Canadian Cyclist

 

November 12/21 13:29 pm - Junior/U17 National Track Championships: Day 1 results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 11/12/21
 

Results from Day 1 of the Junior/U17 National Track Championships at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton ON

 

Photo

Looking for a place to start your shop or team design?  #GiordanaCustom http://giordanacustom.com

Photo

Carson Mattern set a national record in Junior Mens IP qualifying

 

Photo

Dylan Bibic (ON) won Junior mens IP and set a new Canadian record


Photo
Dylan Bibic won gold in all 3 races


Photo
Penelope Primeau won both the Junior Womens Scratch Race and Keirin, also took the bronze in the IP


Photo

Ashlin Barry won both the U17 Mens Keirin and Scratch races

 

Photo

Anabelle Thomas won both the U17 Womens IP and Keirin, also the bronze in the Scratch race

 

Photo Gallery

 

Results

U17 Women Pursuit, 2000m
 
Qualifying
1 Anabelle Thomas (AB) Team Alberta 2:35.157 Q
2 Nora Linton (ON) Attack Racing 2:36.332 Q
3 Alexandra Volstrad (AB) Team Alberta 2:39.000 Q
4 Vanessa Montrichard (ON) Team Hamilton 2:43.191 Q
5 Anika Brants (ON) Attack Racing 2:43.979
6 Taylor Tompkins (ON) Attack Racing 2:44.034
7 Ellie Dowling (ON) KW Cycling Academy 2:45.934
8 Sophie Bradbury (ON) Team Hamilton 2:46.042
9 Eloise Camire (QC) Equipe du Quebec 2:46.096
10 Cyrena Hill (ON) KW Cycling Academy 2:51.220
11 Maxim Lapointe (QC) Equipe du Quebec 2:52.118
12 Samantha Fangeat (ON) KW Cycling Academy 2:52.193
13 Coryn Baker (ON) Attack Racing 2:54.316
14 Larissa Pedersen (ON) KW Cycling Academy 3:07.408
Fastest two race for 1st and 2nd. Third and fourth fastest race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Anabelle Thomas (AB) Team Alberta 2:36.885
2 Nora Linton (ON) Attack Racing 2:37.700
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Alexandra Volstrad (AB) Team Alberta 2:41.124
4 Vanessa Montrichard (ON) Team Hamilton 2:41.533
 
U17 Men Pursuit, 2000m
 
Qualifying
1 Charles Bergeron (ON) Team Hamilton 2:20.899 Q
2 Cam Mccallum (BC) Cycling BC 2:22.503 Q
3 Ashlin Barry (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team 2:24.222 Q
4 Kaden Colling (AB) Team Alberta 2:25.084 Q
5 Ethan Powell (ON) KW Cycling Academy 2:25.639
6 Nathan Martin (ON) Independant 2:31.006
7 Brady Stewart (ON) Team Hamilton 2:31.576
8 Thomas Sierra (ON) Milton Revolution 2:31.610
9 Jayden Mcmullen (ON) KW Cycling Academy 2:31.875
10 Adam Znamierowski (ON) Milton Revolution 2:32.971
11 Albert Taylor (ON) KW Cycling Academy 2:33.398
12 Hayden Van Daele (ON) KW Cycling Academy 2:33.998
13 Hudson Lubbers (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team 2:34.201
14 Joshua Cooper (ON) Attack Racing 2:34.449
15 Eric Ogryzlo (ON) KW Cycling Academy 2:34.546
16 Lucas Goertz (ON) KW Cycling Academy 2:35.295
17 Rob McAfee (ON) Attack Racing 2:43.170
18 Matthew Glavich (ON) Milton Revolution 2:54.951
Fastest two race for 1st and 2nd. Third and fourth fastest race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Charles Bergeron (ON) Team Hamilton 2:19.472
2 Cam McCallum (BC) Cycling BC 2:22.540
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Kaden Colling (AB) Team Alberta 2:24.449
4 Ashlin Barry (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team 2:25.872
 
