Canadian Cyclist

 

April 24/22 14:46 pm - Nations Cup Glasgow Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/24/22
 

Results from the fourth and final day of racing at the first Nations Cup track event in Glasgow, Scotland

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) 9.433
2 Nicholas Paul (TTO) 9.553
3 Jack Carlin (GBr) 9.609
4 Sebastien Vigier (Fra) 9.614
5 Thomas Cornish (Aus) 9.632
6 Matthew Richardson (Aus) 9.676
7 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) 9.727
8 Martin Cechman (Cze) 9.731
9 Nick Wammes (Can) 9.740
10 Marc Jurczyk (Ger) 9.766
11 Sandor Szalontay (Hun) 9.772
12 Hamish Turnbull (TIN) 9.828
13 Kyohei Shinzan (Jpn) 9.851
14 Joseph Truman (GBr) 9.890
15 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) 9.898
16 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) 9.903
17 Melvin Landerneau (Fra) 9.927
18 Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) 9.928
19 Daniel Rochna (Pol) 9.928
20 Ryan Dodyk (Can) 9.956
21 Sam Ligtlee (BCC) 9.972
22 Tijmen van Loon (Ned) 9.975
23 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col) 9.979
24 Konstantinos Livanos (Gre) 9.994
25 Koyu Matsui (RKD) 10.017
26 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Esp) 10.028
27 Robin Wagner (Cze) 10.060
28 Anton Hohne (Ger) 10.065
29 Ronaldo Laitonjam (Ind) 10.070
30 Jai Angsuthasawit (Tha) 10.078
31 Kwesi Browne (TTO) 10.169
32 Conor Rowley (Irl) 10.178
33 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Esp) 10.206
34 Jean Spies (Rsa) 10.216
35 Muhammad Ridwan Sahrom (Mas) 10.287
36 Esow Esow (Ind) 10.302
37 Ioannis Kalogeropoulos (Gre) 10.305
38 Matteo Bianchi (Ita) 10.323
39 Norbert Szabo (Hun) 10.337
40 Malik Reid (Jam) 11.527
Top 4 riders advance to 1/8 Finals.
5th to 28th places tor 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Thomas Cornish (Aus) 10.683
2 Anton Hohne (Ger)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Richardson (Aus) 10.403
2 Robin Wagner (Cze)
 
Heat 3
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) 10.508
2 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Esp)
 
Heat 4
1 Martin Cechman (Cze) 10.482
2 Koyu Matsui (RKD)
 
Heat 5
1 Nick Wammes (Can) 10.206
2 Konstantinos Livanos (Gre)
 
Heat 6
1 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col) 10.383
2 Marc Jurczyk (Ger)
 
Heat 7
1 Sandor Szalontay (Hun) 10.311
2 Tijmen van Loon (Ned)
 
Heat 8
1 Sam Ligtlee (BCC) 10.255
2 Hamish Turnbull (TIN)
 
Heat 9
1 Ryan Dodyk (Can) 10.321
2 Kyohei Shinzan (Jpn)
 
Heat 10
1 Joseph Truman (GBr) 10.163
2 Daniel Rochna (Pol)
 
Heat 11
1 Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) 10.182
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col)
 
Heat 12
1 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) 10.3
2 Melvin Landerneau (Fra)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) 10.221
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas)
 
Heat 2
1 Nicholas Paul (TTO) 10.189
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Pol)
 
Heat 3
1 Jack Carlin (GBr) 10.072
2 Joseph Truman (GBr)
 
Heat 4
1 Sebastien Vigier (Fra) 9.276
2 Ryan Dodyk (Can)
 
Heat 5
1 Thomas Cornish (Aus) 10.388
2 Sam Ligtlee (BCC)
 
Heat 6
1 Matthew Richardson (Aus) 10.172
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hun)
 
Heat 7
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) 10.309
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col)
 
Heat 8
1 Nick Wammes (Can) 10.109
2 Martin Cechman (Cze)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1
Race 2 Decider
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) 10.311   
10.326
2 Nick Wammes (Can)
 
