Canadian Cyclist

 

August 7/21 22:20 pm - Olympic Games: Track Day 7 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/7/21
 

Results from the seventh day of racing at the Olympic velodrome in Izu, Japan

 

Women Sprint
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.086 10.89
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 2
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 10.926   10.728
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)   10.998
Winners ride for Gold
Losers for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 10.906 10.995
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.110 11.283
4 Emma Hinze (Germany)
 
5-7 Final
5 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 10.817
6 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
7 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
8 Lauriane Genest (Canada)

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Jennifer Valente (United States)
2 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
4 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
6 Maria Martins (Portugal)
7 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
8 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
9 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand)
10 Jiali Liu (China)
11 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
12 Mariia Novolodskaia (ROC)
13 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
13 Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed (Egypt)
13 Clara Copponi (France)
13 Laura Kenny (Great Britain)
13 Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
13 Emily Kay (Ireland)
13 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
13 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
13 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
 
Tempo Race
1 Laura Kenny (Great Britain) 7
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3
3 Jennifer Valente (United States) 3
4 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 1
5 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 1
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 1
7 Jiali Liu (China) 0
8 Maria Martins (Portugal) 0
9 Clara Copponi (France) -17
10 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) -18
11 Allison Beveridge (Canada) -18
12 Annette Edmondson (Australia) -18
13 Emily Kay (Ireland) -19
14 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) -20
15 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) -20
16 Mariia Novolodskaia (ROC) -20
17 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) -40
18 Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed (Egypt) -40
19 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) -40
DNF Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
DNF Daria Pikulik (Poland)
 
Elimination Race
1 Clara Copponi (France)
2 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
3 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
4 Jennifer Valente (United States)
5 Maria Martins (Portugal)
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
7 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
8 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
9 Emily Kay (Ireland)
10 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand)
11 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
12 Mariia Novolodskaia (ROC)
13 Laura Kenny (Great Britain)
14 Jiali Liu (China)
15 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
16 Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
17 Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed (Egypt)
18 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
19 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
 
Standings after 3/4 races
1 Jennifer Valente (United States) 110 pts
2 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 108
3 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 94
4 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 92
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 90
6 Maria Martins (Portugal) 88
7 Clara Copponi (France) 80
8 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 76
9 Laura Kenny (Great Britain) 72
10 Jiali Liu (China) 64
11 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 60
12 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 60
13 Emily Kay (Ireland) 56
14 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 54
15 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 50
16 Mariia Novolodskaia (ROC) 46
17 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36
18 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 30
19 Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed (Egypt) 30
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Jennifer Valente (United States) 124 pts
2 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 110
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 108
4 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 103
5 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 97
6 Laura Kenny (Great Britain) 96
7 Maria Martins (Portugal) 95
8 Clara Copponi (France) 85
9 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 78
10 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 67
11 Jiali Liu (China) 65
12 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 61
13 Emily Kay (Ireland) 56
14 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 50
15 Mariia Novolodskaia (ROC) 50
16 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36
17 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 34
DNF Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed (Egypt)
DNF Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
DNF Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
DNF Daria Pikulik (Poland)

 

Men Keirin
 
Quarter FInals
 
Heat 1
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
3 Rayan Helal (France)
4 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
5 Matthew Richardson (Australia)
6 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
3 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
4 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
5 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
6 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
 
Heat 3
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad and Tobago)
4 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
5 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
6 Denis Dmitriev (ROC)
The first 4 Riders in each heat advance to the Semifinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
4 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
5 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad and Tobago)
6 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
4 Rayan Helal (France)
5 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
DSQ Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
The first three riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders advance to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
4 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
5 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
6 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
 
7-11
7 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
8 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
9 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad and Tobago)
10 Rayan Helal (France)
11 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2023 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.