Junior Women Pursuit, 2000m
 
Qualifying
1 Nicole Bradbury (ON) Team Hamilton 2:29.290
2 Annie Scott (AB) Team Alberta 2:31.217
3 Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) Cycling BC 2:32.538
4 Peneloppe Primeau (QC) Equipe du Quebec 2:32.960
5 Mairen Lawson (AB) Team Alberta 2:34.462
6 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec 2:35.770
7 Coralie Levesque (QC) Equipe du Quebec 2:36.163
8 Stephanie Lesperance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 2:36.359
9 Mackenzie Watson (ON) Valley Velo 2:38.778
10 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing 2:39.738
11 Coralie Houde (QC) Equipe du Quebec 2:42.329
12 Madeline Lebreton (ON) Milton Revolution 2:48.263
DNS Julissa Alvarado (ON) Highgate
Fastest two race for 1st and 2nd. Third and fourth fastest race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Nicole Bradbury (ON) Team Hamilton 2:30.358
2 Annie Scott (AB) Team Alberta 2:33.077
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Peneloppe Primeau (QC) Equipe du Quebec 2:31.675
4 Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) Cycling BC 2:33.415
 
Junior Men Pursuit, 3000m
 
Qualifying
1 Carson Mattern (ON) Team Ontario 3:13.582 CR Q
2 Dylan Bibic (ON) Independant 3:19.389 Q
3 Michael Leonard (ON) Team Ontario 3:20.500 Q
4 Philippe Jacob (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3:23.988 Q
5 Charles Duquette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3:26.708
6 Campbell Parrish (BC) Cycling BC 3:28.639
7 Gavin Hadfield (ON) Toronto Hustle 3:30.591
8 Wesley Hill (ON) KW Cycling Academy 3:31.067
9 David Olejniczak (ON) Toronto Hustle 3:35.302
10 Parker Swanstrom (BC) Cycling BC 3:35.796
11 Felix Antoine Lacroix (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3:36.329
12 Remy Garrison (BC) Cycling BC 3:37.488
13 Marc Sato (BC) Cycling BC 3:40.829
Fastest two race for 1st and 2nd. Third and fourth fastest race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Independant 3:12.341 CR
2 Carson Mattern (ON) Team Ontario 3:15.644
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Michael Leonard (ON) Team Ontario 3:20.806
4 Philippe Jacob (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3:22.009
 
 
 

 

U17 Men Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Ashlin Barry (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team
2 Nathan Martin (ON) Independant
3 Cole Dempster (ON) KW Cycling Academy
4 Cam McCallum (BC) Cycling BC
5 Jacob Osborne (ON) Attack Racing
 
Heat 2
1 Hudson Lubbers (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team
2 Charles Bergeron (ON) Team Hamilton
3 Eric Ogryzlo (ON) KW Cycling Academy
4 Joshua Cooper (ON) Attack Racing
5 Rob McAfee (ON) Attack Racing
 
Final 1-6
1 Ashlin Barry (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team
2 Charles Bergeron (ON) Team Hamilton
3 Cole Dempster (ON) KW Cycling Academy
4 Hudson Lubbers (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team
5 Nathan Martin (ON) Independant
6 Eric Ogryzlo (ON) KW Cycling Academy
 
U17 Women Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Alexandra Volstrad (AB) Team Alberta
2 Maxim Lapointe (QC) Equipe du Quebec
3 Taylor Tompkins (ON) Attack Racing
4 Coryn Baker (ON) Attack Racing
DSQ Samantha Fangeat (ON) KW Cycling Academy
 
Heat 2
1 Anika Brants (ON) Strathroy, On
2 Anabelle Thomas (AB) Calgary, Ab
3 Eloise Camire (QC) St-Jerome, Qc
4 Vanessa Montrichard (ON) Hamilton, On
Top 3 riders advance to Final 1-6
 
Final 1-6
1 Anabelle Thomas (AB) Calgary, Ab
2 Anika Brants (ON) Strathroy, On
3 Alexandra Volstrad (AB) Team Alberta
4 Maxim Lapointe (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5 Eloise Camire (QC) St-Jerome, Qc
6 Taylor Tompkins (ON) Attack Racing
 
Junior Men Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Marc Sato (BC) Cycling BC
2 Dylan Bibic (ON) Independant
3 Charles Duquette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4 Remy Garrison (BC) Cycling BC
5 Michael Leonard (ON) Team Ontario
6 David Olejniczak (ON) Toronto Hustle
7 Nicolas Meurer (AB) Team Alberta
 
Heat 2
1 Tyler Rorke (ON) KW Cycling Academy
2 Felix Antoine Lacroix (QC) Equipe du Quebec
3 Finlay MacEwen (ON) Ignite Development
4 Theodore De Groote (ON) Toronto Hustle
5 Owen Brennan (AB) Team Alberta
6 Philippe Jacob (QC) Equipe du Quebec
7 Parker Swanstrom (BC) Cycling BC
 
