Canadian Cyclist

 

May 7/22 13:07 pm - Giro d'Italia Stage 2: Yates Takes Win, van der Poel stays in Pink


Posted by Editoress on 05/7/22
 

Simon Yates took an unexpected time trial victory in front of the Royal Palace of Budapest, putting in a result that was three seconds faster than race leader Mathieu van der Poel, and five seconds faster than hot favourite Tom Dumoulin. Yates' team-mate and Italian champion Matteo Sobrero moved into the Maglia Bianca, thanks to his fourth best time on the finishing line. Van der Poel retains the Maglia Rosa with an advantage of eleven seconds over Yates.

 

Photo

Photo

 

Photo Gallery

 

Results

Stage 2: Budapest ITT, 9.2 km Time Gap
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 0:11:50.41    
0:00
2 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:11:53.40 0:02.99
3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:11:55.44 0:05.03
4 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 0:12:03.27 0:12.86
5 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 0:12:03.59 0:13.18
6 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:12:07.17 0:16.76
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12:07.40 0:16.99
8 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12:07.92 0:17.51
9 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:12:08.21 0:17.80
10 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:12:08.38 0:17.97
11 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:08.54 0:18.13
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:12:09.17 0:18.76
13 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:12:10.10 0:19.69
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:11.56 0:21.15
15 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers 0:12:12.17 0:21.76
16 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers 0:12:12.70 0:22.29
17 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:12:14.33 0:23.92
18 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:12:16.06 0:25.65
19 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 0:12:18.34 0:27.93
20 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:12:18.87 0:28.46
21 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:19.26 0:28.85
22 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:12:19.55 0:29.14
23 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:12:19.78 0:29.37
24 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:12:20.35 0:29.94
25 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 0:12:20.56 0:30.15
26 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers 0:12:21.38 0:30.97
27 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:12:22.80 0:32.39
28 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 0:12:23.16 0:32.75
29 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 0:12:23.21 0:32.80
30 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:12:23.25 0:32.84
31 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 0:12:23.33 0:32.92
32 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12:24.37 0:33.96
33 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 0:12:24.62 0:34.21
34 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 0:12:24.64 0:34.23
35 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:12:25.02 0:34.61
36 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:25.57 0:35.16
37 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain Victorious 0:12:26.34 0:35.93
38 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:12:26.53 0:36.12
39 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 0:12:26.53 0:36.12
40 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:12:26.69 0:36.28
41 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:12:26.76 0:36.35
42 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech 0:12:27.18 0:36.77
43 David De La Cruz (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:12:27.49 0:37.08
44 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:27.99 0:37.58
45 Erik Fetter (Hun) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 0:12:28.10 0:37.69
46 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:12:28.11 0:37.7
47 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:28.36 0:37.95
48 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:12:28.50 0:38.09
49 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:28.59 0:38.18
50 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:12:28.94 0:38.53
51 Barnabas Peak (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:12:29.13 0:38.72
52 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:29.28 0:38.87
53 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 0:12:30.70 0:40.29
54 Loic Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:12:31.13 0:40.72
55 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:31.57 0:41.16
56 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:31.64 0:41.23
57 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:12:32.17 0:41.76
58 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 0:12:32.37 0:41.96
59 Miguel Ángel López (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:12:32.73 0:42.32
60 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:32.77 0:42.36
61 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 0:12:32.78 0:42.37
62 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 0:12:33.11 0:42.70
63 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:12:33.86 0:43.45
64 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:12:34.20 0:43.79
65 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:12:34.54 0:44.13
66 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:12:34.61 0:44.2
67 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 0:12:34.98 0:44.57
68 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:12:35.64 0:45.23
69 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:12:35.78 0:45.37
70 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:36.15 0:45.74
71 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:36.66 0:46.25
72 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:36.67 0:46.26
73 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:12:37.28 0:46.87
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers 0:12:38.53 0:48.12
75 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 0:12:39.08 0:48.67
76 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 0:12:39.84 0:49.43
77 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12:39.96 0:49.55
78 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:40.39 0:49.98
79 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:40.80 0:50.39
80 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12:40.82 0:50.41
81 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:12:40.82 0:50.41
82 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:41.52 0:51.11
83 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:12:41.92 0:51.51
84 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:12:43.46 0:53.05
