Canadian Cyclist

 

November 14/21 7:36 am - Junior/U17 National Track Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/14/21
 

Results from Day 3 of the Junior/U17/Para National Track Championships at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton ON

 

Photo

Looking for a place to start your shop or team design?  #GiordanaCustom http://giordanacustom.com



Results

U17 Women Team Pursuit, 3000m
 
Qualifying
1 Attack Racing (Coryn Baker/Anika Brants/Nora Linton/Taylor Tompkins) 3:56.420
2 Ontario-Alberta (Sophie Bradbury/Vanessa Montrichard/Anabelle Thomas/Alexandra Volstrad) 3:56.713
3 KW Cycling Academy (Ellie Dowling/Samantha Fangeat/Cyrena Hill/Larissa Pedersen) 4:03.988
 
FInal
1 Ontario-Alberta (Sophie Bradbury/Vanessa Montrichard/Anabelle Thomas/Alexandra Volstrad) 3:48.292
2 Attack Racing (Coryn Baker/Anika Brants/Nora Linton/Taylor Tompkins) 3:52.170
 
U17 Men Team Pursuit, 4000m
 
Qualifying
1 Composite 1 (Charles Bergeron/Nathan Martin/Rob Mcafee/Cam Mccallum) 3:32.765
2 Mariposa Revolution (Ashlin Barry/Hudson Lubbers/Thomas Sierra/Adam Znamierowski) 3:34.811
3 KW Cycling Academy (Lucas Goertz/Jayden Mcmullen/Albert Taylor/Hayden Van Daele) 3:37.036
 
Final
1 Composite 1 (Charles Bergeron/Nathan Martin/Rob Mcafee/Cam Mccallum) 3:27.500
2 Mariposa Revolution (Ashlin Barry/Hudson Lubbers/Thomas Sierra/Adam Znamierowski) 3:31.845
 
Junior Women Team Pursuit, 4000m
 
Qualifying
1 Composite 1 (Dylan Baker/Nicole Bradbury/Mairen Lawson/Lilly Ujfalusi) 4:57.438
2 The Cyclery Racing (Madeline Lebreton/Kiara Lylyk/Annie Scott/Mackenzie Watson) 5:04.261
 
Final
1 Composite 1 (Dylan Baker/Nicole Bradbury/Mairen Lawson/Lilly Ujfalusi)
2 The Cyclery Racing (Madeline Lebreton/Kiara Lylyk/Annie Scott/Mackenzie Watson) caught
 
Junior Men Team Pursuit, 4000m
 
Qualifying
1 Composite 1 (Dylan Bibic/Michael Leonard/Carson Mattern/David Olejniczak)
2 Cycling BC (Remy Garrison/Campbell Parrish/Marc Sato/Parker Swanstrom) caught
The fastest two teams race for 1st and 2nd. Others will be ranked by Qualification time
 
FInal
1 Composite 1 (Dylan Bibic/David Olejniczak/Michael Leonard/Carson Mattern)
2 Cycling BC (Remy Garrison/Campbell Parrish/Marc Sato/Parker Swanstrom) caught

 

U17 Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Attack Racing (Coryn Baker/Nora Linton/Anika Brants) 57.658
2 Composite 1 (Alexandra Volstrad/Anabelle Thomas/Taylor Tompkins) 57.915
3 Quebec-Ontario (Maxim Lapointe/Sophie Bradbury/Eloise Camire) 59.204
4 KW Cycling Academy (Samantha Fangeat/Cyrena Hill/Ellie Dowling) 1:00.516
Fastest two teams race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest teams race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Attack Racing (Coryn Baker/Nora Linton/Anika Brants) 57.176
2 Composite 1 (Alexandra Volstrad/Anabelle Thomas/Taylor Tompkins) 57.282
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Quebec-Ontario (Maxim Lapointe/Sophie Bradbury/Eloise Camire) 58.526
4 KW Cycling Academy (Samantha Fangeat/Cyrena Hill/Ellie Dowling) 59.883
 
U17 Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Mariposa Revolution (Ashlin Barry/Hudson Lubbers/Nathan Martin) 52.718
2 KW Blue (Hayden Van Daele/Eric Ogryzlo/Cole Dempster) 53.135
3 KW Red (Lucas Goertz/Albert Taylor/Ethan Powell) 54.533
4 Team Hamilton (Antoine Bergeron/Brady Stewart/Charles Bergeron) 54.908
5 Milton Revolution (Veer Suchak/Adam Znamierowski/Thomas Sierra) 55.114
Fastest two teams race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest teams race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Mariposa Revolution (Ashlin Barry/Hudson Lubbers/Nathan Martin) 52.238
2 KW Blue (Hayden Van Daele/Eric Ogryzlo/Cole Dempster) 52.290
 
Ride for Bronze
3 KW Red (Lucas Goertz/Albert Taylor/Ethan Powell) 53.651
4 Team Hamilton (Antoine Bergeron/Brady Stewart/Charles Bergeron) 54.041
 
Junior Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Equipe du Quebec (Emy Savard/Justine Thomas/Penelope Primeau) 55.823
2 Composite 1 (Dylan Baker/Lilly Ujfalusi/Nicole Bradbury) 56.841
3 Team Cyclery (Mackenzie Watson/Yasmin Jackson/Kiara Lylyk) 57.009
4 Quebec-Alberta (Coralie Houde/Annie Scott/Stephanie Lesperance) 57.262
Fastest two teams race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest teams race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Equipe du Quebec (Emy Savard/Justine Thomas/Penelope Primeau) 54.924
2 Composite 1 (Dylan Baker/Lilly Ujfalusi/Nicole Bradbury) 55.122
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Quebec-Alberta (Coralie Houde/Annie Scott/Stephanie Lesperance) 55.873
4 Team Cyclery (Mackenzie Watson/Yasmin Jackson/Kiara Lylyk) 56.387
 
