Canadian Cyclist

 

July 14/21 14:37 pm - Tour de France: Stage 17


Posted by Editoress on 07/14/21
 

Two years after he claimed his first Grand Tour stage victory in Andorra at La Vuelta and one year after he took his first Tour de France stage victory in Laruns, Tadej Pogacar asserted his hold on the yellow jersey at col du Portet, making stage 17 the queen stage of the Tour de France. The Slovenian outsprinted Jonas Vingegaard and Richard Carapaz and extended his lead overall.

Six riders in the lead
145 riders took the start of stage 17 in Muret. After a first attempt by Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ), Pierre Rolland (B&B-KTM) was the first rider who managed to go clear. He stayed away for 13 kilometres. Lukas Pöstlberger (BORA-hansgrohe), Danny van Poppel (Intermarché-Wanty Gobert), Dorian Godon (AG2R-Citroën) and Anthony Pérez (Cofidis) managed to get a gap at km 18. Anthony Turgis (TotalEnergies) and Maxime Chevalier (B&B-KTM) bridged the gap at km 30. Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo) rode in between for a while before he surrendered. A time difference of 8:20 was recorded at km 60. Van Poppel won the intermediate sprint at Bagnères-de-Luchon where Michael Matthews won the sprint of the peloton ahead of Mark Cavendish.

Perez, the enfant du pays on tour on Bastille Day
At the beginning of the ascent to col de Peyresourde, Elie Gesbert (Arkea-Samsic) sped up to assist his captain Nairo Quintana. Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious) went with them and Pierre Latour (TotalEnergies) bridged the gap. Latour was the only one to stay away until the bottom of Val Louron where the deficit of the yellow jersey group led by UAE Team Emirates was reduced to 4m. Perez rode away solo at the front 5.5km before the summit of the second climb of the day. He passed Val Louron 10s before Godon. The two Frenchmen formed a special Bastille Day leading duo 22km before the end with an advantage of 3:40 over the peloton. Perez, the enfant du pays, rode away solo again with 13.5km to go.

Pogacar with no help in the battle royale
Perez was brought back 8.5km before the finishing line. Pogacar accelerated and only Jonas Vingegaard and Richard Carapaz managed to hold his pace. David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) escaped from the chasing group to try and catch the leading trio. Pogacar did all the pacing at the front until Carapaz attacked 1.5km before the summit. The Ecuadorian couldn't drop the Slovenian. Vingegaard initially struggled to follow but came across in teh final metres to contest the stage victory but Pogacar demonstrated his superiority by taking a prestigious win at the highest finish of the Tour de France.

 

Top Canadian was Mike Woods (Israel Start-up Nation) in 34th at 15:29 back. Woods had been with the yellow jersey group at the start of the final climb, but was unable to match the acceleration of Pogacar.

 

 

Results from the seventeenth stage in France

Stage 17: Muret to Saint-Lary-Soulan Col du Portet, 178.4 km
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 5:03:31
2 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma at 0:03
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04
4 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:19
5 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 1:26
6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:40
7 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 1:44
8 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:49
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
10 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious both s.t.
11 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 2:27
12 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 2:53
13 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 3:39
14 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:41
15 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 3:55
16 Jhoan Esteban Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange 4:46
17 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep s.t.
18 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 5:26
19 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 6:38
20 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 7:27
21 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 7:35
22 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 8:08
23 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 8:26
24 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 9:28
25 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 9:33
26 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 11:47
27 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 11:50
28 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash 12:14
29 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
30 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 13:27
31 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
32 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 14:15
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 14:17
34 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 15:29
35 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 15:37
36 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 16:09
37 Victor de la Parte (Esp) TotalEnergies 17:36
38 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies s.t.
39 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18:56
40 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
41 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
42 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
43 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 19:28
44 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 20:59
46 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
47 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
48 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 21:12
49 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 21:55
50 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 21:58
51 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 23:02
52 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 23:34
53 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
54 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team both s.t.
55 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 23:36
56 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
57 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 23:51
58 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 24:31
59 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 25:24
60 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
61 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 25:36
62 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 26:13
63 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) TotalEnergies 27:29
64 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 27:33
65 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo 27:47
66 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 28:06
67 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
68 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 28:59
69 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
70 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
71 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
72 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
73 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
74 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
75 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
76 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
77 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
78 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
79 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
80 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
81 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo
82 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
83 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
84 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
85 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
86 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
87 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
88 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
89 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
90 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
91 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
92 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
93 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
94 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
95 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
96 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
97 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
98 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
99 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
100 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
101 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
102 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
103 Pierre Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
104 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
105 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
106 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
107 Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies all s.t.
108 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 29:11
109 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
110 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech both s.t.
111 Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29:18
112 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 29:28
113 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team 30:03
114 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM s.t.
115 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 30:05
116 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
117 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 30:12
118 Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash 30:56
119 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 31:47
120 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
121 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation both s.t.
122 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 32:22
123 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
124 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Qhubeka-NextHash
125 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
126 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
127 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
128 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation
129 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
130 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech all s.t.
131 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 33:44
132 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 33:52
133 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 34:10
134 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
135 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
136 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
137 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
138 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
139 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
140 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
141 Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash
142 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash
143 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
144 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM all s.t.
DNF Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
 
