Canadian Cyclist

 

July 12/22 21:05 pm - France Takes Stage 1 of Tour de l'Abitibi


Posted by Editoress on 07/12/22
 

Mathéo Barusseau from the national team of France won the opening stage of the Tour de l'Abitibi on Tuesday evening, with his team mate Mathieu Dupé taking second. The final step on the podium went to Team Quebec's Justin Roy.

Local Amos rider Jérôme Gauthier, winner of the Challenge Sprint on Monday, was expected to feature in the final sprint, since he was part of a 13 rider break away which gained a 45 seconds time gap with the peloton. However, Gauthier suffered a puncture with about 30 kilometres to go in the race, which put him back to the bunch. Gauthier was aggressive in chasing the break away, however, this attempt was only able to bring the gap down to 22 seconds by the finish line.

In the general classification ranking, Mathéo Barusseau won the blue, orange and brown jerseys, which are respectively given to the best first year, to the Points leader and to the GC leader. The last rider to achieve this was Riley Pickrell in 2018. Luke Valenti, from Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling, won the polka dot jersey, which is given to the best climber. In the GC standings, Roy is second to Barusseau at two seconds and Dupé is third at six seconds.

Wednesday, July 13, the second stage will see the riders racing between Val-d'Or and Amos. The race will start in front of place Agnico Eagle at 4:15 pm, and the finish is expected to be around 7:20 pm in front of the Amos cathedral, to complete a race of 116.9 kilometres.

 

Results from the first stage of Le Tour de l'Abitibi in Quebec

Stage 1: Rouyn-Noranda to Amos, 131.7km
1 Matheo Barusseau (Fra) Team France 3:00:18
2 Mathieu Dupé (Fra) Team France
3 Justin Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec
4 Fergus English (Can) Team Canada
5 Samuel Couture (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
6 Toby Evans (NZl) Team New Zealand
7 Louis Raymond (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
8 Lucas Mainguenaud (Fra) Team France all s.t.
9 Maxime Meynard (Fra) Team France 0:05
10 Lambert Chenail (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 0:07
11 Luke Fetzer (USA) Team USA 0:22
12 Charles Bergeron (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
13 David Olejniczak (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
14 Bryce Natter (USA) North Star Development
15 Kallum Mardon (NZl) Team New Zealand
16 Manu Moore (Can) Cycling BC
17 Eric Villasmil (USA) KW Cycling
18 Gavin Hadfield (Can) Team Canada
19 Remy Garrison (Can) Cycling BC
20 Maxence Colombe (Fra) Team France
21 Max Preece (NZl) Team New Zealand
22 Brody Burnham (USA) North Star Development
23 Liam Adams (USA) North Star Development
24 Alden Weinhold (USA) S.T.K. Cycling
25 Thomas Perigny (Can) Équipe Subway
26 Carson Mattern (Can) Team Canada
27 Kaden Colling (Can) KW Cycling
28 Felix Hamel (Can) Team Canada
29 Marc Sato (Can) Cycling BC
30 Liam Mccary (USA) Team USA
31 Sasha Renaud Tremblay (Can) Team Canada
32 Samael Fleury Nadeau (Can) KW Cycling
33 Christophe Blais (Can) Équipe Subway
34 Ryan Kaehler (USA) KW Cycling
35 Elliot James Barnden Robertson (NZl) Team New Zealand
36 Jack Gillingham (NZl) Team New Zealand
37 Luke Valenti (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
38 Vaughn Veenendaal (USA) Team USA
39 Campbell Parrish (Can) Team Canada
40 Sam Shein (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
41 Cameron Beaumont (NZl) Team New Zealand
42 Mathieu Dupin (Fra) Team France
43 O'Neill Gatta (USA) S.T.K. Cycling
44 Ethan Powell (Can) KW Cycling
45 Quentin Hénon Boyer (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
46 Étienne Gagné (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
47 Matthew Ney (NZl) Cycling BC
48 Evan Boyle (USA) Team USA
49 Gavin Weinstein (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
50 Micah Danielson (USA) North Star Development
51 George Rand (USA) S.T.K. Cycling
52 Maxence Malo (Can) Espoirs Quilicot all s.t.
53 Theron Inglis (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 0:46
54 Adamo Giammarella (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:19
55 Jerome Gauthier (Can) Équipe du Québec 0:22
56 Alexis Bouchard (Can) Équipe du Québec 6:14
57 Nathan Zollman (USA) North Star Development 7:10
58 Adam Znamierowski (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 7:12
59 Judah Thompson (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 7:33
60 Clovis Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec 9:22
61 Julien Boule (Can) Équipe du Québec 9:22
62 Enrico Dimambro (USA) Team USA 11:54
63 Noah Rubuliak (Can) Cycling BC 11:56
64 Marc Antoine Mauger (Can) Équipe Subway 11:59
65 Steven Szabo (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 15:28
66 Henrique Martins (Can) Équipe Subway 19:17
67 Elyot Ferguson (Can) Équipe Subway 19:17
68 William Pack (Can) Équipe Subway 19:31
69 Everett Lauer (USA) North Star Development 27:20
70 Avi Bhuyan (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 49:56
71 Raul Luzardo (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 1:01:44
72 Hayden Van Daele (Can) KW Cycling 1:05:07
73 Anson Sperry (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 1:13:25
74 Eli Derr (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 1:23:25
 
