Canadian Cyclist

 

April 23/22 10:54 am - Nations Cup Glasgow Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/23/22
 

Results from the third day of racing at the first Nations Cup track event in Glasgow, Scotland

 

Photo Gallery

 

 

Women's 500m Time Trial
 
Qualifying
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) 33.387
2 Kyra Lamberink (Ned) 33.691
3 Miriam Vece (Ita) 33.774
4 Urszula Los (Pol) 33.779
5 Marlena Karwacka (Pol) 33.847
6 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Ger) 33.890
7 Lauren Bate (GBr) 34.095
8 Emma Finucane (Wal) 34.107
9 Breanna Hargrave (Aus) 34.172
10 Alessia McCaig (Aus) 34.235
11 Lowri Thomas (Wal) 34.407
12 Millicent Tanner (GBr) 34.470
13 Taky Marie Divine Kouame (WTT) 34.691
14 Sarah Orban (Can) 34.73
15 Marianis Salazar Sanchez (Col) 35.015
16 Julie Michaux (Fra) 35.520
17 Nurul Izzah Izzati Mohd Asri (Mas) 35.573
18 Abigail Recio Carvajal (CRc) 36.879
19 Nurul Aliana Syafika Azizan (Mas) 37.316
20 Mary Samuel (Ngr) 39.941
21 Grace Ayuba (Ngr) 40.181
Top 8 riders qualify for final.

 

Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Ned)
2 Jai Angsuthasawit (Tha)
3 Jack Carlin (GBr)
4 Kwesi Browne (TTO)
5 Je'Land Sydney (Can)
6 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Esp)
 
Heat 2
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col)
2 Jair Tjon en Fa (Sur)
3 Sandor Szalontay (Hun)
4 Sotirios Bretas (Gre)
5 Jean Spies (RSA)
DNS Jose Moreno Sanchez (Esp)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Richardson (Aus)
2 Tomas Babek (Cze)
3 Hamish Turnbull (TIN)
4 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Mas)
5 Rayan Helal (Fra)
6 Conor Rowley (Irl)
 
Heat 4
1 Thomas Cornish (Aus)
2 Kyohei Shinzan (Jpn)
3 Ryan Dodyk (Can)
4 Konstantinos Livanos (Gre)
5 Daniel Rochna (Pol)
Nicholas Paul (TTO)
 
Heat 5
1 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas)
2 Patryk Rajkowski (Pol)
3 Joachim Eilers (Ger)
4 David Elkathchoongo (Ind)
5 Koyu Matsui (Rkd)
6 Joseph Truman (GBr)
 
Heat 6
1 Marc Jurczyk (Ger)
2 Melvin Landerneau (Fra)
3 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col)
4 Esow Esow (Ind)
5 Balint Csengoi (Hun)
6 Matej Bohuslavek (Cze)
7 Matteo Bianchi (Ita)
The first rider in each heat advance to the Second Round,
all other riders to the repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Mas)
2 Joseph Truman (GBr)
3 Sandor Szalontay (Hun)
4 Daniel Rochna (Pol)
5 Jai Angsuthasawit (Tha)
 
Heat 2
1 Rayan Helal (Fra)
2 Jack Carlin (GBr)
3 Nicholas Paul (TTO)
4 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col)
5 Sotirios Bretas (Gre)
 
Heat 3
1 Melvin Landerneau (Fra)
2 Patryk Rajkowski (Pol)
3 Kwesi Browne (TTO)
4 Jean Spies (RSA)
5 Conor Rowley (Irl)
 
Heat 4
1 Kyohei Shinzan (Jpn)
2 Joachim Eilers (Ger)
3 Esow Esow (Ind)
4 Matteo Bianchi (Ita)
5 Je'Land Sydney (Can)
 
Heat 5
1 Tomas Babek (Cze)
2 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Esp)
3 David Elkathchoongo (Ind)
4 Ryan Dodyk (Can)
5 Balint Csengoi (Hun)
 
Heat 6
1 Jair Tjon en Fa (Sur)
2 Hamish Turnbull (TIN)
3 Matej Bohuslavek (Cze)
4 Koyu Matsui (Rkd)
5 Konstantinos Livanos (Gre)
The first rider in each heat advances to 2nd Round

 

