:37
145 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25:58
146 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 26:07
147 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 26:46
148 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 27:00
149 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 27:19
150 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 27:21
151 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 27:22
152 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 27:23
153 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 27:31
154 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 27:35
155 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 27:39
156 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 28:22
157 Pierre Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 28:39
158 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 29:40
159 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 29:54
160 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 29:57
161 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 30:31
162 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 31:08
163 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 32:21
164 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 32:26
165 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 32:49
166 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 33:05
167 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 33:38
168 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 35:02
169 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 35:19
170 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 35:29
171 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 35:45
172 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 36:42
173 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 38:29
174 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 38:42
175 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 39:26
176 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 39:58
177 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 40:26



Tour de France: Stage 1

Tour de France: Stage 2

Tour de France: Stage 3

Tour de France: Stage 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.