Canadian Cyclist

 

October 22/21 7:22 am - Track World Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/22/21
 

Results from the third day of racing in Roubaix, France

 

Women's Omnium
 
Qualifying Heat 1
1 Clara Copponi (Fra) 25 pts
2 Hanna Tserakh (Blr) 11
3 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) 9
4 Ganna Solovei (Ukr) 8
5 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) 7
6 Ally Wollaston (NZl) 6
7 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 6
8 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 5
9 Katie Archibald (GBr) 5
10 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 5
11 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp) 4
12 Gulnaz Khatuntseva (RCF) 3
13 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) 3
14 Amber Joseph (Bar) 0
15 Fanny Cauchois (Lao) -40
 
Qualifying Heat 2
1 Rinata Sultanova (Kaz) 23 pts
2 Maike van der Duin (Ned) 23
3 Ngaire Barraclough (Can) 22
4 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) 20
5 Nikol Plosaj (Pol) 14
6 Jennifer Valente (USA) 10
7 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) 9
8 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) 8
9 Maria Martins (Por) 7
10 Petra Sevcikova (Cze) 6
11 Aline Seitz (Sui) 6
12 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mex) 5
13 Annette Edmondson (Aus) 3
14 Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez (Col) 1
First 12 riders in each heat advance
 
Scratch Race
1 Katie Archibald (GBr)
2 Jennifer Valente (USA)
3 Clara Copponi (Fra)
4 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu)
5 Maria Martins (Por)
6 Elisa Balsamo (Ita)
7 Petra Sevcikova (Cze)
8 Maike van der Duin (Ned)
9 Amalie Dideriksen (Den)
10 Rinata Sultanova (Kaz)
11 Ally Wollaston (NZl)
12 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn)
13 Nikol Plosaj (Pol)
14 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp)
15 Hanna Tserakh (Blr)
16 Aline Seitz (Sui)
17 Gulnaz Khatuntseva (RCF)
18 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk)
19 Verena Eberhardt (Aut)
20 Ngaire Barraclough (Can)
21 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor)
22 Lotte Kopecky (Bel)
23 Ganna Solovei (Ukr)
24 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mex)
 
Tempo Race
1 Katie Archibald (GBr) 34 pts
2 Ganna Solovei (Ukr) 24
3 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) 21
4 Hanna Tserakh (Blr) 20
5 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) 2
6 Nikol Plosaj (Pol) 2
7 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 1
8 Jennifer Valente (USA) 1
9 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) 1
10 Clara Copponi (Fra) 0
11 Maria Martins (Por) 0
12 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp) 0
13 Maike van der Duin (Ned) 0
14 Petra Sevcikova (Cze) 0
15 Gulnaz Khatuntseva (RCF) 0
16 Ngaire Barraclough (Can) 0
17 Ally Wollaston (NZl) 0
18 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) 0
19 Aline Seitz (Sui) 0
20 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 0
21 Rinata Sultanova (Kaz) 0
22 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 0
23 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mex) 0
24 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) -20
 
Standings after 2/4 races
1 Katie Archibald (GBr) 80 pts
2 Jennifer Valente (USA) 64
3 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) 62
4 Clara Copponi (Fra) 58
5 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) 58
6 Maria Martins (Por) 52
7 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 52
8 Hanna Tserakh (Blr) 46
9 Nikol Plosaj (Pol) 46
10 Maike van der Duin (Ned) 42
11 Petra Sevcikova (Cze) 42
12 Ganna Solovei (Ukr) 39
13 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) 37
14 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp) 32
15 Ally Wollaston (NZl) 28
16 Rinata Sultanova (Kaz) 23
17 Gulnaz Khatuntseva (RCF) 20
18 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 19
19 Aline Seitz (Sui) 14
20 Ngaire Barraclough (Can) 12
21 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) 10
22 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) 7
23 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 3
24 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mex) 2
 
Elimination Race
1 Katie Archibald (GBr)
2 Elisa Balsamo (Ita)
3 Clara Copponi (Fra)
4 Lotte Kopecky (Bel)
5 Jennifer Valente (USA)
6 Maria Martins (Por)
7 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu)
8 Maike van der Duin (Ned)
9 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp)
10 Verena Eberhardt (Aut)
11 Amalie Dideriksen (Den)
12 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk)
13 Ally Wollaston (NZl)
14 Aline Seitz (Sui)
15 Petra Sevcikova (Cze)
16 Nikol Plosaj (Pol)
17 Ganna Solovei (Ukr)
18 Gulnaz Khatuntseva (RCF)
19 Rinata Sultanova (Kaz)
20 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn)
21 Ngaire Barraclough (Can)
22 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mex)
23 Hanna Tserakh (Blr)
24 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Katie Archibald (GBr) 137 pts
2 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) 119
3 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) 116
4 Clara Copponi (Fra) 113
5 Maria Martins (Por) 106
6 Jennifer Valente (USA) 99
7 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 99
8 Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) 86
9 Maike van der Duin (Ned) 73
10 Ally Wollaston (NZl) 68
11 Nikol Plosaj (Pol) 63
12 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp) 56
13 Ganna Solovei (Ukr) 48
14 Hanna Tserakh (Blr) 47
15 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 45
16 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) 33
17 Aline Seitz (Sui) 28
18 Rinata Sultanova (Kaz) 27
19 Petra Sevcikova (Cze) 14
20 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mex) 6
21 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 4
22 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) -35
DNF Ngaire Barraclough (Can)
DNF Gulnaz Khatuntseva (RCF)

