Canadian Cyclist

 

August 5/21 3:22 am - Olympic Games: Track Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/5/21
 

Results from the fourth day of racing at the Olympic velodrome in Izu, Japan

 

Women Keirin
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
3 Daria Shmeleva (ROC)
4 Emma Hinze (Germany)
5 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
DNF Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
2 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
3 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
4 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
5 Mathilde Gros (France)
6 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
3 Tianshi Zhong (China)
4 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
5 Madalyn Godby (United States)
6 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)
The first 4 Riders in each heat advance to the Semifinals.
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
2 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
3 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
4 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
6 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
3 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
4 Daria Shmeleva (ROC)
5 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
6 Emma Hinze (Germany)
The first three riders in each heat qualify to Final 1-6,
all other riders advance to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
2 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
3 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
4 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
5 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
6 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
7-12
7 Emma Hinze (Germany)
8 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
9 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
10 Daria Shmeleva (ROC)
11 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
12 Tianshi Zhong (China)

 

Men Sprint
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
 
Heat 3
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
2 Sebastien Vigier (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
 
Heat 5
1 Denis Dmitriev (ROC)
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
Heat 6
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
The winner of each heat advanceses to the Quarterfinals.
The losers advance to the 1/8 Finals Repechages.
 
1/8 Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Sebastien Vigier (France)
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
3 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.
 
 
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1      
Race 2   
Decider
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.204 9.902
2 Sebastien Vigier (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 10.243 10.551
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 9.68 9.795
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (ROC)   9.824 10.381
2 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) 9.648 REL
Winners advance to SemiFinals
Losers to 5-8 finals
 
Race for 5th-8th Places
5 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
6 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
7 Sebastien Vigier (France)
8 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Matthew Walls (Great Britian)
2 Benjamin Thomas (France)
3 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands)
4 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
5 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
6 Sam Welsford (Australia) -1 lap
7 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) -1 lap
8 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) -1 lap
9 Thery Schir (Switzerland) -1 lap
10 Gavin Hoover (United States) -1 lap
11 Kenny de Ketele (Belgium) -1 lap
12 Roger Kluge (Germany) -1 lap
13 Elia Viviani (Italy) -1 lap
14 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) -1 lap
15 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) -1 lap
16 Mark Downey (Ireland) -1 lap
17 Christos Volikakis (Greece) -1 lap
18 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus) -1 lap
19 Andreas Mueller (Austria) -1 lap
20 David Maree (South Africa) -2 laps
 
Tempo
1 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 30 pts
2 Benjamin Thomas (France) 23
3 Matthew Walls (Great Britian) 23
4 Thery Schir (Switzerland) 23
5 Gavin Hoover (United States) 22
6 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 22
7 Kenny de Ketele (Belgium) 21
8 Elia Viviani (Italy) 21
9 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 21
10 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 21
11 Roger Kluge (Germany) 3
12 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 2
13 Sam Welsford (Australia) 1
14 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus) 1
15 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 1
16 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 1
17 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 0
18 David Maree (South Africa) 0
19 Mark Downey (Ireland) -20
20 Andreas Mueller (Austria) -20
 
Elimination Race
1 Elia Viviani (Italy)
2 Matthew Walls (Great Britian)
3 Thery Schir (Switzerland)
4 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands)
5 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
6 Benjamin Thomas (France)
7 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
8 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
9 Sam Welsford (Australia)
10 Kenny de Ketele (Belgium)
11 Gavin Hoover (United States)
12 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
13 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
14 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
15 David Maree (South Africa)
16 Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
17 Roger Kluge (Germany)
18 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus)
19 Mark Downey (Ireland)
20 Andreas Mueller (Austria)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Matthew Walls (Great Britian) 153 pts
2 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 129
3 Elia Viviani (Italy) 124
4 Benjamin Thomas (France) 118
5 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 113
6 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 112
7 Thery Schir (Switzerland) 109
8 Gavin Hoover (United States) 99
9 Roger Kluge (Germany) 91
10 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 84
11 Sam Welsford (Australia) 79
12 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus) 76
13 Kenny de Ketele (Belgium) 70
14 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 62
15 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 54
16 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 48
17 Mark Downey (Ireland) 18
18 Andreas Mueller (Austria) 8
19 David Maree (South Africa) -17
DNF Christos Volikakis (Greece)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2023 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.