Women's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Maria Martins (Por) 25 pts
2 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) 23
3 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) 22
4 Argiro Milaki (Gre) 21
5 Amalie Winther Olsen (Sdp) 20
6 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) 12
7 Mia Griffin (Irl) 6
8 Daria Pikulik (Pol) 6
9 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 6
10 Katie Archibald (GBr) 5
11 L.M. Hernandez Gomez (Col) 4
12 Petra Sevcikova (Cze) 3
13 Tania Calvo Barbero (Esp) 2
14 Benedicte Ollier (WTT) 0
15 Ese Ukpeseraye (Ngr) -40
DNF Johanna Kitti Borissza (Hun)
 
Heat 2
1 Lily Williams (USA) 28 pts
2 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 28
3 Maike van der Duin (Ned) 20
4 Ella Barnwell (Wal) 10
5 Clara Copponi (Fra) 7
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 6
7 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) 6
8 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) 4
9 Georgia Baker (Aus) 2
10 Aline Seitz (Sui) 2
11 Ally Wollaston (NZl) 2
12 Sophie Lewis (TBR) 0
13 Tsuyaka Uchino (RKD) 0
14 Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) 0
15 Rinata Sultanova (Kaz) 0
16 Margarita Misyurina (Uzb) 0
17 Fanny Malissa Cauchois-One (Lao) -20
First 12 riders in each heat advance to final.
 
Scratch Race
1 Clara Copponi (Fra)
2 Mia Griffin (Irl)
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can)
4 Lotte Kopecky (Bel)
5 Daria Pikulik (Pol)
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Den)
7 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor)
8 Maike van der Duin (Ned)
9 Maria Martins (Por)
10 Petra Sevcikova (Cze)
11 Katie Archibald (GBr)
12 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn)
13 Georgia Baker (Aus)
14 Aline Seitz (Sui)
15 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger)
16 Lily Williams (USA)
17 Argiro Milaki (Gre)
18 Rachele Barbieri (Ita)
19 Sophie Lewis (TBR)
20 Ally Wollaston (NZl)
21 Verena Eberhardt (Aut)
22 L.M. Hernandez Gomez (Col)
23 Ella Barnwell (Wal)
24 Amalie Winther Olsen (Sdp)
 
Tempo Race
1 Katie Archibald (GBr) 28 pts
2 Ally Wollaston (NZl) 25
3 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 2
4 Maike van der Duin (Ned) 2
5 Mia Griffin (Irl) 1
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 1
7 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) 1
8 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) 1
9 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 1
10 Georgia Baker (Aus) 1
11 Lily Williams (USA) 1
12 L.M. Hernandez Gomez (Col) 0
13 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) 0
14 Aline Seitz (Sui) 0
15 Maria Martins (Por) 0
16 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) 0
17 Sophie Lewis (TBR) 0
18 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) 0
19 Daria Pikulik (Pol) -19
20 Amalie Winther Olsen (Sdp) -20
21 Argiro Milaki (Gre) -20
22 Petra Sevcikova (Cze) -20
DNF Clara Copponi (Fra)
DNF Ella Barnwell (Wal)
 
Elimination Race
1 Katie Archibald (GBr)
2 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn)
3 Maike van der Duin (Ned)
4 Georgia Baker (Aus)
5 Lotte Kopecky (Bel)
6 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger)
7 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor)
8 Amalie Dideriksen (Den)
9 Maria Martins (Por)
10 Daria Pikulik (Pol)
11 Rachele Barbieri (Ita)
12 Sophie Lewis (TBR)
13 Lily Williams (USA)
14 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can)
15 Argiro Milaki (Gre)
16 Ally Wollaston (NZl)
17 L.M. Hernandez Gomez (Col)
18 Mia Griffin (Irl)
19 Petra Sevcikova (Cze)
20 Aline Seitz (Sui)
21 Amalie Winther Olsen (Sdp)
22 Verena Eberhardt (Aut)
DNS Clara Copponi (Fra)
DNS Ella Barnwell (Wal)
 
