Canadian Cyclist

 

May 15/22 22:00 pm - Milton Nations Cup: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/15/22
 

Results from the fourth and final day of racing at the Nations Track Cup in Milton, ON

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Matthew Richardson (Aus) 9.550
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) 9.558
3 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) 9.587
4 Jack Carlin (Tin) 9.612
5 Sandor Szalontay (Hun) 9.651
6 Nick Wammes (Can) 9.673
7 Ryan Dodyk (Can) 9.717
8 Joseph Truman (Tin) 9.753
9 Sam Ligtlee (BCC) 9.762
10 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) 9.763
11 Kento Yamasaki (Rkd) 9.763
12 Yuta Obara (Jpn) 9.766
13 Weiming Yan (Chn) 9.796
14 Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) 9.826
15 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) 9.834
16 Stefan Botticher (Ger) 9.842
17 Martin Cechman (Cze) 9.844
18 Tijmen van Loon (BCC) 9.870
19 Hamish Turnbull (GBr) 9.875
20 Yu Zhou (Chn) 9.885
21 Kohei Terasaki (Rkd) 9.895
22 Daniel Rochna (Pol) 9.943
23 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col) 9.949
24 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Esp) 10.043
25 Dominik Topinka (Cze) 10.138
26 Juan Peralta (Esp) 10.14
27 Kwesi Browne (Tto) 10.148
28 Jean Spies (Rsa) 10.171
29 Edgar Verdugo Osuna (Mex) 10.284
30 Evan Boone (USA) 10.284
31 Justas Beniu`Is (Ltu) 10.343
32 Ekain Jimenez Elizondo (Eus) 10.383
33 Patrik Romeo Lovassy (Hun) 10.39
34 Juan Ruiz Teran (Mex) 10.436
35 Thomas Quinn (USA) 10.487
DNS Marc Jurczyk (Ger)
DNS Shinji Nakano (Jpn)
Top 4 riders qualify for 1/8 Finals. 5th to 28th places qualify for 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Sandor Szalontay (Hun)
2 Jean Spies (Rsa)
 
Heat 2
1 Nick Wammes (Can)
2 Kwesi Browne (Tto)
 
Heat 3
1 Ryan Dodyk (Can)
2 Juan Peralta (Esp)
 
Heat 4
1 Joseph Truman (Tin)
2 Dominik Topinka (Cze)
 
Heat 5
1 Sam Ligtlee (BCC)
2 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Esp)
 
Heat 6
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col)
 
Heat 7
1 Kento Yamasaki (Rkd)
2 Daniel Rochna (Pol)
 
Heat 8
1 Yuta Obara (Jpn)
2 Kohei Terasaki (Rkd)
 
Heat 9
1 Weiming Yan (Chn)
2 Yu Zhou (Chn)
 
Heat 10
1 Hamish Turnbull (GBr)
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu)
 
Heat 11
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col)
2 Tijmen van Loon (BCC)
 
Heat 12
1 Martin Cechman (Cze)
2 Stefan Botticher (Ger)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Richardson (Aus) 10.494
2 Martin Cechman (Cze)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) 9.994
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col)
 
Heat 3
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) 10.147
2 Hamish Turnbull (GBr)
 
Heat 4
1 Jack Carlin (Tin) 10.172
2 Weiming Yan (Chn)
 
Heat 5
1 Yuta Obara (Jpn) 10.121
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hun)
 
Heat 6
1 Kento Yamasaki (Rkd) 10.147
2 Nick Wammes (Can)
 
Heat 7
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) 10.884
2 Ryan Dodyk (Can)
 
Heat 8
1 Sam Ligtlee (BCC) 10.034
2 Joseph Truman (Tin)
WInners advance to Quarter Finals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1  
Race 2 
Decider
1 Matthew Richardson (Aus) 10.629 10.114
2 Sam Ligtlee (BCC)
 
Heat 2
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)   9.919 10.135
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) 9.983
 
Heat 3
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) 10.095 10.26
2 Kento Yamasaki (Rkd)
 
Heat 4
1 Jack Carlin (Tin) 10.257 10.284
2 Yuta Obara (Jpn)
Winners advance to SemiFinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Matthew Richardson (Aus) 9.869 9.83
2 Jack Carlin (Tin)
 
Heat 2
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)   10.184 10.331
2 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) 10.122
The winners race for the gold and silver medals.
The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Matthew Richardson (Aus) 9.956 9.945
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Jack Carlin (Tin) 10.285 10.315
4 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol)


