Canadian Cyclist

 

February 6/22 18:02 pm - Etoile de Besseges Stage 5 and Final GC, Houle 12th


Posted by Editoress on 02/6/22
 

Results from the fifth and final stage of Etoile de Bessèges in France (February 2-6)

 

 

Stage 5: Ales ITT, 10.64 km Time                 
Gap
1 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 15:32.86 0:00
2 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 15:39.58 0:06.72
3 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 15:42.48 0:09.62
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 15:43.93 0:11.07
5 Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Teamarkea - Samsic 15:50.58 0:17.72
6 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Easypost 15:51.47 0:18.61
7 Pierre Latour (Fra) Totalenergies 15:51.96 0:19.1
8 Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 15:54.34 0:21.48
9 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Uae Team Emirates 15:55.80 0:22.94
10 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 15:55.98 0:23.12
11 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 15:59.51 0:26.65
12 Connor Swift (GBr) Teamarkea - Samsic 15:59.81 0:26.95
13 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 16:00.13 0:27.27
14 Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 16:06.00 0:33.14
15 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 16:06.20 0:33.34
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 16:07.95 0:35.09
17 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education - Easypost 16:10.28 0:37.42
18 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education - Easypost 16:10.35 0:37.49
19 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 16:12.78 0:39.92
20 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education - Easypost 16:13.44 0:40.58
21 Joel Suter (Sui) Uae Team Emirates 16:14.65 0:41.79
22 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Totalenergies 16:15.77 0:42.91
23 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 16:16.72 0:43.86
24 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 16:17.77 0:44.91
25 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Totalenergies 16:18.33 0:45.47
26 Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 16:19.25 0:46.39
27 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 16:19.80 0:46.94
28 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel - Premier Tech 16:20.48 0:47.62
29 Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93 16:20.84 0:47.98
30 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Uae Team Emirates 16:21.89 0:49.03
31 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 16:22.02 0:49.16
32 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 16:22.91 0:50.05
33 Miguel Heidemann (Ger) B&B Hotels - KTM 16:24.28 0:51.42
34 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Totalenergies 16:24.83 0:51.97
35 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 16:25.08 0:52.22
36 Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 16:25.15 0:52.29
37 Alessandro Verre (Ita) Teamarkea - Samsic 16:27.41 0:54.55
38 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 16:31.81 0:58.95
39 Danny Van Der Tuuk (Ned) Equipo Kern Pharma 16:32.89 1:00.03
40 Alessandro Covi (Ita) Uae Team Emirates 16:33.14 1:00.28
41 Matis Louvel (Fra) Teamarkea - Samsic 16:33.91 1:01.05
42 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 16:34.27 1:01.41
43 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team 16:34.65 1:01.79
44 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel - Premier Tech 16:35.50 1:02.64
45 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 16:37.70 1:04.84
46 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Totalenergies 16:39.16 1:06.30
47 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 16:39.42 1:06.56
48 Thibault Ferasse (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 16:39.70 1:06.84
49 Alan Riou (Fra) Teamarkea - Samsic 16:40.28 1:07.42
50 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 16:40.63 1:07.77
51 Marti Marquez Roman (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 16:41.13 1:08.27
52 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Uae Team Emirates 16:41.48 1:08.62
53 Louis Barre (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 16:42.04 1:09.18
54 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 16:43.47 1:10.61
55 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 16:43.53 1:10.67
56 Samuel Gaze (NZl) Alpecin-Fenix 16:43.96 1:11.10
57 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 16:44.08 1:11.22
58 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis 16:45.68 1:12.82
59 Clément Russo (Fra) Teamarkea - Samsic 16:46.20 1:13.34
60 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Totalenergies 16:46.25 1:13.39
61 Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 16:47.22 1:14.36
62 Filippo Baroncini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 16:47.31 1:14.45
63 Samuel Leroux (Fra) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 16:48.66 1:15.80
64 Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis 16:49.15 1:16.29