Heat 2
1 Nicholas Paul (TTO) 10.277 10.367
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Richardson (Aus) 11.873   10.73
2 Jack Carlin (GBr)   10.051
 
Heat 4
1 Sebastien Vigier (Fra) 10.008 10.312
2 Thomas Cornish (Aus)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals.
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) 10.254 10.100
2 Sebastien Vigier (Fra)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Richardson (Aus)
2 Nicholas Paul (TTO) DNS DNS
The winners race for the gold and silver.
The losers race for the bronze medal
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) 10.083 10.130
2 Matthew Richardson (Aus)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Sebastien Vigier (Fra)
4 Nicholas Paul (TTO) DNS DNS

 

Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col)
2 Alessa-Catriona Propster (Ger)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Esp)
4 Alessia McCaig (Aus)
5 Anis Amira Rosidi (Mas)
6 Nikola Sibiak (Pol)
7 Miriam Vece (Ita)
 
Heat 2
1 Mathilde Gros (Fra)
2 Lauriane Genest (Can)
3 Kristina Clonan (Aus)
4 Dahlia Palmer (Jam)
5 Laurine van Riessen (BCC)
6 Ese Ukpeseraye (Ngr)
Paulina Petri (Pol)
 
Heat 3
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can)
2 Emma Finucane (Wal)
3 Nicky Degrendele (Bel)
4 Joanne Rodriguez Hacohen (Gua)
5 Hetty van der Wouw (Ned)
6 Abigail Recio Carvajal (CRc)
7 Julie Michaux (Fra)
 
Heat 4
1 Steffie van der Peet (Ned)
2 Olena Starikova (Ukr)
3 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col)
4 Sophie Capewell (GBr)
5 Taky Marie Divine Kouame (WTT)
6 Nurul Izzah Izzati Mohd Asri (Mas)
7 Tawakalt Yekeen (Ngr)
The first two riders in each heat qualify to the Second round,
all other riders advance to the repechages
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Sophie Capewell (GBr)
2 Hetty van der Wouw (Ned)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Esp)
4 Miriam Vece (Ita)
5 Ese Ukpeseraye (Ngr)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Clonan (Aus)
2 Paulina Petri (Pol)
3 Dahlia Palmer (Jam)
4 Taky Marie Divine Kouame (WTT)
5 Abigail Recio Carvajal (CRc)
 
Heat 3
1 Nicky Degrendele (Bel)
2 Alessia McCaig (Aus)
3 Julie Michaux (Fra)
4 Nikola Sibiak (Pol)
5 Anis Amira Rosidi (Mas)
 
Heat 4
1 Laurine van Riessen (BCC)
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col)
3 Joanne Rodriguez Hacohen (Gua)
4 Nurul Izzah Izzati Mohd Asri (Mas)
5 Tawakalt Yekeen (Ngr)
The first rider in each heat advances to 2nd Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col)
2 Olena Starikova (Ukr)
3 Kelsey Mitchell (Can)
4 Laurine van Riessen (BCC)
5 Sophie Capewell (GBr)
6 Alessa-Catriona Propster (Ger)
 
 Heat 2
1 Mathilde Gros (Fra)
2 Steffie van der Peet (Ned)
3 Lauriane Genest (Can)
4 Nicky Degrendele (Bel)
5 Emma Finucane (Wal)
6 Kristina Clonan (Aus)
The first three riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Mathilde Gros (Fra)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col)
3 Lauriane Genest (Can)
4 Steffie van der Peet (Ned)
5 Olena Starikova (Ukr)
6 Kelsey Mitchell (Can)
 
7-12
7 Alessa-Catriona Propster (Ger)
8 Kristina Clonan (Aus)
9 Laurine van Riessen (BCC)
10 Sophie Capewell (GBr)
11 Nicky Degrendele (Bel)
12 Emma Finucane (Wal)  

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.