Canadian Cyclist

 

July 13/21 21:22 pm - Tour de France: Stage 16


Posted by Editoress on 07/13/21
 

Results from the sixteenth stage in France

Stage 16: Pas de la Case to Saint-Gaudens, 169 km
1 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 4:01:59
2 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious at 0:42
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
4 Pierre Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
5 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
6 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech all s.t.
7 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:45
8 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
9 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:47
10 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:03
11 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 4:39
12 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 4:41
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 13:49
14 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
15 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
16 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
17 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
18 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
19 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
20 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
21 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
22 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
23 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 13:53
24 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 14:12
25 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 14:22
26 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 14:44
27 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team
28 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
29 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo
30 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
31 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
32 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
33 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
34 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
35 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
36 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
37 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix
38 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
39 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
40 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
41 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
42 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
43 Jhoan Esteban Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange
44 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash
45 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
46 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Qhubeka-NextHash
47 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
48 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
49 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 14:57
50 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
51 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
52 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
53 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
54 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
55 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
56 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 15:08
57 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
58 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
59 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team all s.t.
60 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 15:14
61 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 15:17
62 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 15:20
63 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 15:24
65 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 15:40
66 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 16:31
67 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 16:33
68 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:42
70 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
71 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team
72 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
73 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
74 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
75 Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies
76 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
77 Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
78 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
79 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
80 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
81 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
82 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
83 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
84 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
85 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) TotalEnergies
86 Victor de la Parte (Esp) TotalEnergies
87 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
88 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
89 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
90 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
91 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
92 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
93 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
94 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
95 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
96 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
97 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo
98 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
99 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
100 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
101 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
102 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
103 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
104 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
105 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
106 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
107 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
108 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic all s.t.
109 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 16:50
110 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 17:56
111 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
112 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
113 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
114 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
115 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
116 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
117 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
118 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
119 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
120 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
121 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
122 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
123 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies
124 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
125 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
126 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
127 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation all s.t.
128 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 18:02
129 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 23:40
130 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
131 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
132 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash
133 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
134 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
135 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
136 Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash
137 Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash
138 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
139 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
140 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
141 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
142 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
143 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
144 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
145 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM all s.t.
DNS Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
 
GC
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 66:23:06
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo at 5:18
3 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 5:32
4 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 5:33
5 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 5:58
6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 6:16
7 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 7:01
8 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 7:11
9 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 8:02
10 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 10:59
11 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14:13
12 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 14:45
13 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 22:10
14 Jhoan Esteban Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange 23:46
15 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 30:11
16 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 32:16
17 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash 37:43
18 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 38:42
19 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 44:09
20 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 44:56
21 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 47:02
22 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 48:12
23 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 51:10
24 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 52:58
25 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 56:36
26 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 57:53
27 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 59:19
28 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:00:19
29 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:00:50
30 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:05:39
31 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:06:32
32 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:07:52
33 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 1:21:10
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:25:05
35 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:25:40
36 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 1:25:42
37 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:28:03
38 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 1:28:13
39 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:28:23
40 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:30:16
41 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:30:20
42 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:30:30
43 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:31:04
44 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 1:32:30
45 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 1:33:57
46 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:35:17
47 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 1:36:02
48 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:37:16
49 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:37:35
50 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 1:38:19
51 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 1:39:22
52 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 1:39:58
53 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) TotalEnergies 1:44:17
54 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 1:44:45
55 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:46:43
56 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 1:49:25
57 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:49:52
58 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 1:51:50
59 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:52:40
60 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:53:10
61 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo 1:53:15
62 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1:53:50
63 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 1:55:05
64 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:55:24
65 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 1:56:55
66 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 1:57:04
67 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:57:43
68 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:58:52
69 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:59:50
70 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 2:01:29
71 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 2:01:38
72 Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:03:35
73 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
74 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:05:53
75 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 2:06:40
76 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:06:54
77 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 2:09:06
78 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 2:10:52
79 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 2:11:41
80 Pierre Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 2:15:22
81 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 2:16:07
82 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 2:16:45
83 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:17:15
84 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:18:48
85 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:19:27
86 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 2:19:39
87 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 2:19:55
88 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 2:20:41
89 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 2:23:27
90 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 2:23:30
91 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team 2:24:12
92 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:24:14
93 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:24:37
94 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:25:15
95 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:26:00
96 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:26:15
97 Victor de la Parte (Esp) TotalEnergies 2:26:28
98 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 2:26:42
99 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:27:56
100 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:29:35
101 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 2:30:48
102 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:32:31
103 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 2:33:06
104 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:33:46
105 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 2:35:53
106 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 2:36:35
107 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 2:37:55
108 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 2:38:49
109 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 2:39:01
110 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:43:17
111 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:43:49
112 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 2:46:08
113 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 2:46:12
114 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 2:46:51
115 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2:47:42
116 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2:48:04
117 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:49:11
118 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 2:49:41
119 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 2:49:54
120 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 2:51:20
121 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 2:52:49
122 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 2:52:53
123 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 2:56:30
124 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:56:50
125 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Qhubeka-NextHash 2:59:36
126 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 2:59:50
127 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 3:01:38
128 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 3:02:45
129 Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash 3:03:01
130 Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash 3:03:04
131 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 3:04:12
132 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 3:04:19
133 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM s.t.
134 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 3:06:51
135 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash 3:07:47
136 Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies 3:08:51
137 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 3:09:28
138 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:11:08
139 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 3:11:35
140 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 3:19:41
141 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:23:24
142 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:24:27
143 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3:25:11
144 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 3:28:08
145 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:46:39


Tour de France: Stage 1

Tour de France: Stage 2

Tour de France: Stage 3

Tour de France: Stage 4

Tour de France: Stage 5

Tour de France: Stage 6

Tour de France: Stage 7

Tour de France: Stage 8

Tour de France: Stage 9

Tour de France: Stage 10

Tour de France: Stage 11

Tour de France: Stage 12

Tour de France: Stage 13, Cavendish ties Merckx' wins record

Tour de France: Stage 14, Woods in KoM Jersey

Tour de France: Stage 15


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.