Canadian Cyclist

 

October 5/21 8:13 am - Canada Cup FInale: Canmore results


Posted by Editoress on 10/5/21
 

Results from the 2021 Canada Cup cross country final held in Canmore AB on Sunday, October 3rd.

 

Final overall standings below Canmore results.

Elite Women, 6 laps
1 Jenn Jackson (ON) Norco Factory Team 1:42:22.7
2 Jocelyn Stel (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team at 5:59.2
3 Julianne Sarrazin (QC) VPDH-Plaisir gastronomique 9:21.5
4 Emily Williams (BC) Ellevate XC 10:10.2
5 Emma Olson (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Club Mathieu Perfo 11:43.2
6 Jenny Lehmann (BC) Ellevate XC 14:04.6
7 Madeline Depman (USA) Flow Formulas - The Black Bibs 18:57.5
8 Jess Daniels (BC) Ellevate XC -2 Laps
DNS Eva Poidevin (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club
 
Junior (U19) Expert Women, 4 laps
1 Marie Fay St Onge (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Dalbix Siboire 1:11:45.6
2 Jenaya Francis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club at 0:07.7
3 Mara Roldan (YT) Charge BC XC Racing 2:25.2
4 Catryana Marcotte (QC) Equipe du Quebec Dalbix Siboire 4:27.4
5 Ella MacPhee (BC) Team Squamish Cycling 9:18.2
6 Kristen Mya Dixon (USA) Reno Devo 12:47.6
 
Elite Men, 7 laps
1 Leandre Bouchard (QC) Pivot Cycles - OTE 1:32:57.2
2 Marc Andre Fortier (QC) Pivot Cycles OTE at 0:14.8
3 Peter Disera (BC) Norco Factory Team 2:58.3
4 Xavier Roy (QC) Ponsse Equipe du Quebec 4:49.6
5 Noah Ramsay (ON) Bateman's Bike Co 5:36.3
6 Logan Sadesky (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 6:14.3
7 Victor Verreault (QC) Velo2max/Equipe du Quebec 7:18.4
8 Malcolm Barton (ON) Norco Shredders 8:19.6
9 Charles Antoine St-Onge (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Dalbix Siboire 9:39.1
10 Zachary Brunelle (QC) Dalbix Siboire 12:07.0
11 Jamie Lamb (AB) bicisport 13:51.0
12 Mark Fagnan (AB) The Bike Shop Racing 15:49.9
13 Blaine Sherman (AB) Independent -1 Lap
14 Robin Horsfield (ON) Hardwood Next Wave -1 Lap
15 Mackenzie Potter (AB) The Bike Shop Racing -1 Lap
16 Matt Singbeil (AB) The Bike Shop Racing -2 Laps
DNF Dylan Kerr (ON) Oak Bay bikes racing
DNF Eric Ouellette (AB) independant
 
Junior (U19) Expert Men, 5 laps
1 Felix Bouchard (QC) CC Mont Ste-Anne 1:13:23.6
2 Zorak Paille (QC) VPSH-Plaisir Gastronomique at 0:10.7
3 Simon Ruelland (QC) EQUIPE DU QUEBEC/CVM SIGMA ASSURANC 0:22.2
4 Samuel Hart (USA) Reno Devo 3:29.9
5 Jacob Baggott (AB) Independent 4:02.2
6 Aidan Outtrim (AB) RMCC 6:26.5
7 Remi Belzile (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 6:43.1
8 Zackary DeLong (USA) Reno Devo 10:07.3
9 Philippe Thiboutot (QC) cvm sigma assurance 11:02.1
DNF Marc Andre Genest (QC) VPDH-Plaisir Gastronomique
DNS Ryder Knoll (AB) Cyclemeisters/ Bow Cycle
 
Cadet (U17) Expert Women, 3 laps
1 Marin Lowe (BC) Cycling BC/ Pendrel Racing 0:51:27.4
2 Sarah Roberts (BC) Cycling BC at 5:01.5
3 Aida Boonstra (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 5:13.1
4 Geza Rodgers (BC) Liv Canada Off-Road Team 7:24.6
5 Anabelle Drouin (QC) Équipe Québec / Sigma Assurances 7:41.7
6 Madeleine Pollock (BC) Cycling BC/ DEVO 8:33.8
7 Kaisa Kristina Louise Lemyre (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club (RMCC) 10:25.6
8 Mia De Martin (QC) VPDH-Plaisir Gastronomique 11:25.1
9 Samuelle Courcelles (QC) VPDH-Plaisir Gastronomique 11:59.4
10 Joy Attalla (BC) Independent 14:10.9
11 Keely Hamilton (BC) Independent 19:27.9
DNF Tasmin Munro (AB) Rmcc
 
