Canadian Cyclist

 

July 10/22 16:53 pm - Van Vleuten Takes Overall after Final Stage of Giro Donna


Posted by Editoress on 07/10/22
 

Giro Donne’s 33rd edition came to an end in Padua with the victory of Annemiek van Vleuten (Movistar Team Women), taking the Pink Jersey dedicated to UNHCR as well as the Cyclamen Jersey/Fastweb. The Dutch champion won threefold, after prevailing in both 2018 and 2019.

Pink Jersey Annemiek van Vleuten said: "My third victory at this year’s Giro has a different flavour because I'm in a new team, Movistar. It's nice to be back in Pink after leaving the Giro in 2020 due to a broken wrist. Pink is not my favourite colour but it is iconic in Giro and in Italy, it is the most important jersey, it's nice to hear people mention it! It's great to bring home the Pink Jersey"

Following her in the general classification: In second place was Marta Cavalli (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope), third for Mavi Garcia Cañellas (UAE Team ADQ, top Italian and in fourth was Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek - Segafredo). Niamh Fisher-Black (Team SD Worx) ranked fifth.

Green Jersey/Discovery+ goes to Kristen Faulkner (Team Bikeexchange - Jayco), White Jersey/Eurosport to Niamh Fisher-Black (Team SD Worx), Blue Jersey/Il Messaggero to Marta Cavalli.

The tenth and last stage, “Abano Terme - Padua”, was won with an agressive attack by Chiara Consonni (Valcar Travel & Service), second place for Rachele Barbieri (LIV Racing Xstra), third place for Emma Cecilie Bjerg (Movistar Team Women).


Stage winner Chiara Consonni, credited the victory to her team, stating: "It is a great satisfaction, even just for completing the Giro; in the past 2 years I failed, first because of a fall and then due to a lack of appropriate preparation. I am speechless, I have to thank all the girls and my team for bearing us for 10 days and I can tell you that it is not easy! It is indeed a great emotion which I hope I have given back to them as well"

Top Canadian on the stage was Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (EF Education - Tibco - SVB) in 68th at 14s back. Vallieres Mill was also best Canadian in the overall, 38th at 1:16:14.


Results

Stage 9: Abano Terme to Padova, 90.5km
1 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 2:12:04
2 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra
3 Emma Cecilie Bjerg (Den) Movistar Team Women
4 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
5 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) UAE Team ADQ
6 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
7 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
8 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Team SD Worx
9 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
10 Teniel Campbell (TTO) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco
11 Sarah Roy (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing
12 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx
13 Aline Seitz (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
14 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
15 Martina Alzini (Ita) Cofidis Women Team
16 Charlotte Kool (Ned) Team DSM
17 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
18 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
19 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service
20 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) EF Education - Tibco - SVB
21 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) UAE Team ADQ
22 Anastasia Carbonari (Lat) Valcar Travel & Service
23 Karolina Kumiega (Pol) Valcar Travel & Service
24 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
25 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
26 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Team SD Worx
27 Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) BePink
28 Katia Ragusa (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra
29 Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
30 Catalina Soto Campos (Chi) Bizkaia-Durango
31 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
32 Caroline Baur (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
33 Margarita Garcia Cañellas (Esp) UAE Team ADQ
34 Anna Trevisi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ
35 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service
36 Victoire Berteau (Fra) Cofidis Women Team
37 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ
38 Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM
39 Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing
40 Romy Kasper (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
41 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing
42 Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
43 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
44 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria
45 Letizia Brufani (Ita) BePink
46 Thalita De Jong (Ned) LIV Racing Xstra
47 Cecilie Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
48 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
49 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
50 Cristina Tonetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
51 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
52 Aileen Schweikart (Ger) Bizkaia-Durango all s.t.
53 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 0:11
54 Marta Jaskulska (Pol) LIV Racing Xstra
55 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek - Segafredo both s.t.
56 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:14
57 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
58 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) EF Education - Tibco - SVB
59 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
60 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM
61 Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
62 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
63 Angela Oro (Ita) Team Mendelspeck
64 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women
65 Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria
66 Olivia Onesti (Fra) Cofidis Women Team
67 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
68 Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) EF Education - Tibco - SVB
69 Paula Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
70 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) EF Education - Tibco - SVB
71 Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
72 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink
73 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
74 Markéta Hájková (Cze) BePink
75 Alena Amialiusik (X) Canyon//SRAM Racing
76 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon//SRAM Racing
77 Sara Poidevin (Can) EF Education - Tibco - SVB all s.t.
78 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:20
79 Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 0:21
80 Amalie Lutro (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
81 Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
82 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
83 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
84 Petra Stiasny (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
85 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Team Mendelspeck
86 Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
87 Sandra Levenez (Fra) Cofidis Women Team
88 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
89 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
90 Alice Palazzi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
91 Leah Thomas (USA) Trek - Segafredo
92 Abi Smith (GBr) EF Education - Tibco - SVB
93 Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Can) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad
94 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women all s.t.
95 Eva Maria Gatscher (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 0:27
96 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 0:31
97 Georgia Williams (NZl) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 0:37
98 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 0:43
99 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 1:03
100 Amber Kraak (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:24
101 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
102 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
103 Alessia Missiaggia (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 9:52
104 Beatrice Pozzobon (Ita) Team Mendelspeck
105 Emanuela Zanetti (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria
106 Milagro Mena Solano (Crc) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA
107 Sofia Barbieri (Ita) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA
108 Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria
109 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW
110 Estefania Herrera Marin (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW
111 Jennifer Ducuara Acevedo (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW
112 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango all s.t.
113 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 9:56
DNF Lina Hernandez Gomez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW
 
