Canadian Cyclist

 

October 5/21 14:32 pm - The Women's Tour: Stages 1 and 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/5/21
 

Results from the first two days of racing at The Women's Tour in the UK

Stage 1 (October 4th): Bicester to Banbury, 147.6 km
1 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 3:44:41
2 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
3 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
4 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team Women
5 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
6 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
7 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing
8 Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products
9 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx
10 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
11 Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
12 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
13 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
14 Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx
15 Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
16 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
17 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing
18 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
19 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
20 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
21 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
22 Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon//SRAM Racing
23 Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
24 Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
25 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
26 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
27 Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
28 Abi Smith (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
29 Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
30 Nicole Frain (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
31 Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
32 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Team BikeExchange
33 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
34 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
35 Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
36 Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
37 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Team Women
38 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service all s.t.
39 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:26
40 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:35
42 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing s.t.
43 Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:17
44 Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:19
45 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur s.t.
46 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 1:24
47 Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 1:32
48 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
49 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
50 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women all s.t.
51 Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea 1:45
52 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM s.t.
53 April Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 3:02
54 Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
55 Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service both s.t.
56 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 3:03
57 Alice Lethbridge (GBr) AWOL Oshea
58 Becky Storrie (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi both s.t.
59 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3:06
60 Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products s.t.
61 Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:11
62 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 3:17
63 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
64 Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
65 Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange
66 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team Women
67 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women
68 Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM all s.t.
69 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 3:47
70 Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM 5:34
71 Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 5:38
72 Jessica Finney (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 12:02
73 Katie Scott (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
74 Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
75 Phoebe Martin (GBr) AWOL Oshea
76 Hannah Bayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea all s.t.
77 Francesca Morgans Slader (GBr) AWOL Oshea 12:05
78 Emma Edwards (USA) CAMS-Tifosi
79 Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products
80 Olivia Bent (GBr) AWOL Oshea all s.t.
81 Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 12:08
82 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
83 Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Liv Racing
84 Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing all s.t.
85 Pernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 12:11
86 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
DNF Tanja Erath (Ger) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Emma Boogaard (Ned) Team Coop Hitec Products
DNF Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
 
Stage 2: Walsall to Walsall, 102.2 km
1 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 2:38:03
2 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
3 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team Women
4 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
5 Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
6 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing
7 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
8 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
9 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
10 Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx all s.t.
11 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:42
12 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
13 Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
14 Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products
15 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
16 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing
17 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
18 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
19 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
20 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
21 April Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
22 Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
23 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
24 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
25 Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
26 Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
27 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team Women
28 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
29 Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon//SRAM Racing
30 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
31 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
32 Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
33 Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
34 Abi Smith (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
35 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
36 Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
37 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
38 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
39 Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service
40 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
41 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
42 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
43 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
44 Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
45 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
46 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
47 Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
48 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Team Women
49 Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
50 Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
51 Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
52 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
53 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
54 Emma Edwards (USA) CAMS-Tifosi
55 Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea
56 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
57 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Team BikeExchange
58 Alice Lethbridge (GBr) AWOL Oshea
59 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
60 Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
61 Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
62 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women
63 Becky Storrie (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
64 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:58
65 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 1:01
66 Pernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
67 Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg both s.t.
68 Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM 1:19
69 Nicole Frain (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 3:15
70 Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
71 Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange both s.t.
72 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 7:18
73 Katie Scott (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 7:50
DNF Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Liv Racing
DNF Hannah Bayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea
DNF Olivia Bent (GBr) AWOL Oshea
DNF Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
DNS Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products
DNS Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing
DNS Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
DNS Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop Hitec Products
 
GC
1 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 6:22:34
2 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx at s.t.
3 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team Women 0:06
4 Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:09
5 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 0:10
6 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing
7 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
8 Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM all s.t.
9 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:38
10 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:40
11 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:45
12 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:46
13 Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange s.t.
14 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing 0:48
15 Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop Hitec Products 0:52
16 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
17 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
18 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
19 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
20 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing
21 Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon//SRAM Racing
22 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
23 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
24 Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
25 Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
26 Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
27 Abi Smith (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
28 Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
29 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
30 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
31 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
32 Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
33 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
34 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
35 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
36 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
37 Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx
38 Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
39 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
40 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Team Women
41 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
42 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Team BikeExchange
43 Hayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
44 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
45 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 1:18
46 Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM 1:29
47 Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:09
48 Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:11
49 Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 2:24
50 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 2:32
51 Connie Hayes (GBr) AWOL Oshea 2:37
52 Nicole Frain (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 3:25
53 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 3:27
54 April Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 3:54
55 Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service s.t.
56 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 3:55
57 Alice Lethbridge (GBr) AWOL Oshea
58 Becky Storrie (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi both s.t.
59 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3:58
60 Mari Hole Mohr (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 4:09
61 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team Women
62 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women both s.t.
63 Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 4:22
64 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 4:28
65 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 4:39
66 Marjolein Van'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 6:30
67 Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 6:41
68 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 8:47
69 Emma Edwards (USA) CAMS-Tifosi 12:57
70 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 13:00
71 Pernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Team Coop Hitec Products 13:22
72 Alice Towers (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 15:27
73 Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 16:14
74 Katie Scott (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 20:02
75 Phoebe Martin (GBr) AWOL Oshea 25:11
76 Jessica Finney (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi 25:14
77 Francesca Morgans Slader (GBr) AWOL Oshea s.t.
78 Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 33:39



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.