Canadian Cyclist

 

July 5/22 20:51 pm - Balsamo takes win on Fifth Stage of Giro Donna


Posted by Editoress on 07/5/22
 

Balsamo again!

A large crash inside the last kilometer disrupted the sprint trains, but not Elisa Balsamo who maintained a leading position

Balsamo came into the critical corner first and launched her sprint, and the rest was history. Add another Giro win to her already impressive palmares.

Quotes Elisa Balsamo:

"We had studied today's stage very well, especially the last kilometers. The goal was to take the last corner in the lead since we knew it would be decisive. From the team car, Ina directed us impeccably and we also had Luca [Guercilena] on site to recon the finish line. It is also thanks to these tricks that successes come."

"I entered the last corner in the wrong gear and I lost a bit of speed before I could relaunch, but I was able to correct in time and sprint at my best. I think it was a good sprint and a good challenge between top sprinters like Vos, Consonni, Bastianelli and, in particular, Charlotte Kool. She is a strong contender, amongst the fastest in the peloton; a rider that I know well who is not often able to sprint since she’s a key leadout for [Lorena} Wiebes."

"The crash in the finale didn't distract me from the sprint, but I got worried when I didn't immediately see Elisa [Longo Borghini] in the first group. I heard on the radio that she had crashed. Seeing her cross the finish line was a relief. I hope she is okay, as she seems to be, and the same for all the others involved.

"Winning is never boring! Each success is built differently, has its own story, carries its own peculiarities and emotions."

"My balance of this Giro is definitely positive. It is my first participation, and I could not ask for more. I am really happy.  Also today my team did a super job to put me in the best position and I am super happy to have repaid their effort. I dedicate my success to them."

"Keeping the jersey in the coming days will be difficult, given the characteristics of the stages. The hope is to get to the last stage with an acceptable points gap and try to play it out. We'll see."

Top Canadian on the stage was Sara Poidevin (EF Education - Tibco - SVB) finishing 61st in the same time as the winner.
Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad) is top Canadian in the overall, sitting 42nd at 13:30 back.



Results

Stage 4: Carpi to Reggio Emilia, 125.35 Km
1 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 3:05:02
2 Charlotte Kool (Ned) Team DSM
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
4 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service
5 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) UAE Team ADQ
6 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) Movistar Team Women
7 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra
8 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
9 Emanuela Zanetti (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria
10 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
11 Georgia Baker (Aus) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco
12 Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
13 Martina Alzini (Ita) Cofidis Women Team
14 Sofia Collinelli (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
15 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Team SD Worx
16 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
17 Lina Hernandez Gomez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW
18 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Canyon//SRAM Racing
19 Elizabeth Castaño Quintero (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW
20 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
21 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
22 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service
23 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx
24 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women
25 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing
26 Victoire Berteau (Fra) Cofidis Women Team
27 Cristina Tonetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
28 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) UAE Team ADQ
29 Margarita Garcia Cañellas (Esp) UAE Team ADQ
30 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) EFEducation - Tibco - SVB
31 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
32 Julie Leth (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
33 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
34 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
35 Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
36 Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) BePink
37 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco
38 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
39 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cofidis Women Team
40 Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM
41 Katia Ragusa (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra
42 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
43 Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
44 Marte Berg Edseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
45 Markéta Hájková (Cze) BePink
46 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
47 Jennifer Ducuara Acevedo (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW
48 Sarah Roy (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing
49 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
50 Romy Kasper (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
51 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
52 Cecilie Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
53 Quinty Ton (Ned) LIV Racing Xstra
54 Aileen Schweikart (Ger) Bizkaia-Durango
55 Thalita De Jong (Ned) LIV Racing Xstra
56 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria
57 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
58 Paula Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
59 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ
60 Karolina Kumiega (Pol) Valcar Travel & Service
61 Sara Poidevin (Can) EFEducation - Tibco - SVB
62 Abi Smith (GBr) EFEducation - Tibco - SVB
63 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
64 Catalina Soto Campos (Chi) Bizkaia-Durango
65 Eva Maria Gatscher (Ita) Team Mendelspeck
66 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
67 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
68 Petra Stiasny (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
69 Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink
70 Angela Oro (Ita) Team Mendelspeck
71 Sandra Levenez (Fra) Cofidis Women Team
72 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
73 Letizia Brufani (Ita) BePink
74 Olivia Onesti (Fra) Cofidis Women Team
75 Alessia Missiaggia (Ita) Team Mendelspeck
76 Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
77 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Team Mendelspeck
78 Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria
79 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria
80 Estefania Herrera Marin (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW
81 Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Can) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
82 Alice Palazzi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
83 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
84 Amalie Lutro (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
85 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
86 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink
87 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
88 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
89 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
90 Marta Jaskulska (Pol) LIV Racing Xstra
91 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
92 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco
93 Leah Thomas (USA) Trek - Segafredo
94 Alena Amialiusik (X) Canyon//SRAM Racing
95 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
96 Teniel Campbell (TTO) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco
97 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon//SRAM Racing
98 Sofia Barbieri (Ita) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA
99 Georgia Williams (NZl) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco
100 Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
101 Anna Trevisi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ
102 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) EFEducation - Tibco - SVB all s.t.
103 Amber Kraak (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:02
104 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
105 Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 1:03
106 Beatrice Pozzobon (Ita) Team Mendelspeck
107 Aline Seitz (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
108 Caroline Baur (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad all s.t.
109 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:42
110 Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing
111 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service s.t.
112 Anastasia Carbonari (Lat) Valcar Travel & Service 1:45
113 Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) EFEducation - Tibco - SVB
114 Franziska Brauße (Ger) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 1:54
115 Milagro Mena Solano (Crc) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA
116 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
117 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
118 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) EFEducation - Tibco - SVB all s.t.
119 Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 2:23
120 Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano s.t.
121 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 2:28
122 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:32
123 Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA s.t.
124 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 2:33
125 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:37
126 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 2:40
127 Tereza Neumanová (Cze) LIV Racing Xstra
128 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
129 Emma Cecilie Bjerg (Den) Movistar Team Women
130 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Team SD Worx
131 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink all s.t.
132 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 5:48
DNS Lorena Colmenares (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW
 
