Canadian Cyclist

 

May 25/22 20:55 pm - Giro d'Italia Stage 17


Posted by Editoress on 05/25/22
 

Results from the seventeenth stage in Italy

Stage 17:Ponte di Legno to Lavarone, 168 km
1 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain Victorious 4:27:41
2 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma at 0:35
3 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:28
4 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
5 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 2:53
6 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:57
8 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:59
9 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
10 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain Victorious both s.t.
11 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroën Team 3:02
12 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 3:06
13 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 3:23
14 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4:03
15 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:54
16 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 4:56
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 5:01
18 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 5:20
19 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 5:21
20 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
21 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers
22 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team all s.t.
23 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 5:25
24 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 5:50
25 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers 8:01
26 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 9:18
27 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 9:39
28 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 11:14
29 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Ivan Sosa (Col) Movistar Team 11:35
31 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
32 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
33 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
34 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
35 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert all s.t.
36 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 11:43
37 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 14:45
38 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 14:47
39 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 14:49
40 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
41 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
42 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
43 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers
44 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
45 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
46 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:31
47 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
48 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 17:58
49 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
50 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 19:41
51 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
52 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
53 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
54 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
55 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
56 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco all s.t.
57 Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 20:17
58 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 20:38
59 Barnabas Peak (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:31
60 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 21:35
61 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM s.t.
62 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 21:52
63 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 David De La Cruz (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team 22:00
65 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 23:58
66 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
67 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
68 Davide Bais (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
69 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
70 Mirco Maestri (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
71 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers
72 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco all s.t.
73 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 24:05
74 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 24:57
75 Erik Fetter (Hun) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 24:58
76 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 25:06
77 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 26:33
78 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 27:06
79 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
80 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost
81 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
82 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 27:14
83 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 27:54
84 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 31:17
85 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
86 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers
87 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
88 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
89 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
90 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
91 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
92 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
93 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
94 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
95 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
96 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
97 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis
98 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
99 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
100 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
101 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
102 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
103 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
104 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli all s.t.
105 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 32:07
106 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
107 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 33:05
108 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 34:50
110 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
111 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
112 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
113 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
114 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
115 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech
116 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
117 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
118 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
119 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
120 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel-Premier Tech
121 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
122 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
123 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis
124 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
125 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis
126 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
127 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
128 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech
129 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
130 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
131 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
132 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
133 Diego Rosa (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
134 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
135 Diego Camargo (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
136 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
137 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal
138 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
139 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
140 Samuele Rivi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team all s.t.
141 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 37:26
142 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
143 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
144 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
145 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
146 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 38:19
147 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
148 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
149 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
150 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
151 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech all s.t.
152 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 38:34
153 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 39:17
DNF Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
 
GC
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 73:19:40
2 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:03
3 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 1:05
4 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:54
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 5:48
6 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 6:19
7 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:12
8 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 7:13
9 Juan Pedro Lopez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 12:27
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:30
11 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 17:03
12 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 17:46
13 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 19:13
14 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain Victorious 20:15
15 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 23:57
16 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 25:52
17 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 29:23
18 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers 30:52
19 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 35:04
20 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 35:41
21 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 48:15
22 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 54:59
23 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 59:18
24 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:02:53
25 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers 1:03:48
26 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:05:36
27 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:09:34
28 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:09:45
29 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:22:34
30 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:31:54
31 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:41:28
32 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:42:00
33 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 1:46:28
34 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 1:46:46
35 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:47:00
36 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:47:06
37 Ivan Sosa (Col) Movistar Team 1:49:22
38 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:51:08
39 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 1:57:02
40 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 1:59:33
41 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:00:01
42 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:01:36
43 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:03:18
44 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2:03:28
45 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 2:05:14
46 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:06:08
47 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 2:07:36
48 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 2:13:43
49 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 2:13:47
50 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:14:11
51 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:19:42
52 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:20:15
53 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:24:46
54 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroën Team 2:24:48
55 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:29:35
56 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 2:30:49
57 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:31:05
58 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:33:40
59 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost 2:35:36
60 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:38:28
61 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:40:08
62 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 2:40:44
63 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 2:41:06
64 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:45:42
65 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:46:20
66 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:47:46
67 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 2:51:41
68 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:52:51
69 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:53:01
70 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:56:14
71 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 2:56:58
72 Diego Rosa (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 2:58:49
73 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 3:00:11
74 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:00:26
75 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers 3:01:14
76 David De La Cruz (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team 3:04:56
77 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 3:09:10
78 Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:09:32
79 Erik Fetter (Hun) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 3:12:23
80 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:12:32
81 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 3:12:58
82 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:14:42
83 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:15:02
84 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 3:17:35
85 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 3:20:30
86 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3:22:46
87 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers 3:25:59
88 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:26:28
89 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:30:36
90 Diego Camargo (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 3:32:12
91 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 3:32:13
92 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 3:32:30
93 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3:37:33
94 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 3:37:39
95 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:39:52
96 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 3:47:35
97 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 3:49:47
98 Mirco Maestri (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 3:49:56
99 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 3:49:57
100 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 3:52:47
101 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 3:53:32
102 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 3:53:52
103 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:55:52
104 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 3:56:42
105 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 4:00:10
106 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team 4:06:49
107 Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:07:56
108 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 4:08:04
109 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4:11:13
110 Barnabas Peak (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:13:36
111 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 4:14:27
112 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 4:15:01
113 Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:16:32
114 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:17:32
115 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:18:49
116 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:19:15
117 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 4:19:32
118 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 4:22:20
119 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4:24:24
120 Davide Bais (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 4:25:08
121 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 4:26:33
122 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 4:26:33
123 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 4:29:45
124 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 4:32:18
125 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:33:40
126 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 4:35:05
127 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 4:38:19
128 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech 4:40:17
129 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 4:41:52
130 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:42:13
131 Samuele Rivi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team 4:42:48
132 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 4:44:48
133 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 4:47:36
134 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:47:56
135 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel-Premier Tech 4:49:40
136 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:52:51
137 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 4:54:45
138 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 5:02:42
139 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 5:03:08
140 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 5:03:41
141 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 5:04:36
142 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 5:06:00
143 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis 5:06:08
144 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech 5:07:55
145 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 5:11:42
146 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 5:12:45
147 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 5:13:35
148 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:24:20
149 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech 5:28:41
150 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 5:31:17
151 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 5:33:25
152 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 5:40:40
153 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 5:52:04



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.