85 Mirco Maestri (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 0:12:43.47 0:53.06
86 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:43.65 0:53.24
87 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:44.64 0:54.23
88 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:12:44.79 0:54.38
89 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:45.70 0:55.29
90 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 0:12:45.77 0:55.36
91 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:12:46.79 0:56.38
92 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel-Premier Tech 0:12:46.90 0:56.49
93 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:12:47.60 0:57.19
94 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:12:47.81 0:57.40
95 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12:47.92 0:57.51
96 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:12:48.05 0:57.64
97 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:12:48.07 0:57.66
98 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 0:12:48.08 0:57.67
99 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:12:48.10 0:57.69
100 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 0:12:48.49 0:58.08
101 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroën Team 0:12:48.73 0:58.32
102 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:48.93 0:58.52
103 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:12:49.07 0:58.66
104 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 0:12:50.81 1:00.40
105 Samuele Rivi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 0:12:50.87 1:00.46
106 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:12:51.26 1:00.85
107 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 0:12:51.73 1:01.32
108 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:12:52.16 1:01.75
109 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:12:52.21 1:01.80
110 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:12:52.79 1:02.38
111 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 0:12:53.66 1:03.25
112 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:12:54.24 1:03.83
113 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:12:54.85 1:04.44
114 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:12:55.11 1:04.70
115 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:55.30 1:04.89
116 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:55.74 1:05.33
117 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:12:55.99 1:05.58
118 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:12:56.31 1:05.90
119 Davide Bais (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 0:12:56.39 1:05.98
120 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:12:56.48 1:06.07
121 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:12:56.63 1:06.22
122 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:12:57.35 1:06.94
123 Diego Camargo (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:12:57.96 1:07.55
124 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:58.17 1:07.76
125 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:12:58.34 1:07.93
126 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12:58.90 1:08.49
127 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:58.94 1:08.53
128 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:12:59.11 1:08.70
129 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:59.23 1:08.82
130 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:12:59.52 1:09.11
131 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12:59.55 1:09.14
132 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 0:12:59.93 1:09.52
133 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 0:13:00.03 1:09.62
134 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:00.28 1:09.87
135 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:13:00.32 1:09.91
136 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:00.35 1:09.94
137 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:13:00.47 1:10.06
138 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 0:13:00.61 1:10.20
139 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:13:00.81 1:10.40
140 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:13:00.85 1:10.44
141 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:13:01.03 1:10.62
142 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:13:01.93 1:11.52
143 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:13:03.68 1:13.27
144 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:13:03.91 1:13.50
145 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:13:04.22 1:13.81
146 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost 0:13:04.40 1:13.99
147 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:04.67 1:14.26
148 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:13:04.73 1:14.32
149 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 0:13:05.27 1:14.86
150 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:13:05.30 1:14.89
151 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:07.27 1:16.86
152 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:13:07.28 1:16.87
153 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis 0:13:07.70 1:17.29
154 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:13:07.73 1:17.32
155 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:13:07.79 1:17.38
156 Diego Rosa (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 0:13:10.82 1:20.41
157 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:13:12.39 1:21.98
158 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 0:13:12.58 1:22.17
159 Ivan Sosa (Col) Movistar Team 0:13:13.19 1:22.78
160 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:13:13.44 1:23.03
161 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 0:13:13.52 1:23.11
162 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech 0:13:13.66 1:23.25
163 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:13:15.79 1:25.38
164 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:13:17.73 1:27.32
165 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 0:13:17.94 1:27.53
166 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:13:17.99 1:27.58
167 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech 0:13:20.14 1:29.73
168 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:13:23.30 1:32.89
169 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:13:23.31 1:32.90
170 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:13:28.40 1:37.99
171 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 0:13:30.22 1:39.81
172 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:13:30.73 1:40.32
173 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:13:32.09 1:41.68
174 Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:13:33.56 1:43.15
175 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:13:39.04 1:48.63
176 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:14:14.72 2:24.31
 
