Canadian Cyclist

 

March 22/22 12:46 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 03/22/22
 

Results from the second stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in Spain

Stage 2: L'Escala to Perpignan, 202.4 km
1 Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 4:44:28
2 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
3 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
4 Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
5 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
6 Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Esp) Burgos-BH
7 Michael Matthews (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
9 Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
10 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
11 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech
14 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM
15 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
16 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
17 Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic
18 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
19 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team
20 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
21 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
22 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
23 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
24 Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
25 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
26 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) BORA-hansgrohe
27 Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
28 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
29 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Arkea-Samsic
30 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
31 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
32 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
33 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
34 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
35 João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates
36 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
37 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
38 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team
39 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
40 Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
41 George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
42 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
43 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
44 Marc Soler (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
45 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
46 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
47 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:16
48 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:33
49 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
50 Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech
51 Michael Hepburn (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
52 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
53 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
54 Jonas Gregaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
55 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
56 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) EF Education-EasyPost
57 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost
58 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
59 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
60 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
61 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
62 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
63 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
64 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
65 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
66 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
67 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
68 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
69 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
70 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
71 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team
72 Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
73 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
74 Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
75 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
76 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
77 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
78 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
79 Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
80 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
82 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
83 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Movistar Team
84 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
85 Javier Romo Oliver (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team
86 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
87 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
88 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
89 Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco
90 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
91 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
92 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
93 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
94 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
95 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
96 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
97 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
98 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
99 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
100 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
101 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH
102 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
103 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
104 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
105 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
106 Winner Anacona (Col) Arkea-Samsic
107 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
108 Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis
109 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
110 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
111 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
112 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
113 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
114 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH
115 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
116 Marc Brustenga (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
117 Michal Schlegel (Cze) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
118 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
119 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
120 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
121 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost all s.t.
122 Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:48
123 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:31
124 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Arkea-Samsic 1:42
125 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:45
126 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:52
127 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
128 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129 Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis
130 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
131 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
132 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 3:02
133 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 3:41
134 Damien Howson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 4:15
135 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 5:23
136 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
137 Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis
138 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
139 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe
140 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
141 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
142 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
143 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
144 Callum Scotson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco all s.t.
145 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) BikeExchange-Jayco 7:10
146 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
147 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
148 Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
149 Jacob Hindsgaul (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
150 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:37
151 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
152 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
153 Adria Moreno Sala (Esp) Burgos-BH
154 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
155 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
156 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
157 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma all s.t.
158 Luke Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 11:19
159 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
160 Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Team DSM 21:52
DNF Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
DNF Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
DNS Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
DNS Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
 
GC
1 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 8:31:28
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco at 0:01
3 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:07
4 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:11
5 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
6 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
7 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
8 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) BORA-hansgrohe
9 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
10 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
12 Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic
13 Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
14 Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
15 Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
16 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
17 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
18 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
19 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
20 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
21 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech
22 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
23 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
24 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
25 Marc Soler (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
26 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Arkea-Samsic
27 Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
28 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
29 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
30 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
31 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team
32 George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
33 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team
34 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
35 João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
36 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:40
37 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:41
38 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:44
39 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
40 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
42 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) EF Education-EasyPost
43 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
44 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
45 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
46 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
47 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
48 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
49 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
50 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
51 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
52 Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
53 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
54 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
55 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
56 Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech
57 Jonas Gregaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
58 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
59 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
60 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Movistar Team
61 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
62 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
63 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
64 Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
65 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
66 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
67 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
68 Javier Romo Oliver (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team
69 Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco
70 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
71 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
72 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
73 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
74 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
75 Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:59
76 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:13
77 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 1:20
78 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost 2:03
79 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:07
80 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:10
81 Winner Anacona (Col) Arkea-Samsic s.t.
82 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:10
83 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3:30
84 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
85 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team 3:43
86 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:55
87 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 4:03
88 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:16
89 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:59
90 Damien Howson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 5:07
91 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:29
92 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:21
93 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 8:05
94 Callum Scotson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 8:33
95 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 8:48
96 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 8:53
97 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
98 Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Esp) Burgos-BH 9:07
99 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 9:40
100 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
102 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
103 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
104 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
105 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
106 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
107 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
108 Michal Schlegel (Cze) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
109 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost all s.t.
110 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 9:59
111 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 10:52
112 Michael Hepburn (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 11:30
113 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
114 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost both s.t.
115 Marc Brustenga (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 11:32
116 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) BikeExchange-Jayco 12:23
117 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 13:51
118 Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 14:11
119 Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis 14:22
120 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 15:58
121 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Arkea-Samsic 16:03
122 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 16:41
123 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 16:57
124 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 16:59
125 Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 17:05
126 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
127 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis both s.t.
128 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:38
129 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
130 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
131 Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
132 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
133 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
134 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
135 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
136 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH
137 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
138 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
139 Luke Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 18:40
140 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 19:36
141 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:57
142 Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis
143 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
144 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
145 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
146 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 20:07
147 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 20:46
148 Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 20:59
149 Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis 21:04
150 Jacob Hindsgaul (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 22:18
151 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 22:28
152 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
153 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe
154 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
155 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 25:38
156 Adria Moreno Sala (Esp) Burgos-BH 25:39
157 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 25:42
158 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
159 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:24
160 Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Team DSM 39:10


Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.