Canadian Cyclist

 

March 23/22 15:38 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 03/23/22
 

Results from the third stage in Spain

Stage 3: Perpinyà to La Molina, 161 Km
1 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 4:12:51
2 Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 0:06
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic
4 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) BORA-hansgrohe
5 João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates
6 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
7 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
8 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
9 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
10 Damien Howson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:09
11 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
12 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
13 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Movistar Team
14 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
15 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
17 George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
18 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
19 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
20 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
21 Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
22 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
23 Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
24 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team
25 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
26 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
27 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
28 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:15
29 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:17
30 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:18
31 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux both s.t.
33 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 0:21
34 Javier Romo Oliver (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
35 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 0:23
36 Marc Soler (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
37 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH both s.t.
38 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:29
39 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:31
40 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:39
41 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:44
42 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) EF Education-EasyPost 0:57
43 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:36
44 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
45 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost both s.t.
46 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 1:45
47 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 1:55
48 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH s.t.
49 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:27
50 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
51 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:29
52 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 2:43
53 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 3:01
54 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:25
55 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:56
56 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
57 Winner Anacona (Col) Arkea-Samsic
58 Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
59 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61 Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis
62 Jonas Gregaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
63 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team
64 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
65 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
66 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
67 Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
68 Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
69 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
70 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
71 Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
72 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost all s.t.
73 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 4:11
74 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team s.t.
75 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 5:45
76 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:56
77 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
78 Luke Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 7:24
79 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 7:43
80 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 8:38
81 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 9:12
82 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Arkea-Samsic 9:13
83 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 9:32
84 Callum Scotson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
85 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:38
86 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
87 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
88 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 9:43
89 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 10:10
90 Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 10:17
91 Adria Moreno Sala (Esp) Burgos-BH 10:38
92 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 11:15
93 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
94 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
95 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
96 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Arkea-Samsic
97 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
98 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
99 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
100 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
101 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
102 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
103 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH
104 Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis
105 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team
106 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
107 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
108 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM all s.t.
109 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 11:20
110 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech 12:14
111 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
112 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
113 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
114 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
115 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
116 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
117 Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech
118 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
119 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) BikeExchange-Jayco
120 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
121 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
122 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team all s.t.
123 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 12:55
124 Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 14:46
125 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team
126 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
127 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM
128 Jacob Hindsgaul (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
129 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM all s.t.
130 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 16:31
131 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 17:43
132 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18:17
133 Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 18:24
134 Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 20:59
135 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
136 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 21:01
137 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 27:04
138 Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Esp) Burgos-BH
139 Michael Hepburn (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
140 Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
141 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
142 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
143 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
144 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
145 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM all s.t.
146 Marc Brustenga (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 27:10
147 Michal Schlegel (Cze) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
148 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 27:11
149 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 27:17
150 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 27:20
151 Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis
152 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
DNF Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
DNF Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
DNF Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNF Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Michael Matthews (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNF Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Team DSM
DNF Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNS Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
 
GC
1 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 12:44:20
2 Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Esp) UAE Team Emirates at 0:10
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:12
4 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) BORA-hansgrohe 0:16
5 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
6 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
7 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
8 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
9 João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:19
11 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
12 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
14 Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
15 Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
16 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
17 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
18 George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
19 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
20 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:25
21 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:28
22 Marc Soler (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 0:33
23 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 0:52
24 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
25 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Movistar Team
26 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
27 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
28 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
29 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis all s.t.
30 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:01
31 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
32 Javier Romo Oliver (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:04
33 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 1:06
34 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 1:12
35 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:14
36 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1:22
37 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) EF Education-EasyPost 1:40
38 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:46
39 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 2:19
40 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 2:28
41 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 2:38
42 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:06
43 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:07
44 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH s.t.
45 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost 3:38
46 Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 4:06
47 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team s.t.
48 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:36
49 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:39
50 Jonas Gregaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
51 Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
52 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
53 Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 4:54
54 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM s.t.
55 Damien Howson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 5:35
56 Winner Anacona (Col) Arkea-Samsic 6:05
57 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
58 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
59 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 8:26
60 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Arkea-Samsic 9:23
61 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 9:52
62 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 9:53
63 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 10:15
64 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:21
65 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10:42
66 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:16
67 Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 11:20
68 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 11:25
69 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 11:58
70 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
71 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team both s.t.
72 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 12:08
73 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 12:22
74 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech 12:24
75 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
76 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 12:40
77 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 12:48
78 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
79 Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech 12:57
80 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13:21
81 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 13:35
82 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 13:38
83 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 14:45
84 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 15:23
85 Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 15:29
86 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 15:43
87 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 16:08
89 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 17:12
90 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:43
91 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 17:50
92 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 17:54
93 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 17:58
94 Callum Scotson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 18:04
95 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team 18:28
96 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 18:58
97 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 19:19
98 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 20:54
99 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 20:54
100 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:33
101 Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
102 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA both s.t.
103 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost 21:39
104 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:53
105 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
106 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech both s.t.
107 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 22:41
108 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM s.t.
109 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 22:50
110 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 23:52
111 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) BikeExchange-Jayco 24:36
112 Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis 24:59
113 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 25:10
114 Luke Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 26:03
115 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 27:14
116 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Arkea-Samsic 27:17
117 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 27:26
118 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team 27:47
119 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 28:19
120 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH 28:48
121 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 28:52
122 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:04
123 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 29:18
124 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:34
125 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 30:50
126 Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis 31:11
127 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 31:21
128 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 31:52
129 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 32:23
130 Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 32:34
131 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 34:42
132 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 34:53
133 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 35:15
134 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 35:20
135 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 35:54
136 Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Esp) Burgos-BH 36:10
137 Adria Moreno Sala (Esp) Burgos-BH 36:16
138 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 36:43
139 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
140 Michal Schlegel (Cze) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36:49
141 Jacob Hindsgaul (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 37:03
142 Marc Brustenga (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 38:41
143 Michael Hepburn (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 38:53
144 Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis 41:41
145 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 41:44
146 Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 41:57
147 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 43:51
148 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 44:02
149 Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 44:08
150 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 44:57
151 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 49:31
152 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 49:44



Stage 1

Stage 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.