Canadian Cyclist

 

November 7/21 12:03 pm - Mitchell & Coles-Lyster Win at Opening Round of Champions League


Posted by Editoress on 11/7/21
 

The first round of the new UCI Champions League took place on Saturday in Mallorca, and Canadians had a strong showing, winning two of the eight events - Kelsey Mitchell in women's Keirin and Maggie Coles-Lyster in the women's Scratch Race. In an unexpected (and pleasant) surprise, Canadian viewers were able to watch the action for free on CBC Sports Online - no word on whether this will continue in the following rounds, but let's hope so.

Overall, the racing was closer than expected, with a few upsets, however, for the most part, the top riders prevailed. The presentation was marred by numerous production errors - misspelled names, wrong results posted, no explanations for officials' rulings on things like relegations and long awkward delays. Overall, it felt amateurish at times - hopefully, this was first outing teething problems.

Canada had riders in three of the four categories - women's Sprint and Endurance, and men's Sprint. Here are the particulars:

Women's Keirin & Sprint
The 18 riders, including Canada's Mitchell and Lauriane Genest, raced in three opening heats of the Keirin, with the top two in each moving on to the Final. The format was changed slightly from usual, with the lead derny bike only doing two laps (instead of three) before pulling off. Mitchell easily won her qualifier, and Genest finished second in hers, but was then dropped to last, with no explanation by either the announcers or in the results (where she is sixth rather than relegated). It appears she was relegated for riding the Cote d'Azur (blue band) - too low on the track. That's fine, but at least let us know!

In the Final, Mitchell was up against the powerhouse Germans - Emma Hinze and Sophie Lea Friedrich - plus Martha Bayona (Colombia), Mathilde Gros (France) and Miriam Vece (Italy). Mitchell dropped all the way to the back after the derny pulled off and looked to be out of contention until the final lap, when she made an incredible surge up to the front to beat Hinze.

 

Photo

Photo

Kelsey Mitchell winning the Keirin   Photos SWpix.com

 

"First round was pretty amazing!," said Mitchell. "The racing was great and the atmosphere was so cool. Track cycling is a very spectator friendly sport and I think the Champions League is doing everything right and showing spectators exactly what they want to see! I am happy with my racing and excited to finally walk away with a win in the Keirin. Excited to keep this momentum going towards Lithuania."

 

Photo

Hinze and Friedrich race for gold  Photos SWpix.com

 

The Sprint featured three-up racing for a first round with the top rider in each of the six heats moving on and then two Semi-finals of three riders, with the winners moving on to a more traditional head-to-head Final. Not too surprisingly, we saw the same outcome as at the world championships last month - Hinze and Friedrich raced for gold, with Hinze winning. Both Mitchell and Genest finished second in their respective semi-finals (just like at Worlds), with Mitchell ranked third overall and Genest fourth. There is no explanation for this ranking, since there was no qualifying 200m or anything else that ranked Mitchell ahead of Genest.

In the overall standings after Round 1, Hinze leads with 37 points, followed by Kelsey Mitchell at 35. Genest is ninth with 13 points after receiving no points for the Keirin.

Women's Scratch Race & Elimination
Other than being extremely short - half normal length at only 20 laps/5 kilometres - the Scratch remained the same; first past the finish line wins. The big names - particularly Katie Archibald (Great Britain) and Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) - seem so intent on watching each other than it allowed three riders to roll away off the front with no chasing. Coles-Lyster (who started the break), Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) and Hanna Tserakh (Belarus) got as much as half a lap before Archibald began to chase them down. Coles-Lyster went to the front with a lap and a half to go, towing the other two around and holding off the chase.

 

Photo

Maggie Coles-Lyster wins the Scratch Race  Photos SWpix.com

 

"Tonight was the first night of the Champions League and what an epic night it was!," said Coles-Lyster. "Winning the first ever Scratch Race of the Champions League was such an incredible way kick it off. I knew I had that win in me, but to actually execute it is a whole other thing that I am so proud of. I attacked pretty early on, with something like 15 laps to go, and two other girls bridged up to me and we worked together. Eventually we had about half a lap going into about three laps to go and then they started chasing. We managed to hold them off - I totally thought they were going to come over us but with about 50 metres to go I was still at the front, and I thought, 'No, they can't come over me now, I'm too close to the end!'. I ended up sixth in the Elimination; a tough race so I'm pretty happy with that as well. So now I'm sitting second overall and I can't wait for Lithuania in a couple of weeks."

