Canadian Cyclist

 

May 12/22 22:06 pm - Giro Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 05/12/22
 

Results from the sixth stage in Italy

Stage 6: Palmi - Scalea (Riviera dei Cedri), 192 km
1 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:02:33
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
4 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
6 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
7 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
8 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
9 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
10 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
11 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
12 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech
13 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
14 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
15 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
16 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
17 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
18 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
19 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers
20 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
21 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
22 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
23 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
24 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
25 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
26 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates
27 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
28 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
29 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
30 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
31 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
32 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
33 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
34 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers
35 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
36 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
37 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
38 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers
39 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
40 Erik Fetter (Hun) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
41 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
42 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
43 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
44 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
45 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
46 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
47 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
48 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
49 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
50 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
51 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
52 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Lotto Soudal
53 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
54 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
55 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
56 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
57 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
58 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
60 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
61 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
62 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
63 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
64 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost
65 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
66 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
67 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
68 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
69 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
70 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
71 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
72 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroën Team
73 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
74 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
75 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis
76 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
77 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
78 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
79 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
80 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers
81 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
82 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
83 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
84 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
85 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
86 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech
87 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
88 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
89 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
90 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
91 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
92 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team
93 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
94 Ivan Sosa (Col) Movistar Team
95 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
96 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
97 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
98 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
99 Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
100 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
101 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
102 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
103 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
104 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers
105 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost
106 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
107 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
108 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team
109 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
110 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
111 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
112 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
113 Diego Rosa (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
114 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
115 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team
116 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
117 Diego Camargo (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
118 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
119 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
120 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
121 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
122 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
123 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
124 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
125 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
126 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
127 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
128 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
129 Mirco Maestri (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
130 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
131 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
132 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain Victorious
133 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
134 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
135 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
136 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel-Premier Tech
137 Davide Bais (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
138 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
139 David De La Cruz (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team
140 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
141 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers
142 Samuele Rivi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
143 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
144 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
145 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis
146 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
147 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
148 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
149 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
150 Barnabas Peak (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
151 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
152 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
153 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:21
154 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
155 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
156 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
157 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
158 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
159 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
160 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
161 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech
162 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
163 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
164 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 0:25
165 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:27
166 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:30
167 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:33
168 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
169 Loic Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert both s.t.
170 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:43
171 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 2:43
172 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:13
 
GC
1 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 23:23:36
2 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:38
3 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:58
4 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 1:42
5 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:47
6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:55
7 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:58
8 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 2:00
9 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers 2:04
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 2:06
11 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 2:15
13 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM s.t.
14 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 2:16
15 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain Victorious 2:18
16 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 2:20
17 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 2:23
18 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:27
19 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:32
20 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:37
21 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:39
22 Ivan Sosa (Col) Movistar Team 3:05
23 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers 3:14
24 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:16
25 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 3:35
26 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 3:41
27 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 4:06
28 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 4:08
29 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 4:14
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 4:16
31 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4:33
32 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4:35
33 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5:18
34 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:19
35 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:30
36 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
37 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 5:49
38 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 5:53
39 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 6:39
40 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroën Team 6:48
41 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 6:49
42 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 7:54
43 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 8:01
44 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 8:14
45 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8:20
46 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 8:55
47 Sergio Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 9:40
48 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 9:41
49 Diego Rosa (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 9:58
50 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers 10:26
51 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10:27
52 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 11:28
53 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 12:11
54 Diego Camargo (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 12:30
55 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 12:39
56 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:45
57 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 14:22
58 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 14:55
59 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost 15:13
60 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 15:15
61 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 15:21
62 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 15:23
63 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 15:29
64 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 15:37
65 Erik Fetter (Hun) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 15:46
66 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 16:02
67 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 16:12
68 Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 16:17
69 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16:18
70 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 16:44
71 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 16:45
72 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 16:49
73 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 17:19
74 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 17:33
75 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 17:34
76 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 17:39
77 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 17:55
78 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18:27
79 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 18:34
80 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 19:05
81 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 20:20
82 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 20:43
83 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 20:51
84 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team s.t.
85 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 21:18
86 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 21:19
87 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 21:34
88 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 21:48
89 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 22:29
90 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 22:38
91 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 22:41
92 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 22:42
93 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 22:46
94 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 22:55
95 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 23:13
96 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 24:33
97 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 24:44
98 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 24:52
99 Loic Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 25:06
100 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 25:09
101 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 25:15
102 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 25:16
103 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 25:22
104 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 25:31
105 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 25:35
106 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 25:42
107 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 26:00
108 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 26:02
109 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 26:14
110 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 26:23
111 David De La Cruz (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team 26:40
112 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 26:42
113 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 26:49
114 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 27:01
115 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 27:04
116 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 27:19
117 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 28:07
118 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 28:09
119 Mirco Maestri (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
120 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 28:23
121 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 28:35
122 Samuele Rivi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 29:02
123 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 29:30
124 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 29:32
125 Davide Bais (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 29:41
126 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 29:46
127 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 29:49
128 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
129 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 29:49
130 Barnabas Peak (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 30:15
131 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 30:19
132 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 30:23
133 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 30:29
134 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 30:38
135 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 30:46
136 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 31:12
137 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers 31:40
138 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech 31:50
139 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 32:30
140 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 33:11
141 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 33:15
142 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 33:36
143 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 33:49
144 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech 33:56
145 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 33:57
146 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel-Premier Tech 34:18
147 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 35:12
148 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 35:21
149 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 35:22
150 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 35:37
151 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 36:08
152 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 36:45
153 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 37:08
154 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 37:16
155 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis 37:56
156 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 37:59
157 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team 39:41
158 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 43:16
159 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 43:19
160 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 44:19
161 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 44:59
162 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 46:14
163 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal 46:54
164 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech 47:36
165 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 48:12
166 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 48:33
167 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Lotto Soudal 49:49
168 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 52:38
169 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 52:54
170 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 53:02
171 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 53:11
172 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 53:52



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.