Canadian Cyclist

 

May 21/22 18:53 pm - Giro Stage 14 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/21/22
 

Results from the fourteenth stage in Italy

Stage 14: Santena to Torino, 147 km
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 3:43:44
2 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:15
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team both s.t.
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:28
6 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:39
7 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:51
8 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:10
10 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 4:25
11 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:28
12 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 8:04
13 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
15 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 8:50
16 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 9:37
17 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 10:16
18 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
19 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 10:41
20 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain Victorious 10:49
21 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 11:14
22 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 13:18
23 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:30
24 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 13:43
25 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
26 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
27 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
28 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
29 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
31 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:41
32 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 17:17
33 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 21:51
34 Diego Rosa (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 22:06
35 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
36 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
37 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
38 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers
39 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers all s.t.
40 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 22:10
41 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
42 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
43 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
44 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
45 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
46 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
47 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
48 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
49 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
50 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 25:19
51 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26:25
52 Erik Fetter (Hun) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 26:47
53 Ivan Sosa (Col) Movistar Team
54 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
55 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
56 Diego Camargo (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
57 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
58 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 26:50
59 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 30:01
60 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 30:16
61 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 30:22
62 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
63 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
64 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost
65 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers
66 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
67 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
68 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis
69 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
70 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
71 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
72 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
73 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
74 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
75 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 31:26
76 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 31:39
77 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
78 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
79 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
80 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
81 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
82 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
83 Barnabas Peak (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
84 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
85 Mirco Maestri (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
86 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
87 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech
88 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
89 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
90 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
91 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
92 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
93 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
94 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers
95 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
96 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
97 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
98 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team
99 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
100 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team
101 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
102 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
103 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
104 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
105 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
106 David De La Cruz (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team
107 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
108 Davide Bais (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
109 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
110 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
111 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
112 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
113 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
114 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
115 Samuele Rivi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team all s.t.
116 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 31:59
117 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
118 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 33:29
119 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
120 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
121 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost
122 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
123 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 39:00
124 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
125 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 39:43
126 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
127 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel-Premier Tech
128 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
129 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
130 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
131 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
132 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
133 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech
134 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
135 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech
136 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
137 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
138 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
139 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis
140 Loic Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
141 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
142 Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
143 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
144 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
145 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
146 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
147 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
148 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
149 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
150 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
151 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
152 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
153 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis
154 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
155 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
156 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroën Team
157 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
158 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost all s.t.
159 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 40:31
DNF Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
DNS Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
DNS Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
DNS Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
 
GC
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 58:21:28
2 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:07
3 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:30
4 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:59
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:01
6 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 1:52
7 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:58
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:58
9 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 4:04
10 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 9:06
11 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:16
12 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 9:44
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 10:34
14 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 11:28
15 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 11:47
16 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 16:46
17 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 18:44
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 19:57
19 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 20:43
20 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 21:18
21 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain Victorious 22:45
22 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 23:34
23 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers 25:37
24 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 31:06
25 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 31:27
26 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 32:33
27 Ivan Sosa (Col) Movistar Team 34:05
28 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 35:13
29 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 38:06
30 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 40:10
31 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 44:27
32 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 45:19
33 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers 48:06
34 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 49:20
35 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 51:08
36 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 53:26
37 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 53:51
38 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 54:11
39 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 55:33
40 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 56:44
41 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 58:52
42 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 59:52
43 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:00:38
44 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 1:03:49
45 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 1:04:26
46 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:05:04
47 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:13:23
48 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 1:14:19
49 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:14:22
50 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 1:14:40
51 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:14:52
52 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost 1:15:24
53 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 1:15:52
54 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:15:57
55 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:17:35
56 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroën Team 1:20:48
57 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 1:21:33
58 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:22:25
59 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 1:23:10
60 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:24:07
61 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 1:28:05
62 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:30:49
63 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 1:31:45
64 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:31:46
65 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:33:22
66 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:34:53
67 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 1:35:06
68 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 1:37:19
69 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:37:48
70 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:39:04
71 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 1:39:18
72 Diego Rosa (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 1:39:18
73 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 1:39:29
74 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:40:56
75 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:41:13
76 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:42:33
77 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:42:59
78 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 1:46:00
79 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 1:47:33
80 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1:47:42
81 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:47:50
82 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 1:51:30
83 Diego Camargo (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 1:55:11
84 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:56:47
85 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers 1:57:19
86 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1:57:23
87 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:57:55
88 Erik Fetter (Hun) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 1:58:04
89 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 1:59:55
90 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:01:23
91 David De La Cruz (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:05:52
92 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 2:06:07
93 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 2:07:18
94 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 2:07:25
95 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 2:09:01
96 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 2:10:32
97 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:12:32
98 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 2:13:21
99 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 2:13:23
100 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:14:48
101 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:15:53
102 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:17:50
103 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:18:56
104 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:23:38
105 Mirco Maestri (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:23:47
106 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:24:52
107 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:25:00
108 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 2:25:09
109 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 2:26:07
110 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:28:30
111 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 2:28:55
112 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 2:30:57
113 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:31:38
114 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 2:31:49
115 Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:32:59
116 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:33:29
117 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers 2:35:10
118 Loic Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:36:04
119 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 2:40:17
120 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:41:34
121 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:43:21
122 Barnabas Peak (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:43:35
123 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:45:09
124 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 2:45:56
125 Davide Bais (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:46:30
126 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team 2:47:40
127 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 2:48:01
128 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:48:52
129 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 2:49:18
130 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 2:49:49
131 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2:50:00
132 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech 2:50:47
133 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 2:52:22
134 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:52:43
135 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 2:55:18
136 Samuele Rivi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:57:01
137 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 3:02:03
138 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 3:02:43
139 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:03:21
140 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 3:05:15
141 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel-Premier Tech 3:06:20
142 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:08:15
143 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:09:21
144 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:11:02
145 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 3:13:12
146 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 3:13:30
147 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 3:15:06
148 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 3:15:39
149 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:15:49
150 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis 3:16:38
151 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:17:15
152 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech 3:18:25
153 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 3:19:05
154 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:34:14
155 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:34:50
156 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech 3:35:42
157 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:36:22
158 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:43:37
159 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:53:53



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.