Canadian Cyclist

 

July 16/22 21:24 pm - Campbell Parrish Takes Stage 6 of Abitibi as Canadians Sweep Podium


Posted by Editoress on 07/16/22
 

National time trial champion Campbell Parrish from Team Canada won Stage 6 of the Tour de l'Abitibi after spending most of the day away in a breakaway. Parrish managed to gain a few seconds on the break in the last two kilometres of the race, arriving two seconds ahead of Charles Bergeron (Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling). Bergeron's teammate David Olejniczak finished third.

 

Photo

 

Charles Bergeron attacked out of the peloton with two other riders after only 3.4 kilometres of racing, and the break stayed away for the remaining 112 kilometres. Several chasing groups were formed, and eventually the stage finished with a lead group of 11 riders, 46 seconds ahead of the pack.

In general classification, Lucas Mainguenaud (France) moved into the Brown jersey of race leader, while the three other jerseys stayed in the hands of their previous owner. Mathieu Dupé (France) kept the Orange jersey (Points), Luke Valenti (Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling) the Polka Dot jersey (climber) and Mathéo Barusseau (France) the Blue jersey for best first year rider.

Sunday, July 17th, will be the last stage of the 52nd Tour de l’Abitibi. The cyclists will ride in the streets of Amos on a circuit race of 10.8 kilometres, and will do 10 laps to complete a total of 108 kilometres.

 

Results from the 6th stage of Le Tour de l'Abitibi in Quebec

Stage 6 : Amos - Preissac - Amos, 115.9 km
1 Campbell Parrish (Can) Team Canada 2:42:35
2 Charles Bergeron (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling at 0:02
3 David Olejniczak (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
4 Matthew Ney (NZl) Cycling BC
5 Alexis Bouchard (Can) Équipe du Québec
6 Lucas Mainguenaud (Fra) Team France all s.t.
7 Gavin Weinstein (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 0:05
8 Toby Evans (NZl) Team New Zealand
9 Adamo Giammarella (Can) Équipe du Québec both s.t.
10 George Rand (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 0:10
11 Clovis Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec 0:18
12 Thomas Perigny (Can) Équipe Subway 0:46
13 Julien Boule (Can) Équipe du Québec
14 Luke Fetzer (USA) Team USA
15 Mathieu Dupé (Fra) Team France
16 Jerome Gauthier (Can) Équipe du Québec
17 Max Preece (NZl) Team New Zealand
18 Liam Adams (USA) North Star Development
19 Alden Weinhold (USA) S.T.K. Cycling
20 Eric Villasmil (USA) KW Cycling
21 Felix Hamel (Can) Team Canada
22 Quentin Hénon Boyer (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
23 Samael Fleury Nadeau (Can) KW Cycling
24 Kallum Mardon (NZl) Team New Zealand
25 Manu Moore (Can) Cycling BC
26 Theron Inglis (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
27 Étienne Gagné (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
28 Raul Luzardo (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
29 Henrique Martins (Can) Équipe Subway
30 Sam Shein (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
31 Gavin Hadfield (Can) Team Canada
32 Louis Raymond (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
33 Nathan Zollman (USA) North Star Development
34 Maxence Malo (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
35 Luke Valenti (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
36 Lambert Chenail (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
37 Jack Gillingham (NZl) Team New Zealand
38 Marc Antoine Mauger (Can) Équipe Subway
39 Remy Garrison (Can) Cycling BC
40 Ethan Powell (Can) KW Cycling
41 Evan Boyle (USA) Team USA
42 Bryce Natter (USA) North Star Development
43 Noah Rubuliak (Can) Cycling BC
44 Matheo Barusseau (Fra) Team France
45 Adam Znamierowski (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
46 Judah Thompson (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
47 Avi Bhuyan (USA) S.T.K. Cycling
48 Sasha Renaud Tremblay (Can) Team Canada
49 Maxime Meynard (Fra) Team France
50 Marc Sato (Can) Cycling BC
51 Micah Danielson (USA) North Star Development
52 Liam Mccary (USA) Team USA
53 Cameron Beaumont (NZl) Team New Zealand
54 Vaughn Veenendaal (USA) Team USA
55 Maxence Colombe (Fra) Team France
56 William Pack (Can) Équipe Subway
57 Elyot Ferguson (Can) Équipe Subway
58 Kaden Colling (Can) KW Cycling
59 Brody Burnham (USA) North Star Development
60 Elliot James Barnden Robertson (NZl) Team New Zealand
61 Fergus English (Can) Team Canada all s.t.
62 Ryan Kaehler (USA) KW Cycling 3:14
63 Steven Szabo (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 0:46
64 Christophe Blais (Can) Équipe Subway 13:34
65 Everett Lauer (USA) North Star Development 18:49
66 Eli Derr (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition s.t.
67 Anson Sperry (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 20:58
68 Mathieu Dupin (Fra) Team France s.t.
OTL Hayden Van Daele (Can) KW Cycling 52:34
OTL Carson Mattern (Can) Team Canada s.t.
DNF Enrico Dimambro (USA) Team USA
 
GC
1 Lucas Mainguenaud (Fra) Team France 13:12:22
2 Mathieu Dupé (Fra) Team France at 0:12
3 Matheo Barusseau (Fra) Team France 0:19
4 David Olejniczak (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 0:38
5 Matthew Ney (NZl) Cycling BC 0:42
6 Toby Evans (NZl) Team New Zealand 0:46
7 Felix Hamel (Can) Team Canada 0:55
8 Charles Bergeron (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 0:57
9 Jerome Gauthier (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:00
10 Evan Boyle (USA) Team USA 1:00
11 Gavin Hadfield (Can) Team Canada 1:10
12 Louis Raymond (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 1:12
13 Luke Valenti (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 1:14
14 Manu Moore (Can) Cycling BC 1:14
15 Luke Fetzer (USA) Team USA 1:18
16 Max Preece (NZl) Team New Zealand 1:26
17 Sasha Renaud Tremblay (Can) Team Canada 1:30
18 Adamo Giammarella (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:30
19 Gavin Weinstein (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 1:32
20 Elliot James Barnden Robertson (NZl) Team New Zealand 1:41
21 Ethan Powell (Can) KW Cycling 1:50
22 Sam Shein (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 1:50
23 Jack Gillingham (NZl) Team New Zealand 