Canadian Cyclist

 

April 5/22 15:40 pm - Hugo Houle 4th in Stage 2 of Tour of the Basque Country


Posted by Editoress on 04/5/22
 

Canadian Hugo Houle (Israel - Premier Tech) had a WorldTour career high fourth place in Stage 2 of the Tour of the Basque Country on Tuesday, in a sprint finish won by world champion Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl). Fellow Canadians Mike Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) finished 15th, while Alex cataford (Israel - Premier Tech) was 48th, James Piccoli (Israel - Premier Tech) 92nd and Antoine Duchesne (Groupama - FDJ) 129th; all with the same time as the winner.

Houle told Sportcom, "I'm happy with the way I raced and I have no regrets! Even if I had been stuck in his wheel, I would never have gone around Alaphilippe, because he has a bigger sprint than me. The only small mistake I made was letting the guy from TotalÉnergies (Fabien Doubey, second place) pass at the roundabout."

"I thought it would have been useful to have one more guy in front of me, but in the end it was a mistake. All in all, I'm very happy and it's my best result in a World Tour race, so I'm not going to complain. I'm happy to have managed to take the right wheel in the final where it was still very technical." Quebecers James Piccoli (Israel - Premier Tech) and Antoine Duchesne (Groupama - FDJ) finished 92nd and 129th respectively, at the same time as the winner.

"Remco [Evenepoel] did a great job for Alaphilippe and it's clear that he would go all the way. I'm happy to have managed to take my place behind and it was not easy. I'm satisfied and it was fun to be there at the right time."

"It gives me confidence for the future, it's encouraging and it motivates me. It makes me ride better. Having this assurance that I can keep my place in the final, I am not concerned by riders like Alaphilippe or Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers), who wanted to take my wheel."

 

Results

Stage 2: Leitza to Viana, 207.6 km
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 5:04:35
2 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
3 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
4 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
5 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
6 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
8 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
9 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
10 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
11 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Esp) Burgos-BH
12 Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
13 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
14 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
15 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
16 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
17 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
18 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
19 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
20 Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
21 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
22 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA-hansgrohe
23 Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
24 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
25 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
26 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
27 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) TotalEnergies
28 Milan Vader (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
29 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
30 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team
32 Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
33 Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
34 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
35 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
36 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
37 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
38 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
39 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Cofidis
40 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
41 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
42 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
43 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
44 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
45 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
46 Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
47 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe
48 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
49 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious
50 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
51 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
52 Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
53 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
54 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
55 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
56 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
57 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
58 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
59 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
60 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH
61 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) BORA-hansgrohe
62 Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM
63 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
64 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
65 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
66 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
67 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
68 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
69 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
70 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
71 Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
73 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
74 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
75 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
76 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
77 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
78 Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
79 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
80 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
81 Marc Soler (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
82 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
83 Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
85 Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86 Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco
87 Jon Agirre Egaña (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
88 Diego Lopez Fuentes (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
89 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
90 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH
91 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
92 James Piccoli (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
93 Tanel Kangert (Est) BikeExchange-Jayco
94 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
95 James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
96 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
97 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
98 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
100 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
102 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma
103 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
104 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
105 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
106 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
107 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Movistar Team
108 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) TotalEnergies
109 Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
110 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
111 Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies
112 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
113 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
114 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
115 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
116 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team
117 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
118 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
119 Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM
120 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
121 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH
122 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team
123 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
124 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
125 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
126 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
127 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
128 Jokin Murguialday (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
129 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
130 Mark Padun (Ukr) EF Education-EasyPost all s.t.
131 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:25
132 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:40
133 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:47
134 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:01
135 Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:06
136 Jack Bauer (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 1:07
137 Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) BikeExchange-Jayco 1:17
138 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
139 Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 1:27
140 André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis 2:25
141 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:32
142 George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
143 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 3:01
144 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 3:12
145 Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies s.t.
146 Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:18
147 Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:57
148 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 7:48
149 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
150 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
151 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH all s.t.
DNF Javier Romo Oliver (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNF Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH
DNF Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
DNS Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 5:14:23
2 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team at 0:05
3 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:16
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
6 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
7 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:20
8 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Cofidis
9 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
10 Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:21
11 Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
12 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:23
13 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:24
14 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:25
15 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies s.t.
16 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:26
17 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:27
18 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:29
19 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:30
20 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
21 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team both s.t.
22 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 0:31
23 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:32
24 James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
25 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
26 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team 0:33
27 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
28 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
29 Milan Vader (Ned) Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
30 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:34
31 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
32 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:35
33 Marc Soler (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
34 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost both s.t.
35 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 0:36
36 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Movistar Team 0:37
37 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:38
38 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
39 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers both s.t.
40 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:40
41 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious
42 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM both s.t.
43 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:41
44 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:42
45 Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
46 Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:43
47 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
48 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
49 Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:44
50 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
51 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) TotalEnergies both s.t.
52 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) BORA-hansgrohe 0:45
53 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
54 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
55 Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
56 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
57 Tanel Kangert (Est) BikeExchange-Jayco all s.t.
58 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:46
59 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
60 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
61 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team all s.t.
62 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:47
63 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:48
65 Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:49
66 Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
67 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
68 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
69 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Esp) Burgos-BH
70 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
71 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:50
72 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
73 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
74 Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:51
75 Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
76 Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:52
77 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
78 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
79 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 0:53
80 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 0:54
81 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
82 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
83 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
84 Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:55
85 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:56
87 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team
88 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) TotalEnergies both s.t.
89 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:58
90 Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:59
91 Diego Lopez Fuentes (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 1:00
92 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:01
93 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
94 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:02
95 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
96 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 1:03
97 Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
98 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:04
99 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco 1:05
101 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
102 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 1:07
103 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
104 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
105 Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
107 Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
108 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
109 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1:09
110 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
111 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 1:10
112 James Piccoli (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1:11
113 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
114 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
115 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 1:12
116 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH s.t.
117 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:13
118 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
119 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
120 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies all s.t.
121 Jokin Murguialday (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:15
122 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:18
123 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
124 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:20
125 Mark Padun (Ukr) EF Education-EasyPost 1:21
126 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 1:22
127 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
128 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:24
129 Jon Agirre Egaña (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 1:26
130 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 1:29
131 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:34
132 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:35
133 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:37
134 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:02
135 Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 2:15
136 Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:23
137 Jack Bauer (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 2:26
138 Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) BikeExchange-Jayco 2:58
139 George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 3:30
140 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3:35
141 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:36
142 André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis 3:37
143 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 3:51
144 Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies 3:53
145 Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:02
146 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 4:10
147 Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6:29
148 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8:36
149 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 8:41
150 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8:50
151 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 9:40





Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.