Cadet (U17) Expert Men
1 Cam McCallum (BC) CHARGE BCXC Racing 0:58:01.3
2 Maxime St Onge (QC) Equipe du Quebec/ Dalbix Siboire at 1:18.1
3 Mika Comaniuk (QC) VPDH-Plaisir gastronomique 2:25.8
4 Jacob Roy (QC) PONSSE Equipe du Quebec 3:45.9
5 Ethan Vandenberg (MB) Devo Manitoba 4:39.8
6 Jasper Fleming (BC) Cycling BC 5:19.3
7 Ulric Doyon (QC) VPDH-Plaisir Gastronomique 6:16.5
8 Alix Brunelle (QC) Dalbix Siboire 6:38.3
9 Mathis Duval (QC) cvm sigma assurance 7:39.0
10 Rhett Bates (BC) Balance Point Racing 8:21.3
11 Tristan Drews (BC) Cycling BC Team 9:36.4
12 Noah Rubuliak (BC) Giant Canada Off Road Team 9:57.2
13 Will Sawyer (ON) Norco Shredders 11:02.5
14 Tristan Boudreau (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 13:33.8
DNF Hendrik Wiersma (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team
DNS Cadin Pollard (AB) RMCC
 
 
Non Canada Cup results
 
U17 Men
1 Luke Pulford (AB) RMCC 0:59:02.5
 
U15 Men
1 Kelan Wells (BC) Charge BC XC 43:10.3
2 Graham Francis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 43:12.8
3 Griffin Reid (BC) Charge BC XC Racing 44:41.5
4 Maddox Johnson (BC) FMBC 45:46.7
5 Larix Hallett (AB) RMCC 47:42.9
6 Ethan Wood (BC) Team Squamish 49:17.5
7 Jack Delcourt Condon (AB) Independent 12:42.3
 
U13 Men
1 Caden Wallis (AB) RMCC 36:27.7
2 Finlay Roberts (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 40:41.8
3 Levi Rubuliak (BC) independent 43:10.5
4 Finley Wood (BC) Independent 43:44.1
5 Riley Roberts (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 06:58.1
DNS Liam Bate (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club
DNS Ian Thomson (AB) xcbc
 
U13 Women
1 Brooke Bates (BC) Okanagan Bike and Ski 40:54.8
2 Grace Szabadi (BC) Independent 43:35.2
3 Georgia Myers (AB) Independent 51:12.3




Final rankings (based on best 3/4 events)

Elite Women
1 Julianne Sarrazin (QC) VPDH-Plaisir gastronomique 550 pts
2 Jocelyn Stel (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 455
3 Maghalie Rochette (QC) Specialized/Feedback Sports 400
 
Junior Women
1 Marie Fay St Onge (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Dalbix Siboire 240 pts
2 Ophelie Grandmont (QC) CC Mont Sainte-Anne 205
3 Nicole Bradbury (ON) Team Ontario/NCCH 200
 
Cadet Women
1 Marin Lowe (BC) Cycling BC/ Pendrel Racing 300 pts
2 Ava Holmgren (ON) Team Ontario 270
3 Sarah Roberts (BC) Cycling BC 215
 
Elite Men
1 Marc Andre Fortier (QC) Pivot Cycles OTE 470 pts
2 Victor Verreault (QC) Velo2max/Equipe du Quebec 450
3 Charles Antoine St-Onge (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Dalbix Siboire 425
 
Junior Men
1 Zorak Paille (QC) VPSH-Plaisir Gastronomique 240 pts
2 Felix Bouchard (QC) CC Mont Ste-Anne 220
3 Simon Ruelland (QC) EQUIPE DU QUEBEC/CVM SIGMA ASSURANC 198
 
Cadet Men
1 Cam McCallum (BC) CHARGE BCXC Racing 285 pts
2 Maxime St Onge (QC) Equipe du Quebec/ Dalbix Siboire 255
3 Jacob Roy (QC) PONSSE Equipe du Quebec 230
 
Full standings
 


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.