Canadian Cyclist

 

July 16/22 11:57 am - Tour de France Stage 14, Matthews wins


Posted by Editoress on 07/16/22
 

Results from the 14th stage in France

Stage 14: Saint-Étienne to Mende, 192.5 km
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 4:30:53
2 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Easypost at 0:15
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:34
4 Marc Soler (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 0:50
5 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 0:58
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 1:06
8 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:12
9 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
10 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux both s.t.
11 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Easypost 1:17
12 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 1:41
13 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 2:02
14 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team s.t.
15 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:50
16 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Easypost 3:16
17 Daniel Martinez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 4:05
18 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 4:45
19 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 4:54
20 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek - Segafredo 6:22
21 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 8:47
22 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 11:23
23 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 12:34
24 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo - Visma s.t.
25 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 12:51
26 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
27 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic both s.t.
28 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 12:56
29 Aleksandr Vlasov (X) BORA - hansgrohe 13:00
30 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
31 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
32 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 13:24
33 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 13:44
34 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 13:53
35 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 14:08
36 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 15:00
37 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 15:12
39 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
40 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo - Visma both s.t.
41 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 16:06
42 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
43 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 16:27
44 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - FDJ 17:07
45 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 17:58
46 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech 17:59
47 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 18:25
48 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 19:07
49 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
50 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 20:34
51 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
52 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - KTM
53 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
54 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
55 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Astana - Qazaqstan Team all s.t.
56 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ 21:50
57 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
58 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea - Samsic
59 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
60 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
61 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
62 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
63 Marco Haller (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
64 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
65 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team all s.t.
66 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic 23:26
67 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin - Deceuninck
68 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
69 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
70 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe
71 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
72 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
73 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
74 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
75 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
76 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Easypost
77 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Cofidis
78 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
79 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
80 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
81 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Easypost
82 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
83 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
84 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
85 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
86 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
87 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Jumbo - Visma
88 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education - Easypost
89 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
90 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
91 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
92 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
93 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech
94 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
95 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
96 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin - Deceuninck
97 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
98 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
99 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
100 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
101 Pierre Latour (Fra) Totalenergies
102 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team all s.t.
103 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 23:38
104 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo - Visma 24:08
105 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 24:17
106 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo - Visma
107 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
108 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
109 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education - Easypost all s.t.
110 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM 24:19
111 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM s.t.
112 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 24:23
113 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo - Visma
114 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Totalenergies
115 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team all s.t.
116 Aleksandr Riabushenko (X) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 24:26
117 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
118 Max Walscheid (Ger) Cofidis
119 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
120 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
121 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
122 Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
123 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco all s.t.
124 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 25:06
125 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 25:08
126 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM s.t.
127 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 25:21
128 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
129 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team both s.t.
130 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 25:30
131 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic s.t.
132 Peter Sagan (Svk) Totalenergies 25:32
133 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
134 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
135 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Totalenergies
136 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
137 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck
138 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Totalenergies all s.t.
139 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious 25:35
140 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
141 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
142 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
143 Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels - KTM
144 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
145 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Totalenergies all s.t.
146 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin - Deceuninck 26:51
147 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 27:10
148 Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux s.t.
149 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 27:17
150 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 27:34
151 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 28:00
152 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 28:04
153 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
154 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 39:07
155 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
156 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
157 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
 
>GC
1 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo - Visma 55:31:01
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 2:22
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:43
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 3:01
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:06
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:15
7 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 4:24
8 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ s.t.
9 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 8:49
10 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 9:58
11 Aleksandr Vlasov (X) BORA - hansgrohe 10:32
12 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 11:23
13 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo - Visma 17:16
14 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Easypost 18:11
15 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 23:19
16 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 27:10
17 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo - Visma 27:33
18 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 27:44
19 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 27:48
20 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 30:52
21 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo - Visma 33:39
22 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 34:14
23 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 43:12
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 44:45
25 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 54:42
26 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 58:40
27 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 58:59
28 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Easypost 59:09
29 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 59:50
30 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:00:05
31 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 1:01:04
32 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:02:03
33 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 1:05:34
34 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 1:06:28
35 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Cofidis 1:07:25
36 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 1:10:12
37 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:10:49
38 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 1:11:54
39 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 1:12:19
40 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1:15:25
41 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:15:45
42 Daniel Martinez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1:15:53
43 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Easypost 1:16:56
44 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 1:17:37
45 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 1:17:45
46 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - KTM 1:20:06
47 Marc Soler (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 1:20:55
48 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - FDJ 1:21:27
49 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 1:21:37
50 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 1:22:33
51 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1:22:52
52 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 1:25:46
53 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:26:12
54 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:27:59
55 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 1:28:18
56 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:31:19
57 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 1:31:28
58 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 1:32:29
59 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:34:33
60 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:34:43
61 Pierre Latour (Fra) Totalenergies 1:35:50
62 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:36:20
63 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:37:25
64 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin - Deceuninck 1:38:09
65 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Totalenergies 1:41:45
66 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 1:44:13
67 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 1:44:17
68 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:45:09
69 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 1:45:14
70 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 1:46:44
71 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 1:46:57
72 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:49:08
73 Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 1:51:23
74 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:51:47
75 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 1:52:01
76 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:54:05
77 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:56:54
78 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 1:58:29
79 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek - Segafredo 2:00:29
80 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:01:52
81 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2:02:45
82 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin - Deceuninck 2:04:02
83 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:05:59
84 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:06:56
85 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 2:07:16
86 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2:07:19
87 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 2:07:29
88 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2:08:38
89 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 2:09:01
90 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo - Visma 2:09:09
91 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech 2:09:51
92 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:10:52
93 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ 2:11:05
94 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education - Easypost 2:11:37
95 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 2:12:33
96 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:12:38
97 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech 2:14:09
98 Marco Haller (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 2:14:33
99 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:16:01
100 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:16:03
101 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 2:17:14
102 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 2:18:27
103 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:19:22
104 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:19:40
105 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM 2:22:04
106 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education - Easypost 2:23:18
107 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:24:43
108 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:26:42
109 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 2:28:01
110 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team s.t.
111 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Easypost 2:30:33
112 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:32:32
113 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 2:33:20
114 Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:33:21
115 Aleksandr Riabushenko (X) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:33:46
116 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Easypost 2:34:03
117 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 2:34:39
118 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 2:34:40
119 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:36:35
120 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:36:55
121 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 2:38:51
122 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Totalenergies 2:39:03
123 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin - Deceuninck 2:39:14
124 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:40:41
125 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 2:41:01
126 Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:41:20
127 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:45:17
128 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious 2:45:44
129 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:46:37
130 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:47:15
131 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:47:39
132 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:48:06
133 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 2:48:26
134 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:49:43
135 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 2:50:15
136 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 2:53:52
137 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe 2:55:03
138 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 2:55:48
139 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:58:27
140 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 2:58:55
141 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:00:56
142 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:01:29
143 Peter Sagan (Svk) Totalenergies 3:01:36
144 Max Walscheid (Ger) Cofidis 3:01:37
145 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Totalenergies 3:03:21
146 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:05:46
147 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:13:40
148 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 3:14:23
149 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 3:19:33
150 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 3:20:08
151 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 3:27:00
152 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 3:29:36
153 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:31:49
154 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:33:32
155 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Lotto Soudal 3:34:02
156 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Totalenergies 3:34:03
157 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:46:20



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.