Canadian Cyclist

 

May 6/22 21:19 pm - Mathieu van der Poel in Pink after First Stage of the Giro


Posted by Editoress on 05/6/22
 

The hot favourite for the uphill finish of Stage 1, Mathieu van der Poel did not disappoint claiming the Maglia Rosa on the first day of his debut at the Giro d’Italia. He powered to victory at Visegrad in a hard fought finale, beating Eritrean sensation Biniam Grmay, also making his debut at the Corsa Rosa. Spain’s Pello Bilbao made the podium after Caleb Ewan went down while sprinting for the top 3. The Dutch superstar will defend his lead in the individual time trial at Budapest.
Results

Stage 1: Budapest to Visegrád, 195 km
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 4:35:2
2 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
3 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
4 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
6 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
8 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
9 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 0:04
10 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
11 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers
12 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
13 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
14 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates
15 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
16 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
17 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
18 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroën Team
19 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
20 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
21 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
22 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
23 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
24 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
25 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
26 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
27 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
28 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
29 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
30 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers
31 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
32 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain Victorious
33 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
34 Ivan Sosa (Col) Movistar Team
35 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
36 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
37 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
38 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis
39 Miguel Ángel López (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
40 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
41 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team all s.t.
42 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 0:12
43 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
44 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
45 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team all s.t.
46 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers 0:19
47 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
48 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
49 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
50 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
51 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
52 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team
53 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
54 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
55 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM all s.t.
56 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:23
57 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:28
58 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
59 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
60 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:32
61 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 0:38
62 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
63 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert both s.t.
64 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
65 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 0:42
66 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
67 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
68 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
69 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
70 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech all s.t.
71 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:51
72 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:52
73 Diego Rosa (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
74 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:54
75 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
76 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:04
77 David De La Cruz (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:06
78 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
79 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
80 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
81 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:13
82 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:16
83 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
84 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
85 Diego Camargo (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
86 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
87 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
88 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè all s.t.
89 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 1:27
90 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:31
91 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 1:36
92 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
93 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
94 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team
95 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team all s.t.
96 Loic Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:42
97 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:48
98 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech 1:50
99 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1:56
100 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
101 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
102 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal
103 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
104 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
105 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers all s.t.
106 Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:09
107 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:19
108 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
109 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
110 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
111 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
112 Erik Fetter (Hun) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:22
113 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:29
114 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 2:34
115 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers 2:34
116 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 2:37
117 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 2:47
118 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost
119 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
120 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
121 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
122 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
123 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis
124 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
125 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
126 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
127 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
128 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis
129 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
130 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:58
131 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 3:43
132 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
133 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 3:54
134 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech 4:05
135 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:08
136 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
137 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
138 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
139 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
140 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel-Premier Tech
141 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
142 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
143 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
144 Mirco Maestri (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team all s.t.
145 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 4:13
146 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 4:24
147 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 5:11
148 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
149 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
150 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
151 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
152 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
153 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
154 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
155 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team
156 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange-Jayco all s.t.
157 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 5:16
158 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
159 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech
160 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Lotto Soudal
161 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange-Jayco all s.t.
162 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 5:27
163 Samuele Rivi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
164 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
165 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
166 Davide Bais (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team all s.t.
167 Barnabas Peak (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:33
168 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 6:21
169 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 6:46
170 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 6:51
171 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 7:13
172 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
173 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli both s.t.
174 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:43
175 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 9:08
176 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.