Canadian Cyclist

 

September 6/21 13:53 pm - Tour of Britain: Stages 1 and 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 09/6/21
 

Results from the first two stages of the Tour of Britain

Stage 1 (September 5th): Penzance to Bodmin, 180.8 km
1 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:33:36
2 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
3 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team
4 Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
5 Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:02
6 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
7 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka NextHash
8 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
9 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
10 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
11 Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain
12 James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
13 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
14 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
15 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
16 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
17 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
18 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka NextHash all s.t.
19 Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:07
20 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
21 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
22 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
23 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:12
24 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
25 Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
26 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
27 Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling
28 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
29 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
30 Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
31 Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
32 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix
33 Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
34 Charles Page (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
35 Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon DHB Sungod all s.t.
36 Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing 0:19
37 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 0:20
38 Rudy Porter (Aus) Trinity Racing s.t.
39 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:23
40 Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:29
41 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:39
42 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka NextHash 0:44
43 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 0:50
44 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:14
45 Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
46 David Gonzalez Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
47 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
48 Alex Richardson (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix all s.t.
49 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:19
50 Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 1:20
51 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:22
52 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
53 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
54 Steve Lampier (GBr) Saint Piran
55 Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
56 Ethan Vernon (GBr) Great Britain
57 Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
58 Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
59 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
60 Ross Lamb (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
61 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
62 Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing
63 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka NextHash
64 Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing
65 Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran
66 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
67 Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy
68 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Team Qhubeka NextHash
69 Hans Becking (Ned) Global 6 Cycling
70 Josu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
71 Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma
72 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
73 James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling
74 Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling all s.t.
75 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:18
76 Jokin Murguialday (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:41
77 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 2:54
78 Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 3:14
79 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 3:49
80 Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain s.t.
81 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 4:28
82 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
83 Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod both s.t.
84 Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 4:52
85 William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 7:30
86 Ross Holland (GBr) Saint Piran
87 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka NextHash
88 Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
89 Andrew Turner (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
90 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation
91 William Tiball (GBr) Great Britain
92 Max Rushby (GBr) Great Britain
93 Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
94 Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
95 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
96 Bradley Symonds (GBr) Saint Piran
97 Christopher Latham (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
98 Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
99 Tom Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran
100 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
101 Oliver Maxwell (GBr) Saint Piran
102 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
103 Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team 7:44
104 Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing s.t.
105 Dan Erik Hansen (Nor) Global 6 Cycling 9:54
106 Tim Edvard Pettersen (Nor) Global 6 Cycling 10:26
DNF Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic
 
Stage 2: Sherford to Exeter, 183.9 km
1 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 4:45:56
2 Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:33
3 Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
4 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
5 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
6 Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod
7 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
8 Ethan Vernon (GBr) Great Britain
9 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
10 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka NextHash
11 James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
12 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
13 Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling
14 Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
15 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
17 Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain
18 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
19 Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
20 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka NextHash
21 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
22 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
23 Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing
24 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
25 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka NextHash
26 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
27 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
28 David Gonzalez Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
29 Steve Lampier (GBr) Saint Piran
30 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix
32 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
33 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
34 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
35 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
36 Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
37 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
38 Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
39 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
40 Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon DHB Sungod
41 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
42 Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
43 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
44 Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain
45 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
46 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
47 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
48 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation
49 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
50 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
51 Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy
52 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
53 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Team Qhubeka NextHash
54 Josu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
55 Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing
56 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
57 Alex Richardson (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:47
58 Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:55
59 Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing s.t.
60 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:06
61 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
62 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation both s.t.
63 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:22
64 James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling 1:30
65 Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 6:04
66 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka NextHash 9:31
67 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka NextHash
68 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
69 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 10:09
70 Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Hans Becking (Ned) Global 6 Cycling 11:52
72 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
73 William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
74 Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling
75 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
76 Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 15:14
77 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 17:30
78 Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
79 Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
80 Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
81 Andrew Turner (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
82 Ross Lamb (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
83 Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
84 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
85 Ross Holland (GBr) Saint Piran
86 Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran
87 Charles Page (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
88 Bradley Symonds (GBr) Saint Piran
89 Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain
90 Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
91 Jokin Murguialday (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
92 Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
93 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
94 Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing
95 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
96 Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
97 Christopher Latham (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
98 Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
99 Oliver Maxwell (GBr) Saint Piran all s.t.
100 Tim Edvard Pettersen (Nor) Global 6 Cycling 25:30
101 William Tiball (GBr) Great Britain 26:30
102 Max Rushby (GBr) Great Britain
103 Tom Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran both s.t.
DNF Rudy Porter (Aus) Trinity Racing
DNF Dan Erik Hansen (Nor) Global 6 Cycling
DNF Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma
 
GC
1 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 9:19:33
2 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:22
3 Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:26
4 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:28
5 Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling s.t.
6 Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:32
7 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
8 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka NextHash
9 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
10 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
11 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
12 James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
13 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
14 Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain
15 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
16 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka NextHash
17 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
18 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
19 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
20 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
21 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
22 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
23 Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 0:44
24 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
25 Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
27 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
28 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix
29 Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
30 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
31 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
32 Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon DHB Sungod all s.t.
33 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:55
34 Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 1:01
35 David Gonzalez Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:46
36 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
37 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers both s.t.
38 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:51
39 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 1:53
40 Ethan Vernon (GBr) Great Britain 1:54
41 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
42 Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
43 Steve Lampier (GBr) Saint Piran
44 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka NextHash
45 Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
46 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
47 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
48 Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy
49 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
50 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Team Qhubeka NextHash
51 Josu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
52 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:55
53 Alex Richardson (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 2:00
54 Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 2:12
55 Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing 2:16
56 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:43
57 James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling 2:51
58 Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 3:45
59 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 3:59
60 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 4:21
61 Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 8:02
62 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation s.t.
63 Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing 8:16
64 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 8:35
65 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka NextHash 10:14
66 Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 10:19
67 Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:22
68 Hans Becking (Ned) Global 6 Cycling 13:13
69 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:09
70 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 14:36
71 Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 15:25
72 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 16:19
73 Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 16:42
74 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka NextHash 17:00
75 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
76 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 17:23
77 Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 17:41
78 Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing 17:48
79 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 18:08
80 Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 18:48
81 Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 18:49
82 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18:51
83 Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
84 Ross Lamb (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
85 Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling all s.t.
86 William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 19:21
87 Jokin Murguialday (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:10
88 Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain 21:18
89 Andrew Turner (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 24:59
90 Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
91 Ross Holland (GBr) Saint Piran
92 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
93 Bradley Symonds (GBr) Saint Piran
94 Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
95 Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
96 Christopher Latham (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
97 Oliver Maxwell (GBr) Saint Piran all s.t.
98 Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team 25:13
99 Charles Page (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 29:47
100 William Tiball (GBr) Great Britain 33:59
101 Max Rushby (GBr) Great Britain
102 Tom Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran both s.t.
103 Tim Edvard Pettersen (Nor) Global 6 Cycling 35:55



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.