Men Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Ethan Hayter (GBr) 26 pts
2 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) 25
3 Vincent Hoppezak (BCC) 22
4 Daniel Crista (Rou) 20
5 Tim Torn Teutenberg (Ger) 9
6 Simon Vitzthum (Sui) 8
7 Erik Martorell Haga (Esp) 2
8 Davide Boscaro (Ita) - 7
9 Aleksey Fomovskiy (Uzb) -10
10 Jules Hesters (Bel) -10
11 Tristan Manderfeld (Cwd) - 15
12 Grant Koontz (Str) - 16
13 Denis Rugovac (Cze) - 17
 
Heat 2
1 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) 16 pts
2 Gavin Hoover (USA) 9
3 Zhihui Jiang (Chn) 8
4 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) 7
5 George Brian Jackson (NZl) 6
6 Ricardo Pena Salas (Col) 6
7 Graeme Frislie (Mex) 5
8 Daniel Staniszewski (Aus) 5
9 Joao Matias (Pol) 3
10 Cristian Arriagada Pizarro (Por) 2
11 Jaeyeon Im (Chi) - 12
12 Yacine Chalel (Lxc) - 18
13 Jamol Eastmond (Alg) DNF
13 Juan E. Arango Carvajal (Bar DNF
First 11 riders in each heat qualify to final.
 
Scratch Race
1 Ethan Hayter (GBr)
2 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned)
3 Daniel Staniszewski (Aus)
4 Joao Matias (Pol)
5 Jules Hesters (Bel)
6 Gavin Hoover (USA)
7 Tim Torn Teutenberg (Ger)
8 George Brian Jackson (NZl)
9 Simon Vitzthum (Sui)
10 Zhihui Jiang (Chn)
11 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can)
12 Ricardo Pena Salas (Col)
13 Cristian Arriagada Pizarro (Por)
14 Erik Martorell Haga (Esp)
15 Vincent Hoppezak (BCC)
16 Tristan Manderfeld (Cwd)
17 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn)
18 Davide Boscaro (Ita)
19 Daniel Crista (Rou)
20 Graeme Frislie (Mex)
21 Jaeyeon Im (Chi)
22 Aleksey Fomovskiy (Uzb)
 
Temp Race
1 Tim Torn Teutenberg (Ger) 47 pts
2 Ethan Hayter (GBr) 46
3 Gavin Hoover (USA) 40
4 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) 26
5 Simon Vitzthum (Sui) 24
6 Zhihui Jiang (Chn) 21
7 Cristian Arriagada Pizarro (Por) 20
8 Vincent Hoppezak (BCC) 5
9 Ricardo Pena Salas (Col) 5
10 Daniel Crista (Rou) 1
11 Davide Boscaro (Ita) 0
12 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) 0
13 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) 0
14 Joao Matias (Pol) 0
15 Erik Martorell Haga (Esp) 0
16 Daniel Staniszewski (Aus) 0
17 George Brian Jackson (NZl) 0
18 Tristan Manderfeld (Cwd) 0
19 Jules Hesters (Bel) 0
20 Graeme Frislie (Mex) 0
21 Jaeyeon Im (Chi) 0
22 Aleksey Fomovskiy (Uzb) -20
 
Elimination Race
1 Ethan Hayter (GBr)
2 Joao Matias (Pol)
3 Gavin Hoover (USA)
4 Jules Hesters (Bel)
5 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned)
6 Vincent Hoppezak (BCC)
7 Cristian Arriagada Pizarro (Por)
8 Tim Torn Teutenberg (Ger)
9 Simon Vitzthum (Sui)
10 George Brian Jackson (NZl)
11 Davide Boscaro (Ita)
12 Ricardo Pena Salas (Col)
13 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn)
14 Zhihui Jiang (Chn)
15 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can)
16 Daniel Staniszewski (Aus)
17 Jaeyeon Im (Chi)
18 Tristan Manderfeld (Cwd)
19 Daniel Crista (Rou)
20 Graeme Frislie (Mex)
21 Erik Martorell Haga (Esp)
22 Aleksey Fomovskiy (Uzb)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Ethan Hayter (GBr) 163pts
2 Gavin Hoover (USA) 128
3 Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) 125
4 Tim Torn Teutenberg (Ger) 115
5 Vincent Hoppezak (BCC) 111
6 Joao Matias (Pol) 101
7 George Brian Jackson (NZl) 96
8 Simon Vitzthum (Sui) 89
9 Ricardo Pena Salas (Col) 82
10 Daniel Staniszewski (Aus) 81
11 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) 72
12 Cristian Arriagada Pizarro (Por) 72
13 Jules Hesters (Bel) 70
14 Davide Boscaro (Ita) 51
15 Zhihui Jiang (Chn) 46
16 Erik Martorell Haga (Esp) 41
17 Daniel Crista (Rou) 10
18 Graeme Frislie (Mex) 9
19 Tristan Manderfeld (Cwd) 2
20 Jaeyeon Im (Chi) -30
DNF Jackson Kinniburgh (Can)
DNF Aleksey Fomovskiy (Uzb)
 
Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn)
2 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Ger)
3 Laurine van Riessen (BCC)
4 Kayla Hankins (USA)
5 Nicky Degrendele (Bel)
6 Marlena Karwacka (Pol)
 
Heat 2
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col)
2 Kristina Clonan (Aus)
3 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
4 Hetty van der Wouw (Ned)
5 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex)
6 Riyu Ohta (Jpn)
7 Orla Walsh (Irl)
 
Heat 3
1 Emma Hinze (Ger)
2 Lauriane Genest (Can)
3 Mina Sato (RKD)
4 Veronika Jabornikova (Cze)
5 Miriam Vece (Ita)
6 Emma Finucane (GBr)
7 Shanju Bao (Chn)
 
Heat 4
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can)
2 Steffie van der Peet (Ned)
3 Urszula Los (Pol)
4 Fuko Umekawa (RKD)
5 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex)
6 Dahlia Palmer (Jam)
7 Yufang Guo (Chn)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second round, all other riders advance to the repechages.
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Laurine van Riessen (BCC)
2 Miriam Vece (Ita)
3 Riyu Ohta (Jpn)
4 Fuko Umekawa (RKD)
 
Heat 2
1 Emma Finucane (GBr)
2 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex)
3 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
4 Orla Walsh (Irl)
5 Kayla Hankins (USA)
 
Heat 3
1 Mina Sato (RKD)
2 Hetty van der Wouw (Ned)
3 Marlena Karwacka (Pol)
4 Yufang Guo (Chn)
5 Dahlia Palmer (Jam)
 
Heat 4
1 Shanju Bao (Chn)
2 Nicky Degrendele (Bel)
3 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex)
4 Veronika Jabornikova (Cze)
5 Urszula Los (Pol)
The first rider in each heat advances to 2nd Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn)
2 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Ger)
3 Kelsey Mitchell (Can)
4 Laurine van Riessen (BCC)
5 Shanju Bao (Chn)
6 Kristina Clonan (Aus)
 
Heat 2
1 Mina Sato (RKD)
2 Lauriane Genest (Can)
3 Steffie van der Peet (Ned)
4 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col)
5 Emma Finucane (GBr)
6 Emma Hinze (Ger)
The first three riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6
all other riders to Final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can)
2 Mina Sato (RKD)
3 Lauriane Genest (Can) DNF
3 Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) DNF
3 Steffie van der Peet (Ned) DNF
REL Lea Sophie Friedrich (Ger)
 
Final 7-12
7 Emma Hinze (Ger)
8 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col)
9 Laurine van Riessen (BCC)
10 Kristina Clonan (Aus)
11 Shanju Bao (Chn)
12 Emma Finucane (GBr)
 
Women Madison
1 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Chiara Consonni) 54 pts
2 Australia (Alexandra Manly/Chloe Moran) 45
3 Ireland (Mia Griffin/Alice Sharpe) 29
4 Japan (Yumi Kajihara/Tsuyaka Uchino) 22
5 Germany (Lena Charlotte Reissner/Lea Lin Teutenberg) 13
6 United States Of America (Lily Williams/Megan Jastrab) 12
7 Switzerland (Lena Mettraux/Michelle Andres) 11
8 Great Britain (Ella Barnwell/Sophie Lewis) 5
9 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Laura Rodriguez Cordero) 4
10 Belgium (Katrijn De Clercq/Marith Vanhove) 0
11 Canada (Sarah van Dam/Lily Plante) 0
12 Mexico (Yareli Acevedo Mendoza/Victoria Velasco Fuentes) -12
13 People's Republic Of China (Yuan Cao/Jiali Liu) -20
14 Czech Republic (Kristyna Burlova/Petra Sevikova) -20
DNF Uzbekistan (Margarita Misyurina/Yanina Kuskova)



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.