GC
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 4:47:11
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange-Jayco at 0:11
3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:16
4 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 0:24
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 0:24
6 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 0:24
7 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:28
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:28
9 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:29
10 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:29
11 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:29
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:30
13 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers 0:33
14 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:35
15 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 0:35
16 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:40
17 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:40
18 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:41
19 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:43
20 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:43
21 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:44
22 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:44
23 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 0:45
24 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:46
25 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain Victorious 0:47
26 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:47
27 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:47
28 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 0:47
29 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:47
30 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers 0:48
31 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:49
32 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:52
33 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:53
34 Miguel Ángel López (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:53
35 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 0:53
36 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 0:54
37 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 0:56
38 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 1:00
39 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:01
40 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 1:02
41 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 1:03
42 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 1:04
43 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:04
44 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 1:06
45 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:08
46 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroën Team 1:09
47 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:12
48 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 1:12
49 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 1:15
50 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:16
51 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 1:19
52 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:19
53 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:20
54 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 1:22
55 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:24
56 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 1:33
57 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 1:34
58 Ivan Sosa (Col) Movistar Team 1:34
59 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:34
60 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:35
61 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 1:36
62 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:40
63 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:40
64 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:44
65 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 1:46
66 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:47
67 David De La Cruz (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:50
68 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:55
69 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:57
70 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 1:59
71 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:05
72 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 2:06
73 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:06
74 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:07
75 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:10
76 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 2:11
77 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:12
78 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 2:12
79 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 2:12
80 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:17
81 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 2:17
82 Diego Rosa (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:19
83 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2:23
84 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:23
85 Loic Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:30
86 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:30
87 Diego Camargo (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 2:30
88 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:37
89 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:39
90 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:40
91 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 2:41
92 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:41
93 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 2:45
94 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers 2:51
95 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:56
96 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 2:56
97 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:56
98 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:58
99 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:01
100 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:04
101 Erik Fetter (Hun) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 3:07
102 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:07
103 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 3:08
104 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:08
105 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers 3:12
106 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:12
107 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:13
108 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 3:14
109 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech 3:20
110 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:21
111 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 3:22
112 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3:23
113 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 3:28
114 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 3:34
115 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 3:39
116 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 3:41
117 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:43
118 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:44
119 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 3:47
120 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 3:49
121 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 3:52
122 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:55
123 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:58
124 Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:59
125 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 4:03
126 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost 4:08
127 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis 4:11
128 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:25
129 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:27
130 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 4:33
131 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 4:34
132 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:53
133 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 5:00
134 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 5:08
135 Mirco Maestri (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 5:08
136 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 5:08
137 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel-Premier Tech 5:11
138 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 5:15
139 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 5:17
140 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 5:21
141 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 5:21
142 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:24
143 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 5:28
144 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 5:32
145 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech 5:42
146 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 5:42
147 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 5:51
148 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team 5:56
149 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech 6:00
150 Barnabas Peak (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:19
151 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 6:20
152 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 6:23
153 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6:23
154 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 6:24
155 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 6:25
156 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 6:26
157 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 6:29
158 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 6:29
159 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 6:32
160 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 6:32
161 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 6:33
162 Samuele Rivi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 6:34
163 Davide Bais (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 6:40
164 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 6:43
165 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 6:43
166 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 6:47
167 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Lotto Soudal 7:05
168 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 7:26
169 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 7:31
170 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 7:53
171 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 7:56
172 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 8:45
173 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 8:58
174 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 9:00
175 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:13
176 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 10:20

 

Mathieu van der Poel in Pink after First Stage of the Giro

Stage 1 photo Gallery

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.