Junior Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Composite 2 (Carson Mattern/Dylan Bibic/Tyler Rorke) 47.966
2 Composite 1 (Michael Leonard/David Olejniczak/Gavin Hadfield) 50.645
3 Composite 3 (Finlay MacEwen/Owen Brennan/Nicolas Meurer) 50.661
4 Cycling BC (Marc Sato/Remy Garrison/Parker Swanstrom) 50.819
5 Equipe du Quebec (Felix Antoine Lacroix/Charles Duquette/Philippe Jacob) 51.249
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Composite 2 (Carson Mattern/Dylan Bibic/Tyler Rorke) 46.912
2 Composite 1 (Michael Leonard/David Olejniczak/Gavin Hadfield) 51.352
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Cycling BC (Marc Sato/Remy Garrison/Parker Swanstrom) 50.880
4 Composite 3 (Finlay MacEwen/Owen Brennan/Nicolas Meurer) 51.168

 

Para C3 Women 500m Time Trial
1 Mel Pemble (BC) Cycling BC 42.218
 
Para C4 Women 500m Time Trial
1 Keely Shaw (SK) Watt Riot Cycling 42.402
2 Marie Claude Molnar (QC) Equipe du Quebec 43.082
 
Para B Women Kilo Time Trial
1 Carla Shibley/Megan Brown (AB) Team Alberta 1:13.660
 
Para B Men Kilo Time Trial
Lowell Taylor/Ed Veal (AB) Vision 2020 1:04.564 CR
 
 
U17 Women 500m Time Trial
1 Alexandra Volstrad (AB) Team Alberta 38.472
2 Anika Brants (ON) Attack Racing 39.079
3 Anabelle Thomas (AB) Team Alberta 39.350
4 Nora Linton (ON) Attack Racing 40.051
5 Maxim Lapointe (QC) Equipe du Quebec 40.477
6 Ellie Dowling (ON) KW Cycling Academy 41.364
7 Samantha Fangeat (ON) KW Cycling Academy 41.556
8 Sophie Bradbury (ON) Team Hamilton 41.580
9 Eloise Camire (QC) Equipe du Quebec 42.025
10 Vanessa Montrichard (ON) Team Hamilton 42.245
11 Coryn Baker (ON) Attack Racing 42.951
12 Cyrena Hill (ON) KW Cycling Academy 43.185
13 Larissa Pedersen (ON) KW Cycling Academy 44.022
14 Taylor Tompkins (ON) Attack Racing 44.235
 
U17 Men 500m Time Trial
1 Cole Dempster (ON) KW Cycling Academy 34.756
2 Cam Mccallum (BC) Cycling BC 35.342
3 Kaden Colling (AB) Team Alberta 36.494
4 Ashlin Barry (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team 36.507
5 Ethan Powell (ON) KW Cycling Academy 37.090
6 Hudson Lubbers (ON) Mariposa - Jetpower Cycling Team 37.592
7 Nathan Martin (ON) Independant 37.754
8 Veer Suchak (ON) Milton Revolution 37.763
9 Jayden Mcmullen (ON) KW Cycling Academy 38.064
10 Joshua Cooper (ON) Attack Racing 38.946
11 Rob Mcafee (ON) Attack Racing 38.996
12 Albert Taylor (ON) KW Cycling Academy 39.140
13 Antoine Bergeron (ON) NCCH 41.505
14 Matthew Glavich (ON) Milton Revolution 42.305
 
Junior Women 500m Time Trial
1 Emy Savard (QC) Equipe du Quebec 37.762
2 Nicole Bradbury (ON) Team Hamilton 38.033
3 Annie Scott (AB) Team Alberta 38.287
4 Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) Cycling BC 39.095
5 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec 39.679
6 Yasmin Jackson (ON) Newmarket Eagles 40.196
7 Mairen Lawson (AB) Team Alberta 40.386
8 Stephanie Lesperance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 40.577
9 Penelope Primeau (QC) Equipe du Quebec 40.912
10 Coralie Houde (QC) Equipe du Quebec 41.008
11 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing 42.172
DNS Coralie Levesque (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
Junior Men Kilo Time Trial
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Independant 1:02.449
2 Carson Mattern (ON) Team Ontario 1:04.279
3 Tyler Rorke (ON) KW Cycling Academy 1:04.966
4 Charles Duquette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:05.444
5 Philippe Jacob (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:05.656
6 David Olejniczak (ON) Toronto Hustle 1:08.036
7 Campbell Parrish (BC) Cycling BC 1:08.413
8 Michael Leonard (ON) Team Ontario 1:08.713
9 Felix Antoine Lacroix (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:08.971
10 Marc Sato (BC) Cycling BC 1:09.637
11 Remy Garrison (BC) Cycling BC 1:09.894
12 Owen Brennan (AB) Team Alberta 1:10.366
13 Parker Swanstrom (BC) Cycling BC 1:10.775
14 Nicolas Meurer (AB) Team Alberta 1:11.742

 

Junior Women Madison, 60 laps
1 The Cyclery Racing (Bradbury/Lylyk) 31 pts
2 Composite 1 (Baker/Ujfalusi) 25
3 Valley Velo (Tomkins/Watson) -6
 
Junior Men Madison, 60 laps
1 Composite 1 (Bibic/Jacob) 45 pts
2 Team Ontario (Leonard/Mattern) 26
3 Toronto Hustle (Hadfield/Olejniczak) 14
4 KW Cycling Academy (Powell/Hill) 6
5 Composite 2 (MacEwen/Bergeron) 6
6 Cycling BC 1 (Sato/Parrish) 2
7 Cycling BC 2 (Garrison/Swanstrom) -60


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.