Canadian Cyclist

 

July 7/22 13:12 pm - Giro d'Italia Donne: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 07/7/22
 

Juliette Labous (Team DSM) conquered the Maniva Pass to take the win of the seventh stage ahead of the Maglia Rosa Annemiek van Vleuten (Movistar Team Women) and Mavi Garcia Cañellas (UAE Team ADQ). For the French athlete, it is her first win in the Giro

Elisa Balsamo (Trek - Segafredo) takes over the the Ciclamino jersey , Green for Elise Chabbey (Canyon//SRAM Racing), White for Niamh Fisher-Black (Team SD Worx), Blue for Marta Cavalli (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope).

Juliette Labous: “It was really difficult, I was a little scared by this final climb, but in the end I managed to resist and attack, I decided to take my place. For the next stages as climbers, tomorrow maybe I will be a little tired after today's efforts but I'm happy to have my say ".

Top Canadian on the stage was Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (EF Education - Tibco - SVB) who, after being in the early break, finished 22nd at 5:13 back.
Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad) is top Canadian in GC sitting 41st at 26:20 back.

Results

Stage 6: Prevalle to Passo del Maniva, 112.9 Km
1 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 3:22:36
2 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women at 1:37
3 Margarita Garcia Cañellas (Esp) UAE Team ADQ 1:41
4 Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:47
5 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 1:50
6 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 1:57
7 Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 2:13
8 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 2:29
9 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cofidis Women Team 2:37
10 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 2:39
11 Cecilie Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 2:40
12 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 3:08
13 Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 3:24
14 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon//SRAM Racing 3:50
15 Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 4:13
16 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing 4:16
17 Georgia Williams (NZl) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 4:27
18 Alena Amialiusik (X) Canyon//SRAM Racing
19 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
20 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) EF Education - Tibco - SVB all s.t.
21 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 5:07
22 Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 5:13
23 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 5:15
24 Petra Stiasny (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad s.t.
25 Aileen Schweikart (Ger) Bizkaia-Durango 5:19
26 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 6:09
27 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Canyon//SRAM Racing s.t.
28 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 6:13
29 Paula Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 6:37
30 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 6:48
31 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 7:12
32 Katia Ragusa (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra 7:16
33 Thalita De Jong (Ned) LIV Racing Xstra 8:04
34 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 8:08
35 Cristina Tonetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 8:14
36 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 8:38
37 Jennifer Ducuara Acevedo (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 8:39
38 Amalie Lutro (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 8:54
39 Eva Maria Gatscher (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 9:19
40 Leah Thomas (USA) Trek - Segafredo 9:43
41 Marte Berg Edseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
42 Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
43 Lina Hernandez Gomez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW
44 Alice Palazzi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
45 Quinty Ton (Ned) LIV Racing Xstra all s.t.
46 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 9:53
47 Angela Oro (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 10:13
48 Martina Alzini (Ita) Cofidis Women Team 10:36
49 Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Can) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 11:24
50 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 11:52
51 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 12:08
52 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 12:16
53 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 14:02
54 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope s.t.
55 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 14:30
56 Romy Kasper (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 15:02
57 Amber Kraak (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
58 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra
59 Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) BePink all s.t.
60 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 15:33
61 Julie Leth (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
62 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 15:52
63 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 16:46
64 Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM s.t.
65 Anastasia Carbonari (Lat) Valcar Travel & Service 16:48
66 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 Abi Smith (GBr) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 17:20
68 Anna Trevisi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 19:03
69 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
70 Caroline Baur (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
71 Karolina Kumiega (Pol) Valcar Travel & Service
72 Marta Jaskulska (Pol) LIV Racing Xstra
73 Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
74 Milagro Mena Solano (Crc) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA
75 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
76 Tereza Neumanová (Cze) LIV Racing Xstra
77 Sofia Collinelli (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
78 Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
79 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service
80 Markéta Hájková (Cze) BePink
81 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria
82 Olivia Onesti (Fra) Cofidis Women Team
83 Sandra Levenez (Fra) Cofidis Women Team
84 Victoire Berteau (Fra) Cofidis Women Team
85 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
86 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
87 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Team Mendelspeck
88 Georgia Baker (Aus) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco
89 Sara Poidevin (Can) EF Education - Tibco - SVB
90 Sofia Barbieri (Ita) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA
91 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
92 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Team SD Worx
93 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
94 Sarah Roy (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing
95 Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
96 Letizia Brufani (Ita) BePink
97 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
98 Estefania Herrera Marin (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW
99 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
100 Teniel Campbell (TTO) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco
101 Aline Seitz (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
102 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
103 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 19:12
104 Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM 19:17
105 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 19:46
106 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Team SD Worx 20:27
107 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) EF Education - Tibco - SVB s.t.
108 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 21:29
109 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 21:43
110 Emma Cecilie Bjerg (Den) Movistar Team Women s.t.
111 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 22:19
112 Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 23:32
113 Beatrice Pozzobon (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 24:08
114 Emanuela Zanetti (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 24:28
115 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 24:38
116 Charlotte Kool (Ned) Team DSM 24:50
117 Catalina Soto Campos (Chi) Bizkaia-Durango 24:55
118 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 25:24
119 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
120 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
121 Alessia Missiaggia (Ita) Team Mendelspeck
122 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
DNS Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
DNS Silvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink
DNS Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink
DNS Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) Movistar Team Women
DNS Marianne Vos (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
 