65 Mael Guegan (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 16:50.50 1:17.64
66 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 16:50.96 1:18.10
67 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 16:53.09 1:20.23
68 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 16:55.63 1:22.77
69 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 16:55.87 1:23.01
70 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Totalenergies 16:55.89 1:23.03
71 Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 16:56.45 1:23.59
72 Kim Alexander Heiduk (Ger) Ineos Grenadiers 16:56.75 1:23.89
73 Pau Miquel Delgado (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 16:57.85 1:24.99
74 Raphael Parisella (Can) B&B Hotels - KTM 16:58.21 1:25.35
75 Ivo Oliveira (Por) Uae Team Emirates 16:58.44 1:25.58
76 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) EF Education - Easypost 17:00.93 1:28.07
77 Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 17:01.35 1:28.49
78 Thomas Denis (Fra) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 17:01.51 1:28.65
79 Clément Carisey (Fra) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 17:02.03 1:29.17
80 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education - Easypost 17:02.32 1:29.46
81 Eugenio Sanchez Lopez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 17:05.09 1:32.23
82 Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 17:05.32 1:32.46
83 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 17:05.41 1:32.55
84 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 17:06.04 1:33.18
85 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education - Easypost 17:06.85 1:33.99
86 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane` 17:07.06 1:34.20
87 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 17:07.54 1:34.68
88 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 17:09.11 1:36.25
89 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 17:09.21 1:36.35
90 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 17:09.57 1:36.71
91 Remy Mertz (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces 17:12.08 1:39.22
92 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Teamarkea - Samsic 17:13.67 1:40.81
93 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 17:13.94 1:41.08
94 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 17:14.11 1:41.25
95 Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 17:14.58 1:41.72
96 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel - Premier Tech 17:15.05 1:42.19
97 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ 17:15.49 1:42.63
98 Ayco Bastiaens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 17:18.83 1:45.97
99 Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel - Premier Tech 17:19.80 1:46.94
100 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - KTM 17:20.08 1:47.22
101 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 17:20.45 1:47.59
102 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 17:22.11 1:49.25
103 Taj Jones (Aus) Israel - Premier Tech 17:23.72 1:50.86
104 Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 17:26.28 1:53.42
105 Victor Koretzky (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 17:26.99 1:54.13
106 Maxime Jarnet (Fra) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 17:27.84 1:54.98
107 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 17:30.79 1:57.93
108 Antoine Raugel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 17:31.08 1:58.22
109 Tom Paquet (Lux) Team U Nantes Atlantique 17:31.35 1:58.49
110 Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 17:33.34 2:00.48
111 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 17:33.61 2:00.75
112 Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93 17:34.68 2:01.82
113 Luc Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces 17:38.99 2:06.13
114 Norman Vahtra (Est) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 17:40.88 2:08.02
115 Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel - Auber 93 17:45.34 2:12.48
116 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 17:45.50 2:12.64
117 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 17:47.51 2:14.65
118 Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 17:54.43 2:21.57
119 Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93 17:55.46 2:22.60
120 Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces 18:00.80 2:27.94
121 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 18:03.18 2:30.32
122 Karl Patrick Lauk (Est) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces 18:19.34 2:46.48
123 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 18:21.52 2:48.66
OTL Alessandro Santaromita Villa (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane
OTL Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
OTL Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane
OTL Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
OTL Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane
DNS Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
DNS Louis Blouwe (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
DNS Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
 
