Canadian Cyclist

 

October 1/21 20:23 pm - Giro di Sicilia: Stage 4 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 10/1/21
 

Results from the fourth and final stage in Italy

SStage 4: Sant'Agata di Militello to Mascali, 180 km
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:24:29
2 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec at 0:49
3 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
5 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
6 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo
8 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
9 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
10 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
11 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
12 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
13 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
14 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
15 Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:09
16 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
17 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec both s.t.
18 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 3:02
19 Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita
20 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
21 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
22 Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:08
23 Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
24 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM both s.t.
25 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 5:09
26 Alessio Martinelli (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
27 Raul Colombo (Ita) IWD
28 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
29 Davide Orrico (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 6:27
30 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 7:02
31 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
32 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo both s.t.
33 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 8:25
34 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 9:43
35 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:01
36 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
37 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
38 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
39 Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo
40 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
41 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
42 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
43 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 11:41
44 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
45 Asbjorn Hellemose (Den) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
46 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 13:21
47 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
49 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
50 Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) IWD
51 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
53 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 13:26
54 Alastair Mackellar (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy 16:08
55 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
56 Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM
57 Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
58 Unai Iribar (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
60 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Rally Cycling 17:23
61 Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy
62 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo
63 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
64 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
65 Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
66 Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
67 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 20:44
68 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling 21:50
70 Charles-Etienne Chretien (Can) Rally Cycling
71 Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team both s.t.
72 Matteo Zurlo (Ita) Zalf Euromobil Fior 27:14
73 Paolo Totò (Ita) Amore e Vita
74 Mattia Benedetti (Ita) Amore & Vita Prodir
75 Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
76 Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Giotti Victoria Savini Due
77 Edoardo Faresin (Ita) Zalf Euromobil Fior
78 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
79 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
80 Alberto Serrano (Esp) Caja. Rural-Seguros RGA
81 David Gonzalez Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
82 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 30:14
83 Giacomo Cassara (Ita) Amore & Vita Prodir 30:50
84 Adriano Brogi (Ita) Giotti Victoria Savini Due 32:27
DNF Jacopo Cortese (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM
DNF Niccolò Salvietti (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM
DNF Nicola Plebani (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNF Samuel Quaranta (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNF Giovanni Bortoluzzi (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek
DNF Stefano Di Benedetto (Ita) IWD
DNF Francesco Zandri (Ita) IWD
DNF Alex Tolio (Ita) Zalf Euromobil Fior
DNF Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
DNF Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF-Faizane
DNF Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNF Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNF Iker Ballarin Manso (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Damiano Cima (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo
DNF Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
DNF Nicolas Nesi (Ita) D'Amico um Tools
DNF Daniel Smarzaro (Ita) D'Amico um Tools
DNF Paolo Simion (Ita) Giotti Victoria Savini Due
DNF Emanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti Victoria Savini Due
DNF Fabio di Guglielmo (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM
DNF Francesco Carollo (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM
DNF Paul Wright (NZl) Mg.k Vis VPM
DNF Sergio Meris (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNF Luca Rastelli (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNF Federico Burchio (Ita) IWD
DNF Eric Paties Montagner (Ita) IWD
DNF Stefano Gandin (Ita) Zalf Euromobil Fior
DNF Riccardo Verza (Ita) Zalf Euromobil Fior
DNF Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Samuele Zambelli (Ita) Iseo-Rime-Carnovali
DNF Enrico Zanoncello (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNF Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF Manuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNF Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Nikolay Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
DNF Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
DNF Maksym Bilyi (Ukr) D'Amico um Tools
DNF Lorenzo Quartucci (Ita) Zalf Euromobil Fior
DNF Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria Savini Due
DNF Andrea Guardini (Ita) Giotti Victoria Savini Due
DNF Francesco Di Felice (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM
DNF Paul Double (GBr) Mg.k Vis VPM
DNS Kamil Gradek (Pol) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
 
Final GC
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 18:09:50
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team at 0:46
3 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:49
4 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:55
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:58
6 Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:59
7 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
8 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
9 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
10 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:03
11 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 1:09
12 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:26
13 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 1:31
14 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:33
15 Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:19
16 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 2:46
17 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:53
18 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:08
19 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 3:22
20 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:39
21 Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita 3:46
22 Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:28
23 Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:45
24 Alessio Martinelli (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan 5:19
25 Raul Colombo (Ita) IWD 6:06
26 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 6:37
27 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 7:12
28 Davide Orrico (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 7:50
29 Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo 11:10
30 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 11:13
31 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11:21
32 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 11:25
33 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 11:32
34 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 11:53
35 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 12:01
36 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 12:48
37 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:05
38 Asbjørn Hellemose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 14:10
39 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 14:38
40 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM s.t.
41 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 15:52
42 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 16:17
43 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 16:34
44 Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 17:43
45 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Giootti Victoria-Savini Due 18:25
46 Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 18:30
47 Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 19:08
48 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 19:11
49 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 20:21
50 Unai Iribar (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:59
51 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy 22:02
53 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 22:26
54 Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling 24:19
55 Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) IWD 24:46
56 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
57 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
58 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:12
59 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:14
60 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo 28:48
61 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 31:53
62 Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan 32:21
63 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Charles-Étienne Chretien (Can) Rally Cycling) 33:13
65 Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team 33:15
66 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 33:36
67 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Rally Cycling 34:58
68 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 36:06
69 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 36:37
70 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 36:53
71 David Gonzalez Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:39
72 Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Giotti Victoria Savini Due s.t.
73 Alastair Mackellar (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy 38:53
74 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 40:18
75 Matteo Zurlo (Ita) Zalf Euromobil Fior 43:24
76 Alberto Serrano (Esp) Caha Rural-Serguros RGA 43:27
77 Paolo Totò (Ita) Amore e Vita
78 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
79 Edoardo Faresin (Ita) Zalf Euromobil Fior
80 Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' all s.t.
81 Mattia Benedetti (Ita) Amore & Vita Prodir 45:22
82 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 46:27
83 Adriano Brogi (Ita) Giotti Victoria Savini Due 48:40
84 Giacomo Cassara (Ita) Amore & Vita Prodir 48:58


Charles-Etienne Chretien 9th Overall after Stage 2 of Giro di Sicilia

Giro di Sicilia Stage 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.