Canadian Cyclist

 

July 8/22 21:54 pm - Van Vleuten Extends Lead at Giro Donna with Another Stage Win


Posted by Editoress on 07/8/22
 

Annemiek van Vleuten (Movistar Team Women) increased her hold on the pink jersey after her solo arrival in Aldeno arriving nearly 1 minute ahead of Marta Cavalli (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope), who is now ranking second in the general classification followed by Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek - Segafredo).

This is van Vleuten's second victory this year at the Giro (after Cesena) and the 13th overall.

Green Jersey for Elise Chabbey (Canyon//SRAM Racing), White for Niamh Fisher-Black (Team SD Worx) and Blue for Marta Cavalli (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope).

Top Canadian was Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad) finishing 42nd at 20:37 back. Traxler is also top Canadian in the GC, 40th at 47:07 back.

Stage 7: Rovereto toAldeno, 104.7 km
1 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women 3:03:16
2 Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope at 0:59
3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 1:38
4 Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 1:45
5 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 3:01
6 Margarita Garcia Cañellas (Esp) UAE Team ADQ
7 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
8 Cecilie Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope all s.t.
9 Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 3:10
10 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 3:59
11 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 4:00
12 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing 4:49
13 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 5:20
14 Aileen Schweikart (Ger) Bizkaia-Durango 7:21
15 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 7:23
16 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 8:43
17 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 8:50
18 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 8:53
19 Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 8:59
20 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 10:56
21 Alena Amialiusik (X) Canyon//SRAM Racing 11:09
22 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon//SRAM Racing
23 Leah Thomas (USA) Trek - Segafredo
24 Petra Stiasny (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad all s.t.
25 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 12:54
26 Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 13:04
27 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 13:28
28 Amber Kraak (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:03
29 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 14:14
30 Georgia Williams (NZl) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco s.t.
31 Eva Maria Gatscher (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 14:33
32 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 15:45
33 Paula Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
34 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo both s.t.
35 Romy Kasper (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 16:59
36 Angela Oro (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 17:16
37 Lina Hernandez Gomez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 17:45
38 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 17:49
39 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Team SD Worx 18:35
40 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra 19:05
41 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Can) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 20:37
43 Marta Jaskulska (Pol) LIV Racing Xstra 21:04
44 Olivia Onesti (Fra) Cofidis Women Team 22:19
45 Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM 24:34
46 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 24:39
47 Martina Alzini (Ita) Cofidis Women Team
48 Caroline Baur (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
49 Jennifer Ducuara Acevedo (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW
50 Anna Trevisi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ
51 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
52 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
53 Thalita De Jong (Ned) LIV Racing Xstra
54 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
55 Katia Ragusa (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra
56 Victoire Berteau (Fra) Cofidis Women Team
57 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
58 Anastasia Carbonari (Lat) Valcar Travel & Service
59 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
60 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
61 Julie Leth (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
62 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) UAE Team ADQ
63 Amalie Lutro (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
64 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Team SD Worx
65 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Team Mendelspeck all s.t.
66 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 24:42
67 Teniel Campbell (TTO) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco
68 Cristina Tonetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo both s.t.
69 Markéta Hájková (Cze) BePink 24:45
70 Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 24:50
71 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 24:51
72 Sandra Levenez (Fra) Cofidis Women Team s.t.
73 Catalina Soto Campos (Chi) Bizkaia-Durango 24:54
74 Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 24:55
75 Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) BePink
76 Milagro Mena Solano (Crc) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA both s.t.
77 Estefania Herrera Marin (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 24:57
78 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service
79 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo both s.t.
80 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 25:01
81 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Canyon//SRAM Racing
82 Sarah Roy (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing
83 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) EF Education - Tibco - SVB
84 Sara Poidevin (Can) EF Education - Tibco - SVB all s.t.
85 Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 25:19
86 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team s.t.
87 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 25:22
88 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 25:24
89 Alice Palazzi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 25:25
90 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 25:40
91 Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM 26:31
92 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 27:23
93 Karolina Kumiega (Pol) Valcar Travel & Service
94 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
95 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
96 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
97 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) UAE Team ADQ
98 Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano all s.t.
99 Abi Smith (GBr) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 28:49
100 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 29:54
101 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 31:41
102 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
103 Emma Cecilie Bjerg (Den) Movistar Team Women
104 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
105 Beatrice Pozzobon (Ita) Team Mendelspeck all s.t.
106 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 35:17
107 Emanuela Zanetti (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria s.t.
108 Alessia Missiaggia (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 35:20
109 Charlotte Kool (Ned) Team DSM
110 Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria
111 Aline Seitz (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad all s.t.
112 Letizia Brufani (Ita) BePink 35:22
113 Sofia Barbieri (Ita) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA
114 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
115 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango all s.t.
DNF Marte Berg Edseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
DNF Quinty Ton (Ned) LIV Racing Xstra
DNF Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cofidis Women Team
DNF Sofia Collinelli (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
DNS Georgia Baker (Aus) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco
DNS Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco
DNS Tereza Neumanová (Cze) LIV Racing Xstra
 