Final GC
1 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women 27:07:26
2 Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope at 1:52
3 Margarita Garcia Cañellas (Esp) UAE Team ADQ 5:56
4 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 6:45
5 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx 11:12
6 Cecilie Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 12:14
7 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 13:08
8 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 15:13
9 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 15:49
10 Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 17:29
11 Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 18:31
12 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Canyon//SRAM Racing 20:50
13 Gaia Realini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 23:38
14 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 23:40
15 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 28:02
16 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 29:03
17 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 32:31
18 Aileen Schweikart (Ger) Bizkaia-Durango 32:40
19 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 34:41
20 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon//SRAM Racing 36:10
21 Alena Amialiusik (X) Canyon//SRAM Racing 37:03
22 Petra Stiasny (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 44:17
23 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 44:22
24 Leah Thomas (USA) Trek - Segafredo 45:20
25 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 50:37
26 Paula Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 51:26
27 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 52:05
28 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 52:41
29 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 53:18
30 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 58:55
31 Eva Maria Gatscher (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 1:01:46
32 Thalita De Jong (Ned) LIV Racing Xstra 1:05:04
33 Georgia Williams (NZl) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 1:06:32
34 Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 1:07:06
35 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 1:07:58
36 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Canyon//SRAM Racing 1:09:51
37 Romy Kasper (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:14:59
38 Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 1:16:14
39 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra 1:16:17
40 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 1:17:12
41 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx 1:17:36
42 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Team SD Worx 1:17:40
43 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 1:17:58
44 Alice Palazzi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:18:24
45 Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Can) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 1:19:06
46 Angela Oro (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 1:21:44
47 Cristina Tonetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:21:46
48 Martina Alzini (Ita) Cofidis Women Team 1:23:06
49 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 1:23:29
50 Katia Ragusa (Ita) LIV Racing Xstra 1:23:44
51 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Team SD Worx 1:27:07
52 Jennifer Ducuara Acevedo (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 1:27:37
53 Amber Kraak (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:29:41
54 Karolina Kumiega (Pol) Valcar Travel & Service 1:29:55
55 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 1:30:03
56 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 1:30:28
57 Olivia Onesti (Fra) Cofidis Women Team 1:30:47
58 Sandra Levenez (Fra) Cofidis Women Team 1:32:06
59 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Travel & Service 1:32:49
60 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:32:59
61 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 1:32:59
62 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:34:10
63 Anna Trevisi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ 1:34:11
64 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 1:34:45
65 Markéta Hájková (Cze) BePink 1:36:21
66 Caroline Baur (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 1:36:43
67 Amalie Lutro (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 1:36:44
68 Victoire Berteau (Fra) Cofidis Women Team 1:36:48
69 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 1:37:04
70 Anastasia Carbonari (Lat) Valcar Travel & Service 1:37:23
71 Sarah Roy (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 1:37:48
72 Inga Cesuliene (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:38:20
73 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 1:38:22
74 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 1:38:44
75 Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) BePink 1:38:46
76 Catalina Soto Campos (Chi) Bizkaia-Durango 1:38:52
77 Marta Jaskulska (Pol) LIV Racing Xstra 1:39:46
78 Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:40:22
79 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:40:35
80 Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:40:54
81 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 1:42:18
82 Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM 1:42:54
83 Teniel Campbell (TTO) Team Bikeexchange - Jayco 1:44:00
84 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 1:46:06
85 Sara Poidevin (Can) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 1:47:47
86 Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM 1:48:53
87 Milagro Mena Solano (Crc) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA 1:49:09
88 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:49:12
89 Letizia Brufani (Ita) BePink 1:49:28
90 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 1:50:45
91 Abi Smith (GBr) EF Education - Tibco - SVB 1:51:32
92 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 1:52:48
93 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 1:54:37
94 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 1:55:14
95 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team 1:55:27
96 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 1:56:45
97 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 1:57:24
98 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 1:57:25
99 Emma Cecilie Bjerg (Den) Movistar Team Women 1:57:35
100 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 1:58:10
101 Aline Seitz (Sui) Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad 1:58:53
102 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 1:59:33
103 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 2:00:52
104 Charlotte Kool (Ned) Team DSM 2:01:41
105 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 2:04:36
106 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 2:05:36
107 Estefania Herrera Marin (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW 2:06:06
108 Beatrice Pozzobon (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 2:15:18
109 Alessia Missiaggia (Ita) Team Mendelspeck 2:20:48
110 Sofia Barbieri (Ita) Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA 2:22:18
111 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 2:22:45
112 Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 2:24:04
113 Emanuela Zanetti (Ita) Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria 2:24:33



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.