Canadian Cyclist

 

August 27/21 10:06 am - MTB World Championships: Downhill Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 08/27/21
 

Results from Downhill Qualifying in Val di Sole, Italy

 

Junior Men Time            
Gap
1 Oisin O Callaghan (Ireland) 3:40.207 0:00
2 Jackson Goldstone (Canada) 3:41.535 1.328
3 Davide Cappello (Italy) 3:44.162 3.955
4 Dennis Luffman (Great Britain) 3:44.937 4.730
5 Noah Hofmann (Austria) 3:45.325 5.118
>6 Tristan Lemire (Canada) 3:45.344 5.137
7 Jordan Williams (Great Britain) 3:45.653 5.446
8 Jakob Jewett (Canada) 3:46.048 5.841
9 Preston Williams (Great Britain) 3:47.318 7.111
10 Remy Meier-Smith (Australia) 3:47.941 7.734
11 Alix Francoz (France) 3:48.474 8.267
12 Guy Johnston (New Zealand) 3:48.948 8.741
13 Nuno Reis (Portugal) 3:49.662 9.455
14 Wei Tien Ho (Canada) 3:50.973 10.766
15 Coen Skrypnek (Canada) 3:51.483 11.276
16 Marcus Goguen (Canada) 3:54.273 14.066
17 Dylan Maples (United States of America) 3:54.389 14.182
18 Pau Menoyo Busquets (Spain) 3:54.416 14.209
19 Ethan Craik (Great Britain) 3:54.543 14.336
20 Alex Wayman (New Zealand) 3:56.352 16.145
21 Jack Piercy (Great Britain) 3:57.479 17.272
22 Oliver Davis (Australia) 3:58.239 18.032
23 Nicolas Baechler (Switzerland) 3:58.454 18.247
24 Tom Guillo (France) 3:58.490 18.283
25 Sebastian Holguin Villa (Colombia) 3:58.701 18.494
26 Steffen Smets (Germany) 4:00.868 20.661
27 Andrew Driscoll (United States of America) 4:01.611 21.404
28 Dean Lindsey (United States of America) 4:02.466 22.259
29 Cole Stinson (Canada) 4:02.846 22.639
30 Alexandros Topkaroglou (Greece) 4:04.079 23.872
31 William Brodie (Great Britain) 4:04.834 24.627
32 Connor Smith (Great Britain) 4:05.149 24.942
33 Lachlan Stevens-Mcnab (New Zealand) 4:06.494 26.287
34 Robin Novotny (Czech Republic) 4:07.919 27.712
35 Kelian Vanreusel (Belgium) 4:07.944 27.737
36 Loic Martin (France) 4:08.950 28.743
37 Patrik Chomist (Slovakia) 4:09.818 29.611
38 Gustaf Johansson Jones (Sweden) 4:10.119 29.912
39 Guglielmo Gazzola (Italy) 4:10.793 30.586
40 Ryan Brannen (Great Britain) 4:14.154 33.947
41 Daniel Augustsson (Sweden) 4:17.217 37.010
42 James Macdermid (New Zealand) 4:17.380 37.173
43 David Cvinger (Czech Republic) 4:20.546 40.339
44 Jakob Micha (Germany) 4:22.805 42.598
45 Kewin Echardt Kling (Sweden) 4:26.826 46.619
46 Christopher Strom (Finland) 4:29.029 48.822
47 Mel Filipic (Slovenia) 4:37.897 57.690
48 Nico Schlebes (Germany) 4:39.568 59.361
49 Kenth Lusenberg (Estonia) 4:50.122 1:09.915
50 Andras Moldvai (Hungary) 5:25.492 1:45.285
51 Lorenz Rieger (Austria) 5:27.434 1:47.227
52 Arnau Graslaub Miro (Andorra) 5:30.865 1:50.658
53 Lorenzo Masseglia (France) 6:14.360 2:34.153
DNF Luis Kiefer (Germany)
DNF Martin Vermeulen (South Africa)
DNS Maximilian Oberhofer (Austria)
DNS Jan Rach (Germany)
 All finishers qualify for the Final
 
Junior Women
1 Izabela Yankova (Bulgaria) 4:38.260 0:00
2 Gracey Hemstreet (Canada) 4:44.818 6.558
3 Sophie Gutoehrle (Austria) 4:46.991 8.731
4 Leona Pierrini (France) 4:51.569 13.309
5 Vicky Clavel (France) 4:53.562 15.302
6 Kine Haugom (Norway) 4:54.712 16.452
7 Delia Da Mocogno (Switzerland) 4:54.950 16.69
8 Siel Van Der Velden (Belgium) 4:57.924 19.664
9 Emmy Lan (Canada) 4:58.044 19.784
10 Ella Erickson (United States of America) 4:59.128 20.868
11 Aina Gonzalez Grimau (Spain) 5:09.049 30.789
12 Emma Artz (United States of America) 5:21.083 42.823
13 Lily Boucher (Canada) 5:26.462 48.202
14 Vanessa Bruneau (Canada) 5:41.388 1:03.128
15 Simonka Kuchynkova (Slovakia) 6:05.989 1:27.729
DNS Phoebe Gale (Great Britain)
 All finishers qualify for the Final
 