GC
1 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women 11:51:35
2 Margarita Garcia Cañellas (Esp) UAE Team ADQ at 0:25
3 Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:57
4 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 5:00
5 Cecilie Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 5:13
6 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 5:14
7 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing 5:21
8 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 5:28
9 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 5:29
10 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 5:29
11 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 6:10
12 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 7:31
13 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Canyon//SRAM Racing 7:38
14 Alena Amialiusik (X) Canyon//SRAM Racing 7:46
15 Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 8:29
16 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cofidis Women Team 8:46
17 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 8:59
18 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 10:36
19 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 10:52
20 Marianne Vos (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 11:01
21 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Team SD Worx 11:16
22 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 11:26
23 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 11:29
24 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) Movistar Team Women 11:30
25 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra 11:33
26 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink 11:38
27 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Team SD Worx 11:41
28 Romy Kasper (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 11:41
29 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 11:42
30 Quinty Ton (Ned) LIV Racing Xstra 11:43
31 Karolina Kumiega (Pol) Valcar Travel & Service 11:46
32 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 11:56
33 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) EFEducation - Tibco - SVB 11:57
34 Paula Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 12:01
35 Aileen Schweikart (Ger) Bizkaia-Durango 12:08
36 Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink 12:17
37 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon//SRAM Racing 12:19
38 Marte Berg Edseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 12:30
39 Jennifer Ducuara Acevedo (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 12:43
40 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 12:51
41 Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 12:53
42 Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Can) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 13:30
43 Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 15:18
44 Cristina Tonetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 15:37
45 Sandra Levenez (Fra) Cofidis Women Team 15:39
46 Leah Thomas (USA) Trek - Segafredo 16:15
47 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) EFEducation - Tibco - SVB 16:22
48 Thalita De Jong (Ned) LIV Racing Xstra 16:26
49 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 16:30
50 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 16:33
51 Martina Alzini (Ita) Cofidis Women Team 16:34
52 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) EFEducation - Tibco - SVB 16:42
53 Tereza Neumanová (Cze) LIV Racing Xstra 16:45
54 Lina Hernandez Gomez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 16:49
55 Sofia Collinelli (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 16:50
56 Catalina Soto Campos (Chi) Bizkaia-Durango 16:51
57 Milagro Mena Solano (Crc) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA 17:04
58 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 17:17
59 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 17:22
60 Anna Trevisi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 17:24
61 Olivia Onesti (Fra) Cofidis Women Team 17:28
62 Eva Maria Gatscher (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 17:50
63 Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 17:51
64 Petra Stiasny (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 18:08
65 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 18:30
66 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 18:30
67 Letizia Brufani (Ita) BePink 18:37
68 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 18:42
69 Alice Palazzi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 18:51
70 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 19:16
71 Katia Ragusa (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra 20:34
72 Markéta Hájková (Cze) BePink 20:35
73 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 20:37
74 Sarah Roy (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 20:39
75 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 20:51
76 Victoire Berteau (Fra) Cofidis Women Team 20:54
77 Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 20:58
78 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 21:01
79 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 21:03
80 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 21:07
81 Caroline Baur (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 21:18
82 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 21:23
83 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 21:24
84 Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 21:26
85 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 21:34
86 Marta Jaskulska (Pol) LIV Racing Xstra 21:35
87 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 21:44
88 Elizabeth Castaño Quintero (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 21:55
89 Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 22:01
90 Georgia Williams (NZl) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 22:03
91 Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) BePink 22:03
92 Teniel Campbell (TTO) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 22:06
93 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 22:07
94 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 22:07
95 Aline Seitz (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 22:07
96 Angela Oro (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 22:17
97 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 22:54
98 Beatrice Pozzobon (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 23:14
99 Anastasia Carbonari (Lat) Valcar Travel & Service 23:26
100 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 23:42
101 Alessia Missiaggia (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 23:48
102 Amber Kraak (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 23:50
103 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 26:01
104 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 27:40
105 Georgia Baker (Aus) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 29:00
106 Charlotte Kool (Ned) Team DSM 29:01
107 Emma Cecilie Bjerg (Den) Movistar Team Women 29:08
108 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 29:20
109 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 29:20
110 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 29:22
111 Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM 29:22
112 Julie Leth (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 29:27
113 Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM 29:32
114 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 29:40
115 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 29:51
116 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 29:54
117 Sara Poidevin (Can) EFEducation - Tibco - SVB 29:56
118 Abi Smith (GBr) EFEducation - Tibco - SVB 30:01
119 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 30:08
120 Emanuela Zanetti (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 30:28
121 Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) EFEducation - Tibco - SVB 30:29
122 Estefania Herrera Marin (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 30:37
123 Amalie Lutro (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 30:40
124 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 31:05
125 Franziska Brauße (Ger) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 31:09
126 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 31:30
127 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 31:34
128 Sofia Barbieri (Ita) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA 31:42
129 Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 31:43
130 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 33:47
131 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 34:44
132 Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA 35:18



Giro d'Italia Donne: Prologue

Giro d'Italia Donne: Stage 1

Giro d'Italia Donne: Stage 2

Giro d'Italia Donne: Stage 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.