Standings after 3/4 Races
1 Katie Archibald (GBr) 100 pts
2 Maike van der Duin (Ned) 96
3 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 92
4 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 86
5 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) 82
6 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 80
7 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) 78
8 Mia Griffin (Irl) 76
9 Georgia Baker (Aus) 72
10 Maria Martins (Por) 60
11 Daria Pikulik (Pol) 58
12 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) 52
13 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) 52
14 Ally Wollaston (NZl) 50
15 Lily Williams (USA) 46
16 Aline Seitz (Sui) 30
17 Sophie Lewis (TBR) 30
18 Petra Sevcikova (Cze) 27
19 L.M. Hernandez Gomez (Col) 27
20 Argiro Milaki (Gre) 21
21 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) 8
22 Amalie Winther Olsen (Sdp) 4
DNF Clara Copponi (Fra)
DNF Ella Barnwell (Wal)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) 101 pts
2 Maike van der Duin (Ned) 99
3 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) 97
4 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 95
5 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) 88
6 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) 82
7 Mia Griffin (Irl) 78
8 Georgia Baker (Aus) 75
9 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) 67
10 Daria Pikulik (Pol) 64
11 Lily Williams (USA) 61
12 Maria Martins (Por) 60
13 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) 52
14 Ally Wollaston (NZl) 50
15 Sophie Lewis (TBR) 34
16 Aline Seitz (Sui) 32
17 L.M. Hernandez Gomez (Col) 28
18 Petra Sevcikova (Cze) 27
19 Argiro Milaki (Gre) 22
20 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) 8
21 Amalie Winther Olsen (Sdp) 4
DNF Clara Copponi (Fra)
DNF Katie Archibald (GBr)
DNF Ella Barnwell (Wal)

 

Men's Madison
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Belgium (Lindsay de Vylder/Robbe Ghys) 35 pts
2 France (Thomas Boudat/Benjamin Thomas) 28
3 Team Inspired (Oliver Wood/William Tidball) 25
4 Japan (Shunsuke Imamura/Kazushige Kuboki) 20
5 Australia (Kelland O Brien/Samuel Welsford) 20
6 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Roger Kluge) 16
7 Netherlands (Roy Eefting/Jan Willem van Schip) 10
8 Poland (Szymon Sajnok/Daniel Staniszewski) 8
9 Denmark (Tobias Hansen/Rasmus Pedersen) 6
10 Spain (Erik Martorell Haga/Sebastian Mora Vedri) 6
11 Team Wales (Rhys Britton/Joe Holt) 6
12 Canada (Jackson Kinniburgh/Ethan Ogrodniczuk) -19
 
Heat 2
1 Team Bridgestone Cycling (Eiya Hashimoto/Naoki Kojima) 37 pts
2 New Zealand (Thomas Sexton/Campbell Stewart) 21
3 Great Britain (Ethan Vernon/Matthew Walls) 19
4 Beat Cycling (Yoeri Havik/Vincent Hoppezak) 15
5 Italy (Michele Scartezzini/Simone Consonni) 13
6 Portugal (Ivo Manuel Alves Oliveira/Iuri Leitao) 12
7 United States of America (Gavin Hoover/Colby Lange) 9
8 Czech Republic (Denis Rugovac/Jan Vones) 9
9 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Julian Osorio Henao) 1
10 Austria (Daniel Auer/Maximilian Schmidbauer) 0
11 Israel (Rotem Tene/Vladislav Logionov) -20
12 Uzbekistan (Danil Evdokimov/Aleksey Fomovskiy) -55
DNF Switzerland (Simon Vitzthum/Dominik Bieler)
First 9 teams in each heat qualify to final
 
Final
1 France (Thomas Boudat/Benjamin Thomas) 66 pts
2 Japan (Shunsuke Imamura/Kazushige Kuboki) 63
3 Italy (Michele Scartezzini/Simone Consonni) 49
4 Portugal (Ivo Manuel Alves Oliveira/Iuri Leitao) 45
5 Belgium (Lindsay de Vylder/Robbe Ghys) 43
6 Beat Cycling (Yoeri Havik/Vincent Hoppezak) 33
7 New Zealand (Thomas Sexton/Campbell Stewart) 25
8 Team Inspired (Oliver Wood/William Tidball) 12
9 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Roger Kluge) 9
10 Great Britain (Ethan Vernon/Matthew Walls) -3
11 Poland (Szymon Sajnok/Daniel Staniszewski) -13
12 Australia (Kelland O Brien/Samuel Welsford) -13
13 Netherlands (Roy Eefting/Jan Willem van Schip) -17
14 Denmark (Tobias Hansen/Rasmus Pedersen) -20
15 Czech Republic (Denis Rugovac/Jan Vones) -33
16 United States of America (Gavin Hoover/Colby Lange) -37
17 Team Bridgestone Cycling (Eiya Hashimoto/Naoki Kojima) -38
DNF Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Julian Osorio Henao)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.