GC
1 Matheo Barusseau (Fra) Team France 3:00:06
2 Justin Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec at 0:02
3 Mathieu Dupé (Fra) Team France 0:06
4 Louis Raymond (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 0:10
5 Toby Evans (NZl) Team New Zealand 0:11
6 Fergus English (Can) Team Canada 0:12
7 Samuel Couture (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
8 Lucas Mainguenaud (Fra) Team France both s.t.
9 Maxime Meynard (Fra) Team France 0:17
10 Lambert Chenail (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 0:19
11 Luke Fetzer (USA) Team USA 0:33
12 Charles Bergeron (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 0:34
13 David Olejniczak (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
14 Bryce Natter (USA) North Star Development
15 Kallum Mardon (NZl) Team New Zealand
16 Manu Moore (Can) Cycling BC
17 Eric Villasmil (USA) KW Cycling
18 Gavin Hadfield (Can) Team Canada
19 Remy Garrison (Can) Cycling BC
20 Maxence Colombe (Fra) Team France
21 Max Preece (NZl) Team New Zealand
22 Brody Burnham (USA) North Star Development
23 Liam Adams (USA) North Star Development
24 Alden Weinhold (USA) S.T.K. Cycling
25 Thomas Perigny (Can) Équipe Subway
26 Carson Mattern (Can) Team Canada
27 Kaden Colling (Can) KW Cycling
28 Felix Hamel (Can) Team Canada
29 Marc Sato (Can) Cycling BC
30 Liam Mccary (USA) Team USA
31 Sasha Renaud Tremblay (Can) Team Canada
32 Samael Fleury Nadeau (Can) KW Cycling
33 Christophe Blais (Can) Équipe Subway
34 Ryan Kaehler (USA) KW Cycling
35 Elliot James Barnden Robertson (NZl) Team New Zealand
36 Jack Gillingham (NZl) Team New Zealand
37 Luke Valenti (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
38 Vaughn Veenendaal (USA) Team USA
39 Campbell Parrish (Can) Team Canada
40 Sam Shein (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
41 Cameron Beaumont (NZl) Team New Zealand
42 Mathieu Dupin (Fra) Team France
43 O'Neill Gatta (USA) S.T.K. Cycling
44 Ethan Powell (Can) KW Cycling
45 Quentin Hénon Boyer (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
46 Étienne Gagné (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
47 Matthew Ney (NZl) Cycling BC
48 Evan Boyle (USA) Team USA
49 Gavin Weinstein (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
50 Micah Danielson (USA) North Star Development
51 George Rand (USA) S.T.K. Cycling
52 Maxence Malo (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
53 Jerome Gauthier (Can) Équipe du Québec all s.t.
54 Theron Inglis (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 0:58
55 Adamo Giammarella (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:31
56 Alexis Bouchard (Can) Équipe du Québec 6:26
57 Nathan Zollman (USA) North Star Development 7:22
58 Adam Znamierowski (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 7:24
59 Judah Thompson (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 7:45
60 Clovis Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec 9:34
61 Julien Boule (Can) Équipe du Québec 9:34
62 Enrico Dimambro (USA) Team USA 12:06
63 Noah Rubuliak (Can) Cycling BC 12:08
64 Marc Antoine Mauger (Can) Équipe Subway 12:11
65 Steven Szabo (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 15:40
66 Henrique Martins (Can) Équipe Subway 19:29
67 Elyot Ferguson (Can) Équipe Subway 19:29
68 William Pack (Can) Équipe Subway 19:43
69 Everett Lauer (USA) North Star Development 27:32
70 Avi Bhuyan (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 50:08



52nd Tour de l'Abitibi Opens with Challenge Sprint

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.