GC
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 71:26:27
2 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma at 5:39
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 5:43
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 7:17
5 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 7:34
6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 8:06
7 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 9:48
8 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 10:04
9 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 11:51
10 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 12:53
11 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15:42
12 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19:41
13 Jhoan Esteban Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange 28:42
14 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 31:48
15 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 34:02
16 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 44:18
17 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 46:08
18 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 49:01
19 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash 50:07
20 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 51:22
21 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 55:49
22 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:02:18
23 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:03:24
24 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:03:34
25 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:14:07
26 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:16:11
27 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:16:29
28 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:18:25
29 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:22:17
30 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:26:10
31 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:27:02
32 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:35:48
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:39:32
34 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 1:40:13
35 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 1:42:19
36 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:43:53
37 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:44:41
38 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 1:46:37
39 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 1:47:47
40 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:48:52
41 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 1:49:05
42 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:50:53
43 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:57:32
44 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 1:58:10
45 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:59:25
46 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:59:29
47 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:59:39
48 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 2:01:51
49 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 2:03:06
50 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 2:03:59
51 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2:06:44
52 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 2:07:11
53 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 2:08:29
54 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 2:11:46
55 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) TotalEnergies 2:11:56
56 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 2:15:02
57 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:15:38
58 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:15:52
59 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 2:16:10
60 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 2:20:59
61 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo 2:21:12
62 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:22:19
63 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 2:24:14
64 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 2:25:22
65 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 2:26:04
66 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:26:52
67 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 2:28:01
68 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 2:28:10
69 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:28:16
70 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 2:29:11
71 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 2:30:38
72 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:30:45
73 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:32:44
74 Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:33:03
75 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 2:34:56
76 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:35:02
77 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 2:35:42
78 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 2:38:15
79 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 2:40:01
80 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 2:40:50
81 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:41:56
82 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 2:43:01
83 Victor de la Parte (Esp) TotalEnergies 2:44:14
84 Pierre Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 2:44:31
85 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:45:46
86 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 2:45:54
87 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 2:47:22
88 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:48:36
89 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 2:48:39
90 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:48:59
91 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 2:49:01
92 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team 2:54:25
93 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 2:55:01
94 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:55:09
95 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:56:11
96 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:56:17
97 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:57:05
98 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 2:57:50
99 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:57:51
100 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 2:59:29
101 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 2:59:57
102 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3:00:17
103 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:02:55
104 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 3:04:23
105 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 3:05:44
106 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 3:07:04
107 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 3:08:10
108 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 3:08:25
109 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:14:04
110 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 3:15:17
111 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 3:15:50
112 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 3:16:35
113 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:17:13
114 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:17:37
115 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 3:19:03
116 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 3:19:23
117 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 3:19:56
118 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:20:14
119 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:20:29
120 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 3:22:14
121 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:23:31
122 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:25:59
123 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 3:28:59
124 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 3:29:02
125 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 3:30:47
126 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Qhubeka-NextHash 3:32:08
127 Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash 3:34:10
128 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 3:34:32
129 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 3:34:41
130 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 3:34:42
131 Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash 3:37:21
132 Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies 3:38:00
133 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 3:38:06
134 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 3:39:23
135 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 3:40:44
136 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 3:41:25
137 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash 3:42:07
138 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:45:28
139 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 3:52:13
140 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3:57:43
141 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:57:44
142 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:58:47
143 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 4:02:28
144 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:20:59



Tour de France: Stage 1

Tour de France: Stage 2

Tour de France: Stage 3

Tour de France: Stage 4

Tour de France: Stage 5

Tour de France: Stage 6

Tour de France: Stage 7

Tour de France: Stage 8

Tour de France: Stage 9

Tour de France: Stage 10

Tour de France: Stage 11

Tour de France: Stage 12

Tour de France: Stage 13, Cavendish ties Merckx' wins record

Tour de France: Stage 14, Woods in KoM Jersey

Tour de France: Stage 15

Tour de France: Stage 16

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.