Final GC
1 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 14h39:32
2 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Easypost at 0:16
3 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:32
4 Pierre Latour (Fra) Totalenergies 0:34
5 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Totalenergies 1:02
6 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Uae Team Emirates 1:09
7 Connor Swift (GBr) Teamarkea - Samsic 1:13
8 Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Teamarkea - Samsic 1:22
9 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 1:48
10 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:56
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 2:00
12 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel - Premier Tech 2:41
13 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 3:00
14 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 3:10
15 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 3:51
16 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Totalenergies 4:00
17 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis 4:42
18 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Totalenergies 4:50
19 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane` 5:23
20 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team 5:26
21 Remy Mertz (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces 5:28
22 Pau Miquel Delgado (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 5:34
23 Luc Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces 6:01
24 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 6:08
25 Louis Barre (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 6:21
26 Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 6:28
27 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 6:29
28 Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93 6:43
29 Matis Louvel (Fra) Teamarkea - Samsic 6:46
30 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 7:12
31 Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 7:21
32 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - KTM 7:37
33 Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel - Premier Tech 7:44
34 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 7:54
35 Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 8:06
36 Alessandro Covi (Ita) Uae Team Emirates 8:24
37 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 9:11
38 Thibault Ferasse (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 9:25
39 Maxime Jarnet (Fra) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 9:46
40 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 10:05
41 Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 10:08
42 Victor Koretzky (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 10:26
43 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ 10:33
44 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 10:47
45 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 11:02
46 Samuel Gaze (NZl) Alpecin-Fenix 11:03
47 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 11:12
48 Antoine Raugel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 11:26
49 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 11:31
50 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 11:36
51 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Teamarkea - Samsic 11:49
52 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Totalenergies 11:51
53 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 12:08
54 Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 12:23
55 Eugenio Sanchez Lopez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 12:25
56 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Totalenergies s.t.
57 Clément Russo (Fra) Teamarkea - Samsic 12:36
58 Alessandro Verre (Ita) Teamarkea - Samsic 12:37
59 Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 13:47
60 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education - Easypost 13:52
61 Danny Van Der Tuuk (Ned) Equipo Kern Pharma 14:16
62 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 14:36
63 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 14:41
64 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 14:56
65 Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 15:03
66 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education - Easypost 15:04
67 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 15:22
68 Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis 15:24
69 Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93 15:36
70 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel - Premier Tech 15:42
71 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 15:52
72 Alan Riou (Fra) Teamarkea - Samsic 16:01
73 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 16:18
74 Mael Guegan (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 16:46
75 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 16:48
76 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 17:01
77 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education - Easypost 17:12
78 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 17:13
79 Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 17:28
80 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 17:31
81 Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 17:43
82 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 18:39
83 Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 18:44
84 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 19:46
85 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 19:48
86 Miguel Heidemann (Ger) B&B Hotels - KTM 20:34
87 Ayco Bastiaens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
88 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 21:07
89 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) EF Education - Easypost 21:23
90 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 21:35
91 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 21:36
92 Filippo Baroncini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 22:47
93 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 23:03
94 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Uae Team Emirates 23:06
95 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel - Premier Tech 23:09
96 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education - Easypost 23:27
97 Clément Carisey (Fra) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 23:38
98 Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel - Auber 93 23:48
99 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 24:08
100 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 24:52
101 Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 25:26
102 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 26:14
103 Joel Suter (Sui) Uae Team Emirates s.t.
104 Raphael Parisella (Can) B&B Hotels - KTM 26:32
105 Samuel Leroux (Fra) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 26:56
106 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 27:14
107 Tom Paquet (Lux) Team U Nantes Atlantique 27:31
108 Karl Patrick Lauk (Est) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces 27:46
109 Marti Marquez Roman (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 28:15
110 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 29:28
111 Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 29:54
112 Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93 30:17
113 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 30:25
114 Kim Alexander Heiduk (Ger) Ineos Grenadiers 30:26
115 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 30:45
116 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education - Easypost 31:44
117 Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces 32:09
118 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Uae Team Emirates 35:09
119 Norman Vahtra (Est) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 35:36
120 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Totalenergies 36:55
121 Thomas Denis (Fra) Go Sport - Roubaix Lille 37:34
122 Ivo Oliveira (Por) Uae Team Emirates 40:10
123 Taj Jones (Aus) Israel - Premier Tech 48:01

 

Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.