Canadian Cyclist

 

August 4/21 2:34 am - Olympic Games: Track Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/4/21
 

Results from the third day of racing at the Olympic velodrome in Izu, Japan

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.215 OR
2 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 9.215
3 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 9.306
4 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) 9.316
5 Denis Dmitriev (ROC) 9.331
6 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 9.472
7 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 9.493
8 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.510
9 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 9.518
10 Sebastien Vigier (France) 9.551
11 Chao Xu (China) 9.584
12 Nick Wammes (Canada) 9.587
13 Stefan Boetticher (Germany) 9.593
14 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland) 9.594
15 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.596
16 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 9.626
17 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 9.626
18 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.631
19 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 9.646
20 Rayan Helal (France) 9.669
21 Mathew Richardson (Australia) 9.685
22 Nathan Hart (Australia) 9.696
23 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 9.700
24 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 9.705
25 Pavel Yakushevskiy (ROC) 9.723
26 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 9.728
27 Jean Spies (South Africa) 9.787
28 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 9.856
29 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan) 9.932
30 Kwesi Browne Trinidad and Tobago) 9.966
Top 24 riders qualify for 1/32 Finals
 
1/32 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
 
Heat 3
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
2 Nathan Hart (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Mathew Richardson (Australia)
 
Heat 5
1 Denis Dmitriev (ROC)
2 Rayan Helal (France)
 
Heat 6
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 7
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
 
Heat 8
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 9
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
 
Heat 10
1 Sebastien Vigier (France)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 11
1 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
2 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 12
1 Nick Wammes (Canada)
2 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
Winners advance to 1/16, Losers to 1/32 Repechages
 
1/32 Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
3 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
2 Chao Xu (China)
3 Nathan Hart (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
2 Chao Xu (China)
3 Mathew Richardson (Australia)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
2 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 3
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
 
Heat 4
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 5
1 Denis Dmitriev (ROC)
2 Nick Wammes (Canada)
 
Heat 6
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
 
Heat 7
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Sebastien Vigier (France)
 
Heat 8
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
Losers to the 1/16 Finals Repechages.
 
1/16 Finals Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
2 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Sebastien Vigier (France)
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 3
1 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
2 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
 
Heat 4
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Nick Wammes (Canada)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
3 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong)
REL Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany)
2 Daria Shmeleva (ROC)
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
4 Charlene du Preez (South Africa)
5 Coralie Demay (France)
6 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
3 Anastasiia Voinova (ROC)
4 Shanju Bao (China)
5 Emma Hinze (Germany)
6 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 4
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)
3 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
4 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
5 Marlena Karwacka (Poland)
6 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 5
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
2 Madalyn Godby (United States)
3 Urszula Los (Poland)
4 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
5 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
6 Mathilde Gros (France)
The first two riders in each heat qualify to the Quarterfinals,
all other riders advance to the Repechages.
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
3 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong)
5 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
5 Shanju Bao (China)
 
 
Heat 3
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
2 Mathilde Gros (France)
3 Anastasiia Voinova (ROC)
4 Marlena Karwacka (Poland)
5 Charlene du Preez (South Africa)
 
 
Heat 4
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
3 Urszula Los (Poland)
4 Coralie Demay (France)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Quarterfinals.

 

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Ride for Gold
1 Italy (Simone Consonni/Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon/Jonathan Milan) 3:42.032
2 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Niklas Larsen/Frederik Madsen/Rasmus Pedersen) 3:42.203
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Kelland O'Brien/Sam Welsford/Leigh Howard/Lucas Plapp)
4 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Campbell Stewart/Regan Gough/Jordan Kerby) caught
 
5-6 Final
5 Canada (Vincent de Haitre/Michael Foley/Derek Gee/Jay Lamoureux) 3:46.324
6 Germany (Roger Kluge/Felix Gross/Leon Rohde/Domenic Weinstein) 3:50.023
 
7-8 Final
7 Great Britain (Ethan Hayter/Charlie Tanfield/Ethan Vernon/Oliver Wood) 3:45.636
8 Switzerland (Robin Froidevaux/Stefan Bissegger/Valere Thiebaud/Cyrille Thiery) 3:50.041

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2023 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.