Canadian Cyclist

 

November 13/21 8:43 am - Junior/U17/Para National Track Championships: Day 2 results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 11/13/21
 

Results from Day 2 of the Junior/U17/Para National Track Championships at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton ON

 

Photo

Looking for a place to start your shop or team design?  #GiordanaCustom http://giordanacustom.com


Photo Galleries



Elimination races

 

Results

U17 Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Alexandra Volstrad (AB) Team Alberta 12.857 Q
2 Anabelle Thomas (AB) Team Alberta 12.867 Q
3 Nora Linton (ON) Attack Racing 13.257 Q
4 Anika Brants (ON) Attack Racing 13.452 Q
5 Maxim Lapointe (QC) Equipe du Quebec 13.788 Q
6 Eloise Camire (QC) Equipe du Quebec 13.903 Q
7 Ellie Dowling (ON) KW Cycling Academy 13.925 Q
8 Samantha Fangeat (ON) KW Cycling Academy 14.147 Q
9 Cyrena Hill (ON) KW Cycling Academy 14.588
10 Coryn Baker (ON) Attack Racing 14.833
11 Larissa Pedersen (ON) KW Cycling Academy 15.080
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Alexandra Volstrad (AB) Team Alberta 13.843
2 Samantha Fangeat (ON) KW Cycling Academy
 
Heat 2
1 Anabelle Thomas (AB) Team Alberta 14.468
2 Ellie Dowling (ON) KW Cycling Academy
 
Heat 3
1 Nora Linton (ON) Attack Racing 12.861
2 Eloise Camire (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
Heat 4
1 Anika Brants (ON) Attack Racing 13.524
2 Maxim Lapointe (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 lexandra Volstrad (AB) Team Alberta 13.138 12.84
2 Anika Brants (ON) Attack Racing
 
Heat 2
1 Nora Linton (ON) Attack Racing 13.795 13.260
2 Anabelle Thomas (AB) Team Alberta
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Nora Linton (ON) Attack Racing 13.251 12.802
2 Alexandra Volstrad (AB) Team Alberta
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Anabelle Thomas (AB) Team Alberta 13.410 13.68
4 Anika Brants (ON) Attack Racing
 
U17 Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Cole Dempster (ON) KW Cycling Academy 11.657 Q
2 Cam Mccallum (BC) Cycling BC 11.904 Q
3 Ethan Powell (ON) KW Cycling Academy 12.021 Q
4 Hudson Lubbers (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team 12.277 Q
5 Eric Ogryzlo (ON) KW Cycling Academy 12.664 Q
6 Ashlin Barry (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team 12.670 Q
7 Albert Taylor (ON) KW Cycling Academy 12.785 Q
8 Rob Mcafee (ON) Attack Racing 13.970 Q
9 Jacob Osborne (ON) Attack Racing 15.243
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Cole Dempster (ON) KW Cycling Academy 12.451
2 Rob Mcafee (ON) Attack Racing
 
Heat 2
1 Cam McCallum (BC) Cycling BC 11.945
2 Albert Taylor (ON) KW Cycling Academy
 
Heat 3
1 Ashlin Barry (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team 12.762
2 Ethan Powell (ON) KW Cycling Academy
 
Heat 4
1 Eric Ogryzlo (ON) KW Cycling Academy 12.452
2 Hudson Lubbers (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team
 
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Cole Dempster (ON) KW Cycling Academy 12.260 13.812
2 Eric Ogryzlo (ON) KW Cycling Academy
 
Heat 2
1 Cam McCallum (BC) Cycling BC   11.858 12.249
2 Ashlin Barry (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team 13.446
The winners race for Gold, Others race for bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Cole Dempster (ON) KW Cycling Academy   11.944 11.899
2 Cam McCallum (BC) Cycling BC 11.939
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Ashlin Barry (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team 12.061 11.968
4 Eric Ogryzlo (ON) KW Cycling Academy
 
Junior Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Penelope Primeau (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.245 Q
2 Emy Savard (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.403 Q
3 Yasmin Jackson (ON) Newmarket Eagles 12.591 Q
4 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.783 Q
5 Stephanie Lesperance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.800 Q
6 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing 12.828 Q
7 Julissa Alvarado (ON) Highgate 14.887 Q
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Penelope Primeau (QC) Equipe du Quebec bye
 
Heat 2
1 Emy Savard (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.637
2 Julissa Alvarado (ON) Highgate
 
Heat 3
1 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing 13.347
2 Yasmin Jackson (ON) Newmarket Eagles
 