 

Photo

Katie Archibald  Photos SWpix.com


The Elimination was the one event that had no changes from its traditional format. Here, Coles-Lyster finished sixth, while Archibald beat Wild for the win. Archibald - after finishing fourth in the Scratch - leads the overall standings with 33 points, followed by Coles-Lyster at 30 points.

Men's Sprint and Keirin
This was expected to be an all Dutch competition again, between the two dominant men - Harrie Lavreysen and Jeffrey Hoogland. However, there were some upsets. Lavreysen won the Sprint, as expected, but the exciting young Russian rider, Mikhail Iakovlev took second after beating Hoogland in the semi-final. In the Keirin, Germany's Stefan Botticher jumped to an early lead in the Final, holding off Lavreysen at the line. Lavreysen leads with 37 points, followed by Botticher at 33 and Hoogland at 30 points. Canadian entrant Hugo Barrette went out in the first round of the Sprint, but made it into the Final of the Keirin after finishing second in his first race. In the Final he finished fifth, and is tenth overall with 11 points.

Photo

Dutchman Harrie Lavreysen wins the men's sprint final.  Photos SWpix.com

 

Photo

Germany's Stefan Botticher wins the Keirin men's final.  Photos SWpix.com

 

 

Men's Scratch Race & Elimination
This was the one segment where there was one clear dominant rider - Corbin Strong of New Zealand won both races and was very much in charge. So, he has the maximum 40 points. Iuri Lettao (Portugal), with a second and a fourth is second overall with 30 points, and the young American rider, Gavin Hoover, had a very strong showing, finishing sixth in the Scratch and fourth in the Elimination, to sit third overall with 27 points.

 

Photo

Corbin Strong of New Zealand won both races  Photos SWpix.com

 

Photo

The UCI Track Champions League leaders - l to r: Harrie Lavreysen, Katie Archibald, Corbin Strong, Emma Hinze.



Results

Women Scratch Race, 5 km (20 laps)
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
2 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
3 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)
4 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
5 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
6 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
7 Emily Kay (Ireland)
8 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
9 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
10 Kendall Ryan (USA)
11 Maria Martins (Portugal)
12 Tania Calvo (Spain)
13 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland)
14 Silvia Zanardi (Italy)
15 Eukene Larrarte (Spain)
16 Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
17 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
DNS Gulnaz Khatuntseva (Russia)
 
Men Scratch Race, 5 km (20 laps)
1 Corbin Strong (New Zealand)
2 Rhys Britton (Great Britain)
3 Iuri Leitao (Portugal)
4 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
5 Erik Martorell Haga (Spain)
6 Gavin Hoover (USA)
7 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
8 Jules Hesters (Belgium)
9 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
10 Alan Banaszek (Poland)
11 Kelland O'brien (Australia)
12 Sebastian Mora (Spain)
13 Tuur Dens (Belgium)
14 Ed Clancy (Great Britain)
15 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
16 Rotem Tene (Israel)
17 Michele Scartezzini (Italy)
18 Yacine Chalel (Algeria)
 
Men Sprint
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
2 Rayan Helal (France)
3 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Mikhail Iakovlev (Russia)
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)
3 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
 
Heat 3
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Kento Yamasaki (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
3 Jean Spies (South Africa)
 
Heat 5
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
3 Jordan Castle (New Zealand)
 
Heat 6
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Tom Derache (France)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
Winners advance to SemiFinals
 
Semi-Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
3 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Mikhail Iakovlev (Russia)
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
3 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
Winners advance to Final
 
Final
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Mikhail Iakovlev (Russia)
 
Women Keirin
 
Heat 1
1 Lea Friedrich (Germany)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
4 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
5 Sophie Capewell (Great Britain)
Rel Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Mathilde Gros (France)
2 Miriam Vece (Italy)
3 Mina Sato (Japan)
4 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
5 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
6 Simoma Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
3 Yana Tyshchenko (Russia)
4 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
5 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
6 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
Top 2 on each Heat advance to Final
 
FInal
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Lea Friedrich (Germany)
5 Mathilde Gros (France)
6 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Women Sprint
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
3 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Lea Friedrich (Germany)
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
3 Mina Sato (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 Yana Tyshchenko (Russia)
3 Sophie Capewell (Great Britain)
 