GC
1 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women 21:17:18
2 Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope at 2:13
3 Margarita Garcia Cañellas (Esp) UAE Team ADQ 3:42
4 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 7:03
5 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 9:05
6 Cecilie Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 9:33
7 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 10:41
8 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 12:35
9 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 13:25
10 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing 13:29
11 Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 14:20
12 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 16:24
13 Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 19:52
14 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 20:48
15 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 21:57
16 Alena Amialiusik (X) Canyon//SRAM Racing 22:27
17 Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 23:10
18 Aileen Schweikart (Ger) Bizkaia-Durango 24:27
19 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 24:49
20 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 28:37
21 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon//SRAM Racing 28:44
22 Paula Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 34:00
23 Petra Stiasny (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 34:05
24 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 34:16
25 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 35:38
26 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 36:15
27 Leah Thomas (USA) Trek - Segafredo 36:46
28 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Canyon//SRAM Racing 37:53
29 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 38:42
30 Eva Maria Gatscher (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 42:01
31 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 42:03
32 Georgia Williams (NZl) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 42:11
33 Romy Kasper (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 43:21
34 Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 43:22
35 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 43:38
36 Lina Hernandez Gomez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 43:56
37 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra 44:45
38 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 46:06
39 Jennifer Ducuara Acevedo (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 46:07
40 Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Can) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 47:07
41 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Team SD Worx 48:51
42 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 49:36
43 Angela Oro (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 49:52
44 Cristina Tonetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 50:08
45 Thalita De Jong (Ned) LIV Racing Xstra 50:42
46 Martina Alzini (Ita) Cofidis Women Team 51:28
47 Katia Ragusa (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra 52:06
48 Alice Palazzi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 54:26
49 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 54:40
50 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Team SD Worx 55:29
51 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 56:21
52 Amber Kraak (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 56:39
53 Karolina Kumiega (Pol) Valcar Travel & Service 57:49
54 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 57:57
55 Olivia Onesti (Fra) Cofidis Women Team 58:27
56 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 58:36
57 Sandra Levenez (Fra) Cofidis Women Team 59:39
58 Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 1:00:34
59 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 1:00:39
60 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 1:01:21
61 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 1:02:18
62 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:02:18
63 Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) BePink 1:02:24
64 Anna Trevisi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 1:02:33
65 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 1:02:50
66 Amalie Lutro (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 1:04:17
67 Markéta Hájková (Cze) BePink 1:04:29
68 Caroline Baur (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 1:04:37
69 Victoire Berteau (Fra) Cofidis Women Team 1:04:42
70 Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:04:45
71 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 1:04:47
72 Anastasia Carbonari (Lat) Valcar Travel & Service 1:05:17
73 Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:06:00
74 Sarah Roy (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 1:06:10
75 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 1:06:17
76 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 1:06:44
77 Catalina Soto Campos (Chi) Bizkaia-Durango 1:06:46
78 Milagro Mena Solano (Crc) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA 1:07:05
79 Marta Jaskulska (Pol) LIV Racing Xstra 1:07:29
80 Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:08:23
81 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:08:57
82 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 1:09:02
83 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:09:22
84 Julie Leth (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 1:09:45
85 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 1:10:12
86 Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM 1:10:48
87 Teniel Campbell (TTO) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 1:11:54
88 Letizia Brufani (Ita) BePink 1:13:08
89 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 1:14:00
90 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 1:15:22
91 Sara Poidevin (Can) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 1:15:27
92 Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM 1:16:47
93 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:17:06
94 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 1:17:26
95 Abi Smith (GBr) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 1:17:37
96 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 1:19:53
97 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 1:21:44
98 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 1:22:05
99 Emma Cecilie Bjerg (Den) Movistar Team Women 1:22:11
100 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 1:22:31
101 Aline Seitz (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 1:22:33
102 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 1:23:21
103 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 1:24:32
104 Estefania Herrera Marin (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 1:24:36
105 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:25:43
106 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 1:28:22
107 Beatrice Pozzobon (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 1:29:07
108 Charlotte Kool (Ned) Team DSM 1:29:35
109 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 1:29:47
110 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:32:30
111 Alessia Missiaggia (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 1:34:36
112 Sofia Barbieri (Ita) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA 1:36:06
113 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 1:36:33
114 Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 1:37:53
115 Emanuela Zanetti (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 1:38:13



Giro d'Italia Donne: Prologue

Giro d'Italia Donne: Stage 1

Giro d'Italia Donne: Stage 2

Giro d'Italia Donne: Stage 3

Balsamo takes win on Fourth Stage of Giro Donna

Stage 5: Another Stage Win for Vos at Giro Donna

Giro d'Italia Donne: Stage 6

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.