Canadian Cyclist

 

November 27/21 17:47 pm - Track Champions League: Round 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/27/21
 

Results from the Track Champions League, Round 2 in Panevezys, Lithuania

 

Women's Sprint
 
First Round
 
Heat 6
1 Mathilde Gros (France)
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
3 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
Heat 5
1 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
2 Yana Tyshchenko (Russia)
3 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 4
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
2 Mina Sato (Japan)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
2 Lea Friedrich (Germany)
3 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Simoma Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
3 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
 
Heat 1
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Sophie Capewell (Great Britain)
3 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
WInners of each Heat advance to Semi-Finals
 
Semi-Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.193
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
3 Mathilde Gros (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.096
2 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
3 Simoma Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
WInners of each Heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.101
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Rayan Helal (France)
3 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
4 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
5 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)
REL Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
3 Jordan Castle (New Zealand)
4 Mikhail Iakovlev (Russia)
5 Kento Yamasaki (Japan)
6 Jean Spies (South Africa)
 
Heat 3
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Tom Derache (France)
5 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
6 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
Top 2 in each Heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
3 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
4 Rayan Helal (France)
5 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
6 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
 
Men's Scratch Race
1 Sebastian Mora (Spain)
2 Rhys Britton (Great Britain)
3 Gavin Hoover (USA)
4 Kelland O'brien (Australia)
5 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
6 Michele Scartezzini (Italy)
7 Alan Banaszek (Poland)
8 Corbin Strong (New Zealand)
9 Iuri Leitao (Portugal)
10 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
11 Ed Clancy (Great Britain)
12 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
13 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
14 Jules Hesters (Belgium)
15 Erik Martorell Haga (Spain)
16 Rotem Tene (Israel)
17 Yacine Chalel (Algeria)
DNS Tuur Dens (Belgium)
 
Women's Scratch Race
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
2 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
3 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
5 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
7 Emily Kay (Ireland)
8 Maria Martins (Portugal)
9 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
10 Silvia Zanardi (Italy)
11 Eukene Larrarte (Spain)
12 Gulnaz Khatuntseva (Russia)
13 Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
14 Kendall Ryan (USA)
15 Tania Calvo (Spain)
16 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
17 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)
18 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland)
 
Men's Sprint
 
First Round
 
Heat 6
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
3 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
 
Heat 5
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Jordan Castle (New Zealand)
3 Kento Yamasaki (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Tom Derache (France)
3 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Mikhail Iakovlev (Russia)
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
3 Jean Spies (South Africa)
 
Heat 1
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)
3 Rayan Helal (France)
WInners of each Heat advance to Semi-Finals
 
Semi-Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 9.940
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
3 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) 9.840
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
3 Mikhail Iakovlev (Russia)
WInners of each Heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 9.952
2 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Men's Elimination Race
1 Sebastian Mora (Spain)
2 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
3 Kelland O'brien (Australia)
4 Michele Scartezzini (Italy)
5 Gavin Hoover (USA)
6 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
7 Corbin Strong (New Zealand)
8 Jules Hesters (Belgium)
9 Iuri Leitao (Portugal)
10 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
11 Rhys Britton (Great Britain)
12 Rotem Tene (Israel)
13 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
14 Alan Banaszek (Poland)
15 Erik Martorell Haga (Spain)
16 Yacine Chalel (Algeria)
17 Ed Clancy (Great Britain)
DNS Tuur Dens (Belgium)
 
Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
3 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
4 Mathilde Gros (France)
5 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
6 Sophie Capewell (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
3 Yana Tyshchenko (Russia)
4 Simoma Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
5 Miriam Vece (Italy)
6 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
 
Heat 3
1 Lea Friedrich (Germany)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3 Mina Sato (Japan)
4 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
5 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
6 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
Top 2 in each Heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Lea Friedrich (Germany)
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
3 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
4 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
5 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
6 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
 
Women's Elimination Race
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
2 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
3 Silvia Zanardi (Italy)
4 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
6 Kendall Ryan (USA)
7 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
8 Tania Calvo (Spain)
9 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland)
10 Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
11 Maria Martins (Portugal)
12 Emily Kay (Ireland)
13 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
14 Gulnaz Khatuntseva (Russia)
15 Eukene Larrarte (Spain)
16 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
17 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)
18 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
 
Standings after Round 2
 
Women Sprint
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 74 pts
2 Lea Friedrich (Germany) 56
3 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 50
4 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 36
5 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 36
6 Mathilde Gros (France) 34
7 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 34
8 Yana Tyshchenko (Russia) 31
9 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 28
10 Simoma Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 23
11 Mina Sato (Japan) 22
12 Miriam Vece (Italy) 22
13 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 20
14 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 17
15 Riyu Ohta (Japan) 17
16 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 15
17 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 5
18 Sophie Capewell (Great Britain) 4
 
Men Sprint
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 77pts
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 59
3 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 47
4 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) 41
5 Mikhail Iakovlev (Russia) 34
6 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 32
7 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 31
8 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 30
9 Rayan Helal (France) 28
10 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 24
11 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 20
12 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand) 19
13 Tom Derache (France) 18
14 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 17
15 Jordan Castle (New Zealand) 15
16 Kento Yamasaki (Japan) 15
17 Jean Spies (South Africa) 9
18 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 8
 
Women Endurance
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 73 pts
2 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 60
3 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 50
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 47
5 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 44
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 35
7 Silvia Zanardi (Italy) 32
8 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 28
9 Maria Martins (Portugal) 26
10 Emily Kay (Ireland) 22
11 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus) 22
12 Kendall Ryan (USA) 18
13 Tania Calvo (Spain) 18
14 Michelle Andres (Switzerland) 15
15 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland) 11
16 Eukene Larrarte (Spain) 10
17 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 7
18 Gulnaz Khatuntseva (Russia) 6
 
Men Endurance
1 Sebastian Mora (Spain) 59 pts
2 Corbin Strong (New Zealand) 57
3 Gavin Hoover (USA) 53
4 Iuri Leitao (Portugal) 44
5 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 41
6 Kelland O'brien (Australia) 40
7 Rhys Britton (Great Britain) 38
8 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 32
9 Michele Scartezzini (Italy) 30
10 Roy Eefting (Netherlands) 29
11 Alan Banaszek (Poland) 27
12 Jules Hesters (Belgium) 17
13 Erik Martorell Haga (Spain) 17
14 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 14
15 Rotem Tene (Israel) 9
16 Ed Clancy (Great Britain) 6
17 Yacine Chalel (Algeria) 6
18 Tuur Dens (Belgium) 5


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.