Elite Women
1 Valentina Holl (Austria) 4:10.696 0:00
2 Myriam Nicole (France) 4:11.775 1.079
3 Camille Balanche (Switzerland) 4:12.840 2.144
4 Eleonora Farina (Italy) 4:15.301 4.605
5 Monika Hrastnik (Slovenia) 4:18.563 7.867
6 Veronika Widmann (Italy) 4:19.038 8.342
7 Marine Cabirou (France) 4:21.180 10.484
8 Jessica Blewitt (New Zealand) 4:22.611 11.915
9 Mille Johnset (Norway) 4:27.128 16.432
10 Nina Hoffmann (Germany) 4:32.610 21.914
11 Anna Newkirk (United States of America) 4:32.741 22.045
12 Emilie Siegenthaler (Switzerland) 4:33.984 23.288
13 Mathilde Bernard (France) 4:36.420 25.724
14 Mariana Salazar (El Salvador) 4:39.181 28.485
15 Agnes Delest (France) 4:39.611 28.915
16 Mikayla Parton (Great Britain) 4:40.074 29.378
17 Rachel Pageau (Canada) 4:43.974 33.278
18 Frida Helena Ronning (Norway) 4:46.738 36.042
19 Abigail Hogie (United States of America) 4:51.278 40.582
20 Jennifer Mchugh (Canada) 4:54.729 44.033
21 Raphaela Richter (Germany) 5:04.192 53.496
22 Ainhoa Ijurko (Spain) 5:05.562 54.866
23 Justine Welzel (Germany) 5:07.694 56.998
24 Stacey Fisher (Great Britain) 5:07.935 57.239
25 Marlena Neissl (Austria) 5:08.589 57.893
26 Telma Torregrosa Sancho (Spain) 5:10.901 1:00.205
27 Kailey Skelton (United States of America) 5:13.739 1:03.043
28 Mazie Hayden (United States of America) 5:16.145 1:05.449
29 Katherine Sharp (Great Britain) 5:30.146 1:19.450
30 Spela Horvat (Slovenia) 5:41.190 1:30.494
31 Sabine Thies (South Africa) 5:44.070 1:33.374
DNF Tahnee Seagrave (Great Britain)
DNF Frances Du Toit (South Africa)
DNS Lauryne Chappaz (France)
DNS Melanie Chappaz (France)
 All finishers PLUS T Seagrave qualify for the Final
 
