Canadian Cyclist

 

May 22/22 12:06 pm - Giro Stage 15 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/22/22
 

Results from the fifteenth stage in Italy

Stage 15: Rivarolo Canavese to Cogne, 177 km
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:37:41
2 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain Victorious at 1:31
3 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 2:19
4 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 3:09
5 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 4:36
6 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 5:08
7 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 5:27
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
9 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
10 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 6:06
11 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 7:48
12 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers
14 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates
15 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
16 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
17 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
19 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
20 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers
21 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
22 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
23 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
24 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
25 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
26 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
27 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
28 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers
29 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
30 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
31 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
32 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
33 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
34 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
35 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
36 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
37 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 7:55
38 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers 8:22
39 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 11:04
40 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 11:32
41 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 12:04
42 David De La Cruz (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team 15:37
43 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 15:44
44 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost 16:57
45 Erik Fetter (Hun) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
46 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 19:58
47 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
48 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
49 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers
50 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
51 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
52 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
53 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 20:54
54 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
55 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 24:53
56 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 26:45
57 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
59 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
60 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
61 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
62 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
63 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
64 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
65 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
66 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 27:33
67 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
68 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
69 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
70 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
71 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
72 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers
73 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
74 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
75 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
76 Diego Rosa (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
77 Ivan Sosa (Col) Movistar Team
78 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team
79 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
80 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
81 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
82 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
83 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
84 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
85 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
86 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
87 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
88 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
89 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 27:38
90 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 27:58
91 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 31:40
92 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroën Team 32:21
93 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
94 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
95 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
96 Barnabas Peak (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
97 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel-Premier Tech
98 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
99 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
100 Diego Camargo (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
101 Mirco Maestri (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
102 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
103 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
104 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
105 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
106 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
107 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
108 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
109 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
110 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange-Jayco all s.t.
111 Samuele Rivi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 34:48
112 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
113 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
114 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
115 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 35:35
116 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 36:33
117 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 38:31
118 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
119 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech
120 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
121 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
122 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
123 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
124 Loic Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
125 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
126 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
127 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
128 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
129 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
130 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis
131 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
132 Davide Bais (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
133 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech
134 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
135 Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
136 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
137 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
138 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
139 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis
140 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
141 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
142 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
143 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
144 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
145 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
146 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
147 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
148 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech
149 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
150 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
151 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
152 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
153 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
154 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
155 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost
156 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal
157 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
158 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
DNF Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
 
GC
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 63:06:57
2 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:07
3 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:30
4 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:59
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:01
6 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 1:52
7 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:58
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:58
9 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 4:04
10 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 8:02
11 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 9:06
12 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:16
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 10:34
14 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 11:28
15 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 11:47
16 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 15:33
17 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain Victorious 16:20
18 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 16:39
19 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 16:46
20 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 17:36
21 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 18:44
22 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 20:43
23 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers 25:37
24 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 32:33
25 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 35:13
26 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 35:22
27 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 35:26
28 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 43:37
29 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers 48:06
30 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 49:59
31 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 53:04
32 Ivan Sosa (Col) Movistar Team 53:50
33 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 57:27
34 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 59:07
35 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:02:43
36 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:03:24
37 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 1:03:49
38 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 1:05:04
39 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:06:57
40 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 1:11:02
41 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 1:13:11
42 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:14:22
43 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:15:41
44 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:15:57
45 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 1:19:58
46 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:20:48
47 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 1:21:33
48 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:24:25
49 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost 1:24:33
50 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:27:02
51 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:27:27
52 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 1:28:58
53 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 1:34:04
54 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 1:34:25
55 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:34:35
56 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 1:35:09
57 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:37:20
58 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:37:56
59 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 1:39:18
60 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:43:52
61 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:43:56
62 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroën Team 1:45:21
63 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 1:47:16
64 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 1:51:30
65 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:51:58
66 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:53:07
67 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 1:53:56
68 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:55:22
69 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 1:57:04
70 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:57:33
71 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:58:01
72 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 1:58:48
73 Diego Rosa (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 1:59:03
74 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 1:59:14
75 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:01:30
76 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:05:05
77 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:06:47
78 Erik Fetter (Hun) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:07:13
79 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:07:18
80 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:07:32
81 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:08:57
82 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 2:11:15
83 David De La Cruz (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:13:41
84 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:16:35
85 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers 2:17:04
86 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:18:25
87 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 2:18:52
88 Diego Camargo (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 2:19:44
89 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:23:45
90 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 2:25:52
91 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:25:56
92 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:28:06
93 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:28:38
94 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 2:28:51
95 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 2:31:58
96 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:34:33
97 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 2:35:05
98 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers 2:35:44
99 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:37:05
100 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 2:38:01
101 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 2:41:10
102 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:42:23
103 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 2:44:04
104 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 2:44:06
105 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 2:45:52
106 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:46:36
107 Mirco Maestri (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:48:20
108 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 2:49:54
109 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:52:26
110 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:53:45
111 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:55:35
112 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:58:38
113 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:59:13
114 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 2:59:38
115 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:02:18
116 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 3:02:32
117 Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:03:42
118 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 3:04:50
119 Loic Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:06:47
120 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team 3:07:25
121 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 3:07:46
122 Barnabas Peak (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:08:08
123 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:08:37
124 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:09:42
125 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 3:10:29
126 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:12:17
127 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 3:16:18
128 Davide Bais (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 3:17:13
129 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 3:20:32
130 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3:20:43
131 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech 3:21:30
132 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 3:21:48
133 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 3:23:05
134 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:23:26
135 Samuele Rivi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 3:24:01
136 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 3:26:01
137 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 3:27:16
138 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel-Premier Tech 3:30:53
139 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:34:04
140 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 3:35:58
141 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:36:21
142 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:38:58
143 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:41:45
144 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 3:43:55
145 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 3:44:13
146 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 3:45:49
147 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 3:46:22
148 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:46:32
149 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis 3:47:21
150 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:47:58
151 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech 3:49:08
152 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 3:49:48
153 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:04:57
154 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:05:33
155 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech 4:06:25
156 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:07:05
157 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:14:20
158 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:24:36



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.