Heat 4
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
2 Simoma Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
 
Heat 5
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3 Mathilde Gros (France)
 
Heat 6
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
2 Miriam Vece (Italy)
3 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
Winners advance to Semi-Finals
 
Semi-Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
3 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Lea Friedrich (Germany)
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
3 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
Winners advance to Final
 
FInal
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Lea Friedrich (Germany)
 
Women Elimination Race, 9 km (36 laps)
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
3 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
5 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
6 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
7 Silvia Zanardi (Italy)
8 Maria Martins (Portugal)
9 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)
10 Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
11 Tania Calvo (Spain)
12 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
13 Eukene Larrarte (Spain)
14 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
15 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland)
16 Emily Kay (Ireland)
17 Kendall Ryan (USA)
DNS Gulnaz Khatuntseva (Russia)
 
Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
3 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
4 Rayan Helal (France)
5 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
6 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Kento Yamasaki (Japan)
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
3 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
4 Jordan Castle (New Zealand)
5 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
6 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
 
Heat 3
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Tom Derache (France)
4 Jean Spies (South Africa)
5 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)
6 Mikhail Iakovlev (Russia)
Top 2 on each Heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
3 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
4 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
6 Kento Yamasaki (Japan)
 
Men Elimination Race, 9 km (36 laps)
1 Corbin Strong (New Zealand)
2 Gavin Hoover (USA)
3 Sebastian Mora (Spain)
4 Iuri Leitao (Portugal)
5 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
6 Alan Banaszek (Poland)
7 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
8 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
9 Kelland O'Brien (Australia)
10 Yacine Chalel (Algeria)
11 Rotem Tene (Israel)
12 Michele Scartezzini (Italy)
13 Tuur Dens (Belgium)
14 Erik Martorell Haga (Spain)
15 Rhys Britton (Great Britain)
16 Ed Clancy (Great Britain)
17 Jules Hesters (Belgium)
18 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
 
 
Standings
 
Women Sprint
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 37 pts
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 35
3 Lea Friedrich (Germany) 30
4 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 22
5 Miriam Vece (Italy) 19
6 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 18
7 Mathilde Gros (France) 16
8 Yana Tyshchenko (Russia) 15
9 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 13
10 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11
11 Simoma Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 9
12 Riyu Ohta (Japan) 7
13 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 7
14 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 6
15 Mina Sato (Japan) 6
16 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 5
17 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 5
18 Sophie Capewell (Great Britain) 1
 
Men Sprint
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 37 pts
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 33
3 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 30
4 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) 24
5 Mikhail Iakovlev (Russia) 18
6 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 16
7 Rayan Helal (France) 14
8 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 13
9 Tom Derache (France) 12
10 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 11
11 Kento Yamasaki (Japan) 11
12 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10
13 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 9
14 Jean Spies (South Africa) 6
15 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 6
16 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 6
17 Jordan Castle (New Zealand) 4
18 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand) 2
 
Endurance Men
1 Corbin Strong (New Zealand) 40 pts
2 Iuri Leitao (Portugal) 30
3 Gavin Hoover (USA) 27
4 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 20
5 Roy Eefting (Netherlands) 20
6 Sebastian Mora (Spain) 19
7 Alan Banaszek (Poland) 16
8 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 16
9 Rhys Britton (Great Britain) 16
10 Erik Martorell Haga (Spain) 15
11 Kelland O'brien (Australia) 12
12 Michele Scartezzini (Italy) 7
13 Jules Hesters (Belgium) 7
14 Yacine Chalel (Algeria) 6
15 Rotem Tene (Israel) 5
16 Tuur Dens (Belgium) 5
17 Ed Clancy (Great Britain) 1
18 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 0
 
Endurance Women
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 33 pts
2 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 30
3 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 28
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 25
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 23
6 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus) 22
7 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 22
8 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 13
9 Maria Martins (Portugal) 13
10 Silvia Zanardi (Italy) 11
11 Emily Kay (Ireland) 9
12 Tania Calvo (Spain) 9
13 Kendall Ryan (USA) 6
14 Michelle Andres (Switzerland) 6
15 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland) 4
16 Eukene Larrarte (Spain) 4
17 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 4
18 Gulnaz Khatuntseva (Russia) 0



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.