Elite Men
1 Loris Vergier (France) 3:32.440 0:00
2 Laurie Greenland (Great Britain) 3:33.430 0.990
3 Antoine Vidal (France) 3:33.946 1.506
4 Greg Minnaar (South Africa) 3:33.976 1.536
5 Thibaut Daprela (France) 3:34.826 2.386
6 Troy Brosnan (Australia) 3:35.368 2.928
7 Benoit Coulanges (France) 3:36.846 4.406
8 David Trummer (Austria) 3:37.462 5.022
9 Matt Walker (Great Britain) 3:38.113 5.673
10 Finn Iles (Canada) 3:38.586 6.146
11 Kye A'hern (Australia) 3:39.846 7.406
12 Luca Shaw (United States of America) 3:40.034 7.594
13 Luke Meier-Smith (Australia) 3:40.104 7.664
14 Dakotah Norton (United States of America) 3:40.129 7.689
15 Henry Kerr (Ireland) 3:40.371 7.931
16 Tuhoto-Ariki Pene (New Zealand) 3:40.584 8.144
17 Samuel Blenkinsop (New Zealand) 3:40.730 8.290
18 Andreas Kolb (Austria) 3:40.826 8.386
19 Amaury Pierron (France) 3:41.188 8.748
20 Alex Marin (Spain) 3:41.248 8.808
21 Charlie Hatton (Great Britain) 3:41.711 9.271
22 Jacob Dickson (Ireland) 3:41.948 9.508
23 Dylan Levesque (France) 3:42.016 9.576
24 Reece Wilson (Great Britain) 3:42.118 9.678
25 Bernard Kerr (Great Britain) 3:42.199 9.759
26 Mark Wallace (Canada) 3:42.365 9.925
27 Oliver Zwar (Sweden) 3:42.595 10.155
28 Benjamin Zwar Kvist (Sweden) 3:42.725 10.285
29 Adam Rojcek (Slovakia) 3:42.935 10.495
30 Yannick Baechler (Switzerland) 3:43.078 10.638
31 Max Hartenstern (Germany) 3:43.264 10.824
32 Elliot Jamieson (Canada) 3:43.345 10.905
33 Connor Fearon (Australia) 3:43.796 11.356
34 Finn Hawkesby-Browne (New Zealand) 3:44.440 12.000
35 Davide Palazzari (Italy) 3:44.844 12.404
36 Austin Dooley (United States of America) 3:44.920 12.480
37 Lucas Cruz (Canada) 3:45.110 12.670
38 Basil Weber (Switzerland) 3:45.235 12.795
39 Sam Gale (New Zealand) 3:45.385 12.945
40 Johannes Fischbach (Germany) 3:45.678 13.238
41 Rastislav Baranek (Slovakia) 3:45.851 13.411
42 Dante Silva (United States of America) 3:45.872 13.432
43 Joe Breeden (Great Britain) 3:46.210 13.770
44 Charlie Harrison (United States of America) 3:47.009 14.569
45 Tristan Botteram (Netherlands) 3:47.200 14.760
46 Lino Lehmann (Switzerland) 3:47.256 14.816
47 Brook Macdonald (New Zealand) 3:47.629 15.189
48 Luka Berginc (Slovenia) 3:47.667 15.227
49 George Brannigan (New Zealand) 3:48.264 15.824
50 Dean Lucas (Australia) 3:48.708 16.268
51 Gabriel Neron (Canada) 3:49.100 16.660
52 Hannes Alber (Italy) 3:49.104 16.664
53 Angel Suarez Alonso (Spain) 3:49.581 17.141
54 Nikolas Nestoroff (United States of America) 3:49.664 17.224
55 Theo Erlangsen (South Africa) 3:50.386 17.946
56 Michael Hannah (Australia) 3:50.428 17.988
57 Roger Vieira (Brazil) 3:51.078 18.638
58 Timo Pries (Germany) 3:51.673 19.233
59 Neko Mulally (United States of America) 3:52.017 19.577
60 Camilo Sanchez Salazar (Colombia) 3:52.034 19.594
61 Marcello Pesenti (Italy) 3:53.212 20.772
62 Adam Eriksson (Sweden) 3:53.966 21.526
63 Julian Steiner (Germany) 3:53.982 21.542
64 Christopher Cumming (Ireland) 3:54.797 22.357
65 Vladislav Sherryble (Russia) 3:54.907 22.467
66 Loic Bruni (France) 3:55.479 23.039
67 Greg Williamson (Great Britain) 3:56.112 23.672
68 Jure Zabjek (Slovenia) 3:56.833 24.393
69 Zak Gomilscek (Slovenia) 3:57.078 24.638
70 Simon Maurer (Germany) 3:57.872 25.432
71 Riccardo Gramatica (Italy) 3:58.845 26.405
72 Robert Johanson (Estonia) 3:58.885 26.445
73 Pablo Andres Aguilar Omodeo (Costa Rica) 4:00.960 28.520
74 Christof Stulik (Austria) 4:01.556 29.116
75 Charles Murray (New Zealand) 4:01.833 29.393
76 Pablo Seewald (Argentina) 4:01.867 29.427
77 Hannes Lehmann (Germany) 4:05.675 33.235
78 Johann Potgieter (South Africa) 4:06.094 33.654
79 Jeronimo Paez (Argentina) 4:07.129 34.689
80 Jan Cepelak (Czech Republic) 4:07.378 34.938
81 Denis Kohut (Slovakia) 4:07.518 35.078
82 Nico Lamm (Germany) 4:07.569 35.129
83 Genc Marku (Albania) 4:12.519 40.079
84 Remi Thirion (France) 4:13.850 41.41
85 Stivian Gatev (Bulgaria) 4:16.677 44.237
86 Marvin Alberto Spiegeler Barrera (Guatemala) 4:19.513 47.073
87 Juan Ason (Argentina) 4:38.064 1:05.624
88 Roberto Cabrera Mieres (Chile) 4:44.301 1:11.861
89 Denis Ivanov (Lithuania) 4:57.306 1:24.866
90 Danny Hart (Great Britain) 5:26.707 1:54.267
91 Rokas Sviderskis (Lithuania) 5:28.192 1:55.752
92 Karolis Gargasas (Lithuania) 5:34.225 2:01.785
DNF Ronan Dunne (Ireland)
DNF Filip Dankanic (Czech Republic)
DNF Janis Lehmann (Switzerland)
DNF Karl Alejandro Eke Armien (Panama)
DNF Wout Van Der Velden (Belgium)
DNS Cullen Mcmaster (South Africa)

82 riders qualify for Final.

Top 80 from Q plus protected riders:  D Hart and R Thirion


Finals are on Sunday

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2023 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.