GC
1 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women 18:14:12
2 Margarita Garcia Cañellas (Esp) UAE Team ADQ at 0:31
3 Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:10
4 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 5:19
5 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 5:54
6 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 6:12
7 Cecilie Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 6:22
8 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 6:33
9 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 8:25
10 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing 8:30
11 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 8:51
12 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 10:14
13 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cofidis Women Team 10:18
14 Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 11:00
15 Alena Amialiusik (X) Canyon//SRAM Racing 11:08
16 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Canyon//SRAM Racing 12:42
17 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 12:57
18 Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 14:01
19 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 15:18
20 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 15:56
21 Aileen Schweikart (Ger) Bizkaia-Durango 16:56
22 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon//SRAM Racing 17:25
23 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 17:33
24 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 17:48
25 Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 18:00
26 Paula Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 18:05
27 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 19:43
28 Jennifer Ducuara Acevedo (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 21:18
29 Quinty Ton (Ned) LIV Racing Xstra 21:38
30 Marte Berg Edseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 21:40
31 Petra Stiasny (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 22:46
32 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 23:11
33 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 25:04
34 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 25:13
35 Cristina Tonetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 25:16
36 Leah Thomas (USA) Trek - Segafredo 25:27
37 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra 25:30
38 Thalita De Jong (Ned) LIV Racing Xstra 25:53
39 Lina Hernandez Gomez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 26:01
40 Romy Kasper (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 26:12
41 Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Can) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 26:20
42 Martina Alzini (Ita) Cofidis Women Team 26:39
43 Katia Ragusa (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra 27:17
44 Eva Maria Gatscher (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 27:18
45 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 27:39
46 Georgia Williams (NZl) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 27:47
47 Alice Palazzi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 28:51
48 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 29:51
49 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Team SD Worx 30:06
50 Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 30:08
51 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 30:11
52 Karolina Kumiega (Pol) Valcar Travel & Service 30:16
53 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Team SD Worx 30:40
54 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 31:32
55 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 31:37
56 Angela Oro (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 32:26
57 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 33:08
58 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 33:35
59 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 33:48
60 Sandra Levenez (Fra) Cofidis Women Team 34:38
61 Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 35:05
62 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 35:32
63 Olivia Onesti (Fra) Cofidis Women Team 35:58
64 Tereza Neumanová (Cze) LIV Racing Xstra 37:11
65 Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 37:12
66 Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) BePink 37:19
67 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 37:29
68 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 37:29
69 Letizia Brufani (Ita) BePink 37:36
70 Anna Trevisi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 37:44
71 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 38:01
72 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 39:15
73 Amalie Lutro (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 39:28
74 Markéta Hájková (Cze) BePink 39:34
75 Caroline Baur (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 39:48
76 Victoire Berteau (Fra) Cofidis Women Team 39:53
77 Anastasia Carbonari (Lat) Valcar Travel & Service 40:28
78 Sarah Roy (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 40:59
79 Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 41:00
80 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 41:06
81 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 41:15
82 Catalina Soto Campos (Chi) Bizkaia-Durango 41:42
83 Milagro Mena Solano (Crc) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA 42:00
84 Amber Kraak (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 42:26
85 Sofia Collinelli (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 43:01
86 Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 43:18
87 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 43:28
88 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 44:15
89 Julie Leth (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 44:56
90 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 45:01
91 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 45:15
92 Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM 46:04
93 Marta Jaskulska (Pol) LIV Racing Xstra 46:15
94 Teniel Campbell (TTO) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 47:02
95 Aline Seitz (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 47:03
96 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 47:49
97 Abi Smith (GBr) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 48:38
98 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 49:00
99 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 49:08
100 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 49:42
101 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 49:53
102 Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM 50:06
103 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 50:16
104 Sara Poidevin (Can) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 50:16
105 Emma Cecilie Bjerg (Den) Movistar Team Women 50:20
106 Georgia Baker (Aus) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 50:44
107 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 52:01
108 Charlotte Kool (Ned) Team DSM 54:05
109 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 54:11
110 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 54:58
111 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 55:04
112 Beatrice Pozzobon (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 57:16
113 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 57:56
114 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 58:32
115 Alessia Missiaggia (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 59:06
116 Estefania Herrera Marin (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 59:29
117 Sofia Barbieri (Ita) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA 1:00:34
118 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:00:39
119 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 1:01:01
120 Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 1:02:23
121 Emanuela Zanetti (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 1:02:46
122 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 1:03:33



Giro d'Italia Donne: Prologue

Giro d'Italia Donne: Stage 1

Giro d'Italia Donne: Stage 2

Giro d'Italia Donne: Stage 3

Balsamo takes win on Fourth Stage of Giro Donna

Stage 5: Another Stage Win for Vos at Giro Donna

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.