 

Men's 1Km Time Trial
 
Qualifying
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) 0:58.746
2 Nicholas Paul (TTO) 0:59.269
3 Joachim Eilers (Ger) 1:00.233
4 Sam Ligtlee (Ned) 1:00.441
5 Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) 1:00.510
6 Alexander Sharapov (RCF) 1:00.749
7 Yuta Obara (Jpn) 1:00.898
8 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Esp) 1:01.000
9 Davide Boscaro (Ita) 1:01.281
10 Robin Wagner (Cze) 1:01.292
11 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col) 1:01.339
12 Anton Hoehne (Ger) 1:01.431
13 Ryan Dodyk (Can) 1:01.440
14 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Mas) 1:01.589
15 Ivan Gladyshev (RCF) 1:01.835
16 Andrey Chugay (Kaz) 1:02.232
17 Dominik Topinka (Cze) 1:02.649
18 Ronaldo Laitonjam (Ind) 1:02.656
19 Juan Carlos Ruiz Teran (Mex) 1:02.834
20 Vladyslav Denysenko (Ukr) 1:04.074
21 Mitchell Sparrow (RSA) 1:04.327
22 Mohamed Elyas Mohamed Yusoff (Sin) 1:04.370
23 Norbert Szabo (Rou) 1:04.445
Top 8 riders advance to Final
 
Final
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) 0:58.418
2 Nicholas Paul (TTO) 0:59.791
3 Joachim Eilers (Ger) 1:00.008
4 Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) 1:00.624
5 Sam Ligtlee (Ned) 1:00.669
6 Alexander Sharapov (RCF) 1:00.928
7 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Esp) 1:01.213
8 Yuta Obara (Jpn) 1:01.385

 

Men's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Ashton Lambie (USA) 4:03.237 QG
2 Jonathan Milan (Ita) 4:05.785 QG
3 Filippo Ganna (Ita) 4:06.402 QB
4 Claudio Imhof (Sui) 4:07.609 QB
5 Tobias Buck-Gramcko (Ger) 4:08.596
6 Nicolas Heinrich (Ger) 4:10.352
7 Manlio Moro (Ita) 4:10.509
8 Charlie Tanfield (GBr) 4:13.840
9 Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) 4:14.751
10 Thomas Denis (Fra) 4:15.333
11 Lev Gonov (RCF) 4:16.234
12 Ivan Novolodskii (RCF) 4:17.245
13 Erik Martorell Haga (Esp) 4:20.307
14 Daniel Crista (Rou) 4:20.401
15 Joao Matias (Por) 4:20.497
16 Iuri Leitao (Por) 4:22.716
17 Alex Juan Pablo Zapata Unas (Col) 4:23.528
18 Julian Osorio Henao (Col) 4:25.546
19 Aliaksei Shmantsar (Blr) 4:26.337
20 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) 4:29.493
21 Tomas Aguirre Garza (Mex) 4:39.500
22 Lotfi Tchambaz (Alg) 4:40.105
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Ashton Lambie (USA) 4:05.060
2 Jonathan Milan (Ita) 4:06.149
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Filippo Ganna (Ita)
4 Claudio Imhof (Sui) caught

 

Men's Points Race
1 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) 94 pts
2 Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 84
3 Vincent Hoppezak (Ned) 35
4 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) 24
5 Ethan Vernon (GBr) 19
6 Valere Thiebaud (Sui) 16
7 Corbin Strong (NZl) 14
8 Michele Scartezzini (Ita) 9
9 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) 8
10 Vlas Shichkin (RCF) 6
11 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) 3
12 Gavin Hoover (USA) -12
13 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol) -18
14 Daniel Crista (Rou) -20
15 Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Arg) -40
16 Martin Chren (Svk) -40
17 Nicolas Pietrula (Cze) -40
18 Jose Muniz Vazquez (Mex) -100
DNF Dzianis Mazur (Blr)
DNF Lotfi Tchambaz (Alg)
DNF Bryan Steve Gomez Penaloza (Col)

 

Women's Sprint
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Ger) 11.176 10.992
2 Lauriane Genest (Can)
 
Heat 2
1 Emma Hinze (Ger) 10.966 10.937
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Can)
The winners race for the gold
The losers race for the bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Emma Hinze (Ger) 10.882 10.804
2 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Ger)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) 11.077 11.147
4 Lauriane Genest (Can)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.