Canadian Cyclist

 

July 18/21 20:07 pm - Tour de France: Stage 21 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 07/18/21
 

Results from the twentyfirst and final stage in France

Stage 21: Chatou to Paris Champs-Élysées,108.4 km
1 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 2:39:37
2 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
4 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
5 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
6 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
7 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
8 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
9 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
10 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash
11 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
12 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team
13 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
14 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix
15 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo
16 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
17 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
18 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
19 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
20 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
21 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
22 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
23 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
24 Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies
25 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
26 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
27 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team
28 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
29 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
30 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
31 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
32 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
33 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
34 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
35 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
36 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
37 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
38 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
39 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
40 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
41 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
42 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
43 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
44 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
45 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
46 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
47 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
48 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
49 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
50 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
51 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
52 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
53 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
54 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) TotalEnergies
55 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
56 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
57 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
58 Victor de la Parte (Esp) TotalEnergies
59 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
60 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
61 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
62 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
63 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo
64 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
65 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
66 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
67 Jhoan Esteban Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange
68 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
69 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
70 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
71 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
72 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
73 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
74 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
75 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
76 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
77 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation
78 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
79 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
80 Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash
81 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
82 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
83 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
84 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Qhubeka-NextHash
85 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
86 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
87 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
88 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
89 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
90 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
91 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
92 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
93 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
94 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
95 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
96 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
97 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
98 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash
99 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team all s.t.
100 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:29
101 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:36
102 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:39
103 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
104 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
105 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
106 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
107 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:45
108 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
109 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:47
110 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM s.t.
111 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:59
112 Pierre Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 1:05
113 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
114 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:26
115 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
116 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
117 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
118 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
119 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
120 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis all s.t.
121 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:30
122 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
123 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep both s.t.
124 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:56
125 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 2:07
126 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 2:11
127 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:27
128 Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
129 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 2:31
130 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 2:35
131 Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:37
132 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 2:48
133 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 3:01
134 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 3:29
135 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep s.t.
136 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 3:49
137 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo s.t.
138 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:24
139 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
140 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 5:58
141 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 12:33
DNS Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
 
FInal GC
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 82:56:36
2 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma at 5:20
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 7:03
4 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 10:02
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 10:13
6 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 11:43
7 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 12:23
8 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 15:33
9 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 16:04
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 18:34
11 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 21:50
12 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 24:58
13 Jhoan Esteban Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange 37:48
14 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 38:09
15 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 39:09
16 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 50:35
17 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 51:40
18 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 54:10
19 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 57:02
20 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:02:18
21 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash 1:03:12
22 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:04:35
23 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:06:20
24 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:07:50
25 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:09:16
26 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:23:39
27 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:27:06
28 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:33:11
29 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:40:48
30 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:43:06
31 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 1:50:04
32 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma :
33 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:51:05
34 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 1:54:04
35 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:55:34
36 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:56:33
37 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:03:32
38 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:06:39
39 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2:07:39
40 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 2:09:35
41 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:11:37
42 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:11:39
43 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 2:13:33
44 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:15:56
45 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 2:17:40
46 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) TotalEnergies 2:19:31
47 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 2:19:36
48 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:21:30
49 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 2:22:03
50 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:22:44
51 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 2:23:11
52 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 2:24:39
53 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 2:26:16
54 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 2:27:07
55 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 2:29:33
56 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo 2:30:23
57 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 2:31:14
58 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 2:35:18
59 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix 2:35:43
60 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:37:02
61 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 2:38:28
62 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 2:38:51
63 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:39:57
64 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:43:41
65 Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:43:49
66 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 2:44:39
67 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:49:07
68 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 2:49:22
69 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:50:53
70 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 2:52:25
71 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 2:52:56
72 Victor de la Parte (Esp) TotalEnergies 2:54:28
73 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 2:55:51
74 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 2:56:44
75 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:57:11
76 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:58:25
77 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:58:29
78 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 3:02:45
79 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:03:30
80 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:05:48
81 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3:08:30
82 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:08:46
83 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:09:58
84 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 3:10:43
85 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:10:52
86 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 3:10:56
87 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 3:11:15
88 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3:12:31
89 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 3:13:48
90 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:14:41
91 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 3:15:03
92 Pierre Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 3:16:27
93 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3:16:54
94 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team 3:21:25
95 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:22:36
96 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 3:24:19
97 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 3:24:29
98 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 3:24:38
99 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:27:22
100 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:28:05
101 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 3:28:40
102 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 3:30:17
103 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 3:31:35
104 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:33:31
105 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 3:33:42
106 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 3:34:19
107 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3:34:54
108 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:35:13
109 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:42:11
110 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 3:42:21
111 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 3:42:52
112 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:43:33
113 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 3:44:49
114 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 3:45:07
115 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:46:53
116 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 3:47:12
117 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:50:25
118 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 3:51:06
119 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 3:51:16
120 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:52:53
121 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash 3:53:05
122 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 3:55:26
123 Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash 3:56:08
124 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Qhubeka-NextHash 4:00:20
125 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 4:01:26
126 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 4:02:44
127 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 4:03:01
128 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 4:03:22
129 Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies 4:05:49
130 Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash 4:07:42
131 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 4:09:46
132 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 4:11:35
133 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 4:12:01
134 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 4:13:07
135 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:20:49
136 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 4:24:19
137 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4:29:17
138 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:32:45
139 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:34:14
140 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 4:36:39
141 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:01:09



Tour de France: Stage 1

Tour de France: Stage 2

Tour de France: Stage 3

Tour de France: Stage 4

Tour de France: Stage 5

Tour de France: Stage 6

Tour de France: Stage 7

Tour de France: Stage 8

Tour de France: Stage 9

Tour de France: Stage 10

Tour de France: Stage 11

Tour de France: Stage 12

Tour de France: Stage 13, Cavendish ties Merckx' wins record

Tour de France: Stage 14, Woods in KoM Jersey

Tour de France: Stage 15

Tour de France: Stage 16

Tour de France: Stage 17

Tour de France Stage 18

Tour de France: Stage 20

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.