Canadian Cyclist

 

May 24/22 21:11 pm - Giro Stage 16


Posted by Editoress on 05/24/22
 

Results from the sixteenth stage in Italy

Stage 16: Salò to Aprica, 202 km
1 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:40:45
2 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM at 0:07
3 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 1:24
4 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers
5 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
6 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
7 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:38
8 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:06
10 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 2:13
11 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 3:23
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:11
13 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers
14 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
15 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 7:07
16 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 7:15
17 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain Victorious 8:22
18 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
19 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 11:58
20 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers
21 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team both s.t.
22 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers 14:58
23 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 15:29
24 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 16:59
25 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 17:01
27 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 19:08
28 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 19:14
29 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 19:19
30 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:56
31 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 23:27
32 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 24:06
34 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 24:47
35 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 25:24
37 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 26:50
38 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
39 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 27:19
40 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 27:58
41 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 28:14
42 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 28:50
43 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Diego Rosa (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 29:13
45 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 31:23
46 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 33:32
47 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
48 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
49 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
50 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
51 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
52 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
53 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
54 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
55 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
56 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team
57 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
58 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
59 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
60 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
61 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
62 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
63 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
64 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
65 David De La Cruz (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team
66 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
67 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
68 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
69 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
70 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
71 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 33:49
72 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 35:48
73 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
74 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
75 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech all s.t.
76 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team 36:35
77 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 38:39
78 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 39:25
79 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
80 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 39:36
81 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
82 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 40:42
83 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
84 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroën Team both s.t.
85 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 41:55
86 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers
87 Diego Camargo (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
88 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
89 Mirco Maestri (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team all s.t.
90 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 44:09
91 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
92 Erik Fetter (Hun) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 44:29
93 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 44:46
94 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
95 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
96 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
97 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis all s.t.
98 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 44:50
99 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 46:35
100 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 47:19
101 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
102 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 48:14
103 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
104 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
105 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
106 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
107 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
108 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
109 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
110 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech
111 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
112 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
113 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost
114 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech
115 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel-Premier Tech
116 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
117 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
118 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
119 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
120 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
121 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
122 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
123 Ivan Sosa (Col) Movistar Team
124 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
125 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
126 Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
127 Davide Bais (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
128 Barnabas Peak (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
129 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
130 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
131 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
132 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
133 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
134 Samuele Rivi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
135 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
136 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
137 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
138 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis
139 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
140 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
141 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal
142 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech all s.t.
143 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 48:47
144 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 48:55
145 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
146 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
147 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis all s.t.
148 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 53:11
149 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
150 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
151 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
152 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
153 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
154 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
155 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis all s.t.
DNF Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
DNS Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
DNF Loic Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
 
GC
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 68:49:06
2 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:03
3 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:44
4 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:59
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 3:40
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:48
7 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 3:51
8 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 4:45
9 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:42
10 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 9:04
11 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 9:55
12 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 10:23
13 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 17:11
14 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 17:28
15 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain Victorious 23:18
16 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 25:46
17 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 27:20
18 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers 28:24
19 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 32:37
20 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 32:44
21 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 32:49
22 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 39:33
23 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 45:47
24 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 46:38
25 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 50:57
26 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 56:54
27 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers 58:40
28 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 59:12
29 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:00:52
30 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:13:04
31 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:16:49
32 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:22:30
33 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:24:47
34 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:25:12
35 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:26:47
36 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 1:27:46
37 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 1:35:57
38 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:37:44
39 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 1:38:28
40 Ivan Sosa (Col) Movistar Team 1:40:40
41 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 1:45:19
42 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 1:46:16
43 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:46:30
44 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 1:46:32
45 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:48:05
46 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:49:33
47 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:49:51
48 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 1:51:32
49 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:55:12
50 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:59:10
51 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:59:35
52 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 2:01:51
53 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:10:04
54 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost 2:11:23
55 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:11:44
56 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 2:12:20
57 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:12:47
58 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:13:17
59 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:16:00
60 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:16:04
61 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:20:02
62 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:20:54
63 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:23:38
64 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:24:06
65 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroën Team 2:24:39
66 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:25:15
67 Diego Rosa (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:26:52
68 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 2:29:12
69 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 2:30:38
70 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 2:31:57
71 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:36:13
72 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:39:26
73 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 2:39:45
74 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 2:40:46
75 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:41:05
76 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:42:20
77 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 2:43:23
78 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 2:45:38
79 David De La Cruz (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:45:49
80 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers 2:49:18
81 Erik Fetter (Hun) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:50:18
82 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:50:33
83 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:53:37
84 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:54:22
85 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:56:10
86 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers 2:57:35
87 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:58:04
88 Diego Camargo (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 3:00:15
89 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 3:00:16
90 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 3:04:06
91 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 3:05:42
92 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:06:41
93 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 3:06:52
94 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3:09:09
95 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:11:28
96 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 3:18:00
97 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:18:44
98 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 3:19:11
99 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 3:21:23
100 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 3:21:55
101 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:23:55
102 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 3:28:18
103 Mirco Maestri (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 3:28:51
104 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 3:30:56
105 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 3:31:35
106 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 3:36:44
107 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:39:16
108 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 3:39:40
109 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:42:25
110 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team 3:42:36
111 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 3:43:04
112 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:43:49
113 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 3:46:03
114 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 3:47:35
115 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:49:08
116 Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:50:32
117 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:52:27
118 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 3:53:56
119 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 3:54:19
120 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 3:54:36
121 Barnabas Peak (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:54:58
122 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:55:27
123 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 3:57:19
124 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:59:07
125 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 4:03:08
126 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 4:03:54
127 Davide Bais (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 4:04:03
128 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech 4:08:20
129 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 4:09:55
130 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:10:16
131 Samuele Rivi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 4:10:51
132 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:12:30
133 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 4:12:51
134 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 4:14:06
135 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 4:15:39
136 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel-Premier Tech 4:17:43
137 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:20:54
138 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 4:22:48
139 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:26:21
140 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 4:28:35
141 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 4:30:45
142 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 4:31:44
143 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 4:32:39
144 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:34:03
145 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis 4:34:11
146 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech 4:35:58
147 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 4:37:19
148 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 4:38:09
149 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4:39:45
150 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:52:23
151 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech 4:53:15
152 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:56:44
153 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:58:52
154 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 5:06:07
155 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 5:16:23



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.