Heat 4
1 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec 13.829
2 Stephanie Lesperance (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Penelope Primeau (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.906   13.732
2 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec   13.272
 
Heat 2
1 Emy Savard (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.682 13.179
2 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing
The winners race for Gold, Others race for bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Emy Savard (QC) Equipe du Quebec   13.649 13.225
2 Penelope Primeau (QC) Equipe du Quebec 13.292
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing 13.225 13.61
4 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
Junior Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Tyler Rorke (ON) KW Cycling Academy 10.314 Q
2 Dylan Bibic (ON) Independant 10.347 Q
3 Philippe Jacob (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10.893 Q
4 Charles Duquette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.044 Q
5 Remy Garrison (BC) Cycling BC 11.394 Q
6 David Olejniczak (ON) Toronto Hustle 11.464 Q
7 Michael Leonard (ON) Team Ontario 11.556 Q
8 Parker Swanstrom (BC) Cycling BC 11.831 Q
9 Marc Sato (BC) Cycling BC 11.850
10 Theodore De Groote (ON) Toronto Hustle 11.929
11 Felix Antoine Lacroix (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.972
12 Owen Brennan (AB) Team Alberta 12.246
 Top 8 riders in each heat advance to Quarter Finals
 
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Tyler Rorke (ON) KW Cycling Academy 12.274
2 Parker Swanstrom (BC) Cycling BC
 
Heat 2
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Independant 12.139
2 Michael Leonard (ON) Team Ontario
 
Heat 3
1 Philippe Jacob (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.391
2 David Olejniczak (ON) Toronto Hustle
 
Heat 4
1 Charles Duquette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
2 Remy Garrison (BC) Cycling BC
 
 Winners of each Heat advance to SemiFinals
 
SemiFinal Race 1 Race 2 Decider
 
Heat 1
1 Tyler Rorke (ON) KW Cycling Academy 11.796 10.912
2 Charles Duquette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
Heat 2
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Independant   11.266 10.991
2 Philippe Jacob (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.160
The winners race for Gold, Others race for bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Independant   11.541 11.075
2 Tyler Rorke (ON) KW Cycling Academy 10.952
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Philippe Jacob (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.263 11.173
4 Charles Duquette (QC) Equipe du Quebec

 

U17 Women Points Race, 40 Laps
1 Alexandra Volstrad (AB) Team Alberta 14 pts
2 Anabelle Thomas (AB) Team Alberta 11
3 Anika Brants (ON) Attack Racing 11
4 Maxim Lapointe (QC) Equipe du Quebec 9
5 Ellie Dowling (ON) KW Cycling Academy 5
6 Nora Linton (ON) Attack Racing 5
7 Taylor Tompkins (ON) Attack Racing 0
8 Eloise Camire (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0
9 Sophie Bradbury (ON) Team Hamilton 0
10 Vanessa Montrichard (ON) Team Hamilton 0
11 Cyrena Hill (ON) KW Cycling Academy 0
12 Coryn Baker (ON) Attack Racing 0
 
U17 Men Points Race, 60 Laps
1 Kaden Colling (AB) Team Alberta 42 pts
2 Ashlin Barry (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team 35
3 Charles Bergeron (ON) Team Hamilton 32
4 Adam Znamierowski (ON) Milton Revolution 20
5 Cam Mccallum (BC) Cycling BC 12
6 Hudson Lubbers (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team 8
7 Lucas Goertz (ON) KW Cycling Academy 3
8 Ethan Powell (ON) KW Cycling Academy 3
9 Nathan Martin (ON) Independant 1
10 Hayden Van Daele (ON) KW Cycling Academy 1
11 Jayden Mcmullen (ON) KW Cycling Academy 0
12 Joshua Cooper (ON) Attack Racing 0
13 Brady Stewart (ON) Team Hamilton 0
14 Antoine Bergeron (ON) NCCH -40
DNF Eric Ogryzlo (ON) KW Cycling Academy
 
Junior Women Points Race, 60 Laps
1 Nicole Bradbury (ON) Team Hamilton 18 pts
2 Annie Scott (AB) Team Alberta 14
3 Penelope Primeau (QC) Equipe du Quebec 9
4 Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) Cycling BC 9
5 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing 8
6 Kiara Lylyk (ON) The Cyclery Racing 7
7 Coralie Levesque (QC) Equipe du Quebec 6
8 Mairen Lawson (AB) Team Alberta 3
9 Mackenzie Watson (ON) Valley Velo 0
10 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0
11 Julissa Alvarado (ON) Highgate -40
DNF Coralie Houde (QC) Equipe du Quebec
DNF Stephanie Lesperance (QC) Equipe du Quebec
DNS Yasmin Jackson (ON) Newmarket Eagles
 
