Canadian Cyclist

 

December 3/21 21:38 pm - Champions League Moves to London for Round 3


Posted by Editoress on 12/3/21
 

The Champions League track series will conclude in London this weekend with two rounds at the 2012 Olympic velodrome, after the final round in Tel Aviv, Israel, was cancelled due to the recent Omicron variant of the coronavirus. Most of the Dutch team was not able to start due to a COVID positive by one rider after Lithuania - only Kirsten Wild and Men's Sprint leader Harrie Lavreysen were able to start from the Netherlands.

The first of the two rounds took place on Friday evening, with fatigue starting to show in the legs of many riders, including Canada's four participants - Kelsey Mitchell and Lauriane Genest (Women's Sprint), Hugo Barrette (Men's Sprint) and Maggie Coles-Lyster (Women's Endurance).

Women's Keirin & Sprint
Lauriane Genest had an unlucky start to the competition, when Series leader Emma Hinze (Germany) took her out in the women's Keirin, in the first race. Genest was moving up over the top when Hinze - who was boxed in - tried to force her way up. Genest didn't move and the pair went down. Mitchell, in her heat, managed to come over the top from behind into second in her opening ride, but then faded in the final 75 metres to finish third and not advance. World champion Lea Friedrich (Germany) won the Final, moving ahead of Hinze in the overall standings.

 

Photo

 

Photo

 

In the Sprint, Mitchell advanced to the semi-final round, but not to the Final which, once again, was the Germans Hinze and Friedrich, with Hinze winning to preserve her overall lead by a slim two points over Friedrich. Mitchell is third, six points ahead of fourth. Genest has dropped to ninth after scoring no points in the Keirin.

Women's Scratch & Elimination
Maggie Coles-Lyster was clearly fatigued in her races. After racing head-to-head in the previous round against Series leader Katie Archibald (GBr), Coles-Lyster could only manage 14th in the Scratch and eighth in the Elimination. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands), in a stunning display of strength, burned everyone off her wheel for the last four laps to win the Scratch, while Archibald dropped Wild to win the Elimination and cement her overall lead. Coles-Lyster dropped from second to fourth in the standings, but the second through fourth spots are only separated by three points.

 

Photo

Maggie Coles-Lyster

 

Men's Sprint & Keirin
Barrette didn't make it out of the first round of either race. Lavreysen won the Sprint but could only manage third in the Keirin to Stefan Botticher (Germany), who remains the only rival to Lavreysen in the overall standings. Barrette is 12th overall; one spot down from his standing after Round 2.

 

Photo

Hugo Barrette vs Denis Dmitriev

 

Men's Scratch & Elimination
There were new winners for both races, with Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) taking a long flyer to win the Scratch. Series leader Sebastian Mora (Spain) was third to add to his overall lead. In the Elimination, the American revelation Gavin Hoover was clearly the strongest, to take his first win of the Series, and is now only five points behind Mora in the overall standings - the only rider who can challenge the Spaniard for the title.

Photo Gallery



Results

Men's Sprint
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)
2 Rayan Helal (France)
3 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
2 Mikhail Iakovlev (Russia)
3 Jean Spies (South Africa)
 
Heat 3
1 Tom Derache (France)
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
DNS Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
 
Heat 5
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Jordan Castle (New Zealand)
3 Kento Yamasaki (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
3 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
2 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
Winners advance to SemiFinals
 
Semi-Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 9.908
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)
3 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 9.984
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
3 Tom Derache (France)
 
Final
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 10.25
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
 
Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Mathilde Gros (France)
2 Miriam Vece (Italy)
3 Sophie Capewell (Great Britain)
4 Emma Hinze (Germany)
5 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
DNS Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Lea Friedrich (Germany)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3 Mina Sato (Japan)
4 Yana Tyshchenko (Russia)
5 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
6 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
2 Simoma Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
4 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
5 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
DNS Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
1st 2 in each Heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Lea Friedrich (Germany)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3 Simoma Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4 Mathilde Gros (France)
5 Miriam Vece (Italy)
6 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
Women's Sprint
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Miriam Vece (Italy)
3 Sophie Capewell (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Lea Friedrich (Germany)
2 Mina Sato (Japan)
3 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 Simoma Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
3 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
 
Heat 5
1 Yana Tyshchenko (Russia)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Heat 6
1 Mathilde Gros (France)
2 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
DNS Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
Winners advance to SemiFinals
 
Semi-Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.039
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
3 Mathilde Gros (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Lea Friedrich (Germany) 11.509
2 Yana Tyshchenko (Russia)
3 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
 
Final
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.154
2 Lea Friedrich (Germany)
 
Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)
3 Rayan Helal (France)
4 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
5 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
6 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
3 Mikhail Iakovlev (Russia)
4 Jordan Castle (New Zealand)
5 Jean Spies (South Africa)
6 Kento Yamasaki (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3 Tom Derache (France)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
REL Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
DNS Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
1st 2 in each Heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
3 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)
4 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
5 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
6 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Women's Scratch Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
2 Maria Martins (Portugal)
3 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
4 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
6 Tania Calvo (Spain)
7 Silvia Zanardi (Italy)
8 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
9 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
10 Eukene Larrarte (Spain)
11 Emily Kay (Ireland)
12 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
13 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)
14 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
15 Gulnaz Khatuntseva (Russia)
16 Kendall Ryan (USA)
17 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland)
18 Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
 
Men Scratch Race
1 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
2 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
3 Sebastian Mora (Spain)
4 Rhys Britton (Great Britain)
5 Gavin Hoover (USA)
6 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
7 Tuur Dens (Belgium)
8 Kelland O'brien (Australia)
9 Michele Scartezzini (Italy)
10 Corbin Strong (New Zealand)
11 Iuri Leitao (Portugal)
12 Alan Banaszek (Poland)
13 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
14 Ed Clancy (Great Britain)
15 Erik Martorell Haga (Spain)
16 Rotem Tene (Israel)
17 Yacine Chalel (Algeria)
18 Jules Hesters (Belgium)
 
Women Elimination Race
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
4 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
5 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
6 Silvia Zanardi (Italy)
7 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland)
8 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
9 Emily Kay (Ireland)
10 Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
11 Gulnaz Khatuntseva (Russia)
12 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)
13 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
14 Eukene Larrarte (Spain)
15 Kendall Ryan (USA)
16 Tania Calvo (Spain)
17 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
18 Maria Martins (Portugal)
 
Men Elimination Race
1 Gavin Hoover (USA)
2 Alan Banaszek (Poland)
3 Sebastian Mora (Spain)
4 Erik Martorell Haga (Spain)
5 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
6 Michele Scartezzini (Italy)
7 Kelland O'brien (Australia)
8 Rhys Britton (Great Britain)
9 Iuri Leitao (Portugal)
10 Tuur Dens (Belgium)
11 Corbin Strong (New Zealand)
12 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
13 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
14 Yacine Chalel (Algeria)
15 Ed Clancy (Great Britain)
16 Rotem Tene (Israel)
17 Jules Hesters (Belgium)
18 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
 
Standings after 3 Events
 
Women Sprint
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 95 pts
2 Lea Friedrich (Germany) 93
3 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 68
4 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 62
5 Mathilde Gros (France) 57
6 Yana Tyshchenko (Russia) 54
7 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 51
8 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 44
9 Simoma Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 44
10 Miriam Vece (Italy) 38
11 Mina Sato (Japan) 35
12 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 34
13 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 29
14 Riyu Ohta (Japan) 25
15 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 20
16 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 18
17 Sophie Capewell (Great Britain) 12
18 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 8
 
Men Sprint
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 110 pts
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 96
3 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 64
4 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) 56
5 Mikhail Iakovlev (Russia) 52
6 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 47
7 Rayan Helal (France) 43
8 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 40
9 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 39
10 Tom Derache (France) 36
11 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand) 29
12 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 29
13 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 28
14 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 27
15 Jordan Castle (New Zealand) 20
16 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 17
17 Kento Yamasaki (Japan) 15
18 Jean Spies (South Africa) 10
 
Women Endurance
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 108 pts
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 73
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 72
4 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 70
5 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 66
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 63
7 Silvia Zanardi (Italy) 51
8 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 48
9 Maria Martins (Portugal) 43
10 Emily Kay (Ireland) 34
11 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus) 29
12 Tania Calvo (Spain) 28
13 Michelle Andres (Switzerland) 21
14 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland) 20
15 Kendall Ryan (USA) 19
16 Eukene Larrarte (Spain) 18
17 Gulnaz Khatuntseva (Russia) 12
18 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 11
 
Men Endurance
1 Sebastian Mora (Spain) 89 pts
2 Gavin Hoover (USA) 84
3 Corbin Strong (New Zealand) 68
4 Rhys Britton (Great Britain) 59
5 Kelland O'brien (Australia) 57
6 Iuri Leitao (Portugal) 56
7 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 54
8 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 49
9 Alan Banaszek (Poland) 48
10 Michele Scartezzini (Italy) 47
11 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 45
12 Roy Eefting (Netherlands) 36
13 Erik Martorell Haga (Spain) 31
14 Jules Hesters (Belgium) 17
15 Ed Clancy (Great Britain) 9
16 Rotem Tene (Israel) 9
17 Yacine Chalel (Algeria) 8
18 Tuur Dens (Belgium) 5


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.