Final 1-6
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Independant
2 Charles Duquette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
3 Tyler Rorke (ON) KW Cycling Academy
4 Finlay Macewen (ON) Ignite Development
5 Marc Sato (BC) Cycling BC
6 Felix Antoine Lacroix (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
Junior Women Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Peneloppe Primeau (QC) Equipe du Quebec
2 Emy Savard (QC) Equipe du Quebec
3 Yasmin Jackson (ON) Newmarket Eagles
4 Stephanie Lesperance (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5 Julissa Alvarado (ON) Highgate
 
Heat 2
1 Kiara Lylyk (ON) The Cyclery Racing
2 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing
3 Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) Cycling BC
4 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5 Coralie Houde (QC) Equipe du Quebec
DNS Coralie Levesque (QC) Equipe du Quebec
Top 3 riders advance to Final 1-6,
 
Final 1-6
1 Peneloppe Primeau (QC) Equipe du Quebec
2 Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) Cycling BC
3 Kiara Lylyk (ON) The Cyclery Racing
4 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing
5 Yasmin Jackson (ON) Newmarket Eagles
6 Emy Savard (QC) Equipe du Quebec

 

U17 Women Scratch Race
1 Anika Brants (ON) Attack Racing
2 Alexandra Volstrad (AB) Team Alberta
3 Anabelle Thomas (AB) Team Alberta
4 Nora Linton (ON) Attack Racing
5 Vanessa Montrichard (ON) Team Hamilton
6 Eloise Camire (QC) Equipe du Quebec
7 Maxim Lapointe (QC) Equipe du Quebec
8 Ellie Dowling (ON) KW Cycling Academy
9 Taylor Tompkins (ON) Attack Racing
10 Sophie Bradbury (ON) Team Hamilton
11 Cyrena Hill (ON) KW Cycling Academy
12 Coryn Baker (ON) Attack Racing
 
U17 Men Scratch Race
1 Ashlin Barry (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team
2 Charles Bergeron (ON) Team Hamilton
3 Kaden Colling (AB) Team Alberta
4 Nathan Martin (ON) Independant
5 Jayden McMullen (ON) KW Cycling Academy
6 Lucas Goertz (ON) KW Cycling Academy
7 Cam McCallum (BC) Cycling BC
8 Adam Znamierowski (ON) Milton Revolution
9 Hudson Lubbers (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team
10 Joshua Cooper (ON) Attack Racing
11 Eric Ogryzlo (ON) KW Cycling Academy
12 Albert Taylor (ON) KW Cycling Academy
13 Ethan Powell (ON) KW Cycling Academy
14 Hayden Van Daele (ON) KW Cycling Academy
15 Brady Stewart (ON) Team Hamilton
16 Antoine Bergeron (ON) NCCH
17 Jacob Osborne (ON) Attack Racing
 
Junior Women Scratch Race
1 Peneloppe Primeau (QC) Equipe du Quebec
2 Kiara Lylyk (ON) The Cyclery Racing
3 Nicole Bradbury (ON) Team Hamilton
4 Coralie Levesque (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5 Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) Cycling BC
6 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing
7 Annie Scott (AB) Team Alberta
8 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec
9 Stephanie Lesperance (QC) Equipe du Quebec
10 Mackenzie Watson (ON) Valley Velo
11 Mairen Lawson (AB) Team Alberta
12 Coralie Houde (QC) Equipe du Quebec
13 Julissa Alvarado (ON) Highgate
DNS Yasmin Jackson (ON) Newmarket Eagles
 
Junior Men Scratch Race
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Independant
2 Michael Leonard (ON) Team Ontario
3 Wesley Hill (ON) KW Cycling Academy
4 Theodore De Groote (ON) Toronto Hustle
5 Marc Sato (BC) Cycling BC
6 Philippe Jacob (QC) Equipe du Quebec
7 Charles Duquette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
8 Gavin Hadfield (ON) Toronto Hustle
9 Campbell Parrish (BC) Cycling BC
10 David Olejniczak (ON) Toronto Hustle
11 Carson Mattern (ON) Team Ontario
12 Felix Antoine Lacroix (QC) Equipe du Quebec
12 Finlay MacEwen (ON) Ignite Development
12 Parker Swanstrom (BC) Cycling BC
13 Owen Brennan (AB) Team Alberta
14 Nicolas Meurer (AB) Team Alberta

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.