Junior Men Points Race, 80 Laps
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Independant 33 pts
2 Wesley Hill (ON) KW Cycling Academy 25
3 Carson Mattern (ON) Team Ontario 15
4 Michael Leonard (ON) Team Ontario 14
5 Gavin Hadfield (ON) Toronto Hustle 12
6 Charles Duquette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11
7 Philippe Jacob (QC) Equipe du Quebec 6
8 David Olejniczak (ON) Toronto Hustle 3
9 Marc Sato (BC) Cycling BC 0
10 Theodore De Groote (ON) Toronto Hustle 0
11 Felix Antoine Lacroix (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0
12 Campbell Parrish (BC) Cycling BC 0
13 Finlay Macewen (ON) Ignite Development -40
14 Nicolas Meurer (AB) Team Alberta -40
15 Owen Brennan (AB) Team Alberta -40
DNF Parker Swanstrom (BC) Cycling BC

 

Para C3 Women Pursuit, 3000m
1 Mel Pemble (BC) Cycling BC 4:33.364
 
Para C4 Women Pursuit, 3000m
1 Keely Shaw (SK) Watt Riot Cycling 3:53.539
2 Marie Claude Molnar (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:05.692
 
Para B Women Pursuit, 3000m
1 Carla Shibley/Megan Brown (AB) Team Alberta 3:45.736
 
Para B Men Pursuit
1 Lowell Taylor/Ed Veal (AB) Vision 2020 4:25.872

 

U17 Women Elimination Race
1 Vanessa Montrichard (ON) Team Hamilton
2 Maxim Lapointe (QC) Equipe du Quebec
3 Eloise Camire (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4 Alexandra Volstrad (AB) Team Alberta
5 Sophie Bradbury (ON) Team Hamilton
6 Taylor Tompkins (ON) Attack Racing
7 Anabelle Thomas (AB) Team Alberta
8 Anika Brants (ON) Attack Racing
9 Coryn Baker (ON) Attack Racing
10 Nora Linton (ON) Attack Racing
11 Cyrena Hill (ON) KW Cycling Academy
 
U17 Men Elimination Race
1 Ashlin Barry (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team
2 Charles Bergeron (ON) Team Hamilton
3 Hudson Lubbers (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team
4 Nathan Martin (ON) Independant
5 Cam Mccallum (BC) Cycling BC
6 Lucas Goertz (ON) KW Cycling Academy
7 Joshua Cooper (ON) Attack Racing
8 Antoine Bergeron (ON) NCCH
9 Jayden Mcmullen (ON) KW Cycling Academy
10 Jacob Osborne (ON) Attack Racing
11 Ethan Powell (ON) KW Cycling Academy
12 Eric Ogryzlo (ON) KW Cycling Academy
13 Adam Znamierowski (ON) Milton Revolution
14 Kaden Colling (AB) Team Alberta
15 Hayden Van Daele (ON) KW Cycling Academy
 
Junior Women Elimination Race
1 Nicole Bradbury (ON) Team Hamilton
2 Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) Cycling BC
3 Kiara Lylyk (ON) The Cyclery Racing
4 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5 Yasmin Jackson (ON) Newmarket Eagles
6 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing
7 Mackenzie Watson (ON) Valley Velo
8 Coralie Levesque (QC) Equipe du Quebec
9 Mairen Lawson (AB) Team Alberta
10 Julissa Alvarado (ON) Highgate
11 Coralie Houde (QC) Equipe du Quebec
12 Annie Scott (AB) Team Alberta
13 Penelope Primeau (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
Junior Men Elimination Race
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Independant
2 Michael Leonard (ON) Team Ontario
3 Carson Mattern (ON) Team Ontario
4 Charles Duquette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5 Finlay Macewen (ON) Ignite Development
6 Philippe Jacob (QC) Equipe du Quebec
7 Theodore De Groote (ON) Toronto Hustle
8 Nicolas Meurer (AB) Team Alberta
9 David Olejniczak (ON) Toronto Hustle
10 Campbell Parrish (BC) Cycling BC
11 Felix Antoine Lacroix (QC) Equipe du Quebec
12 Marc Sato (BC) Cycling BC
13 Owen Brennan (AB) Team Alberta
14 Gavin Hadfield (ON) Toronto Hustle
15 Remy Garrison (BC) Cycling BC
16 Parker Swanstrom (BC) Cycling BC
17 Wesley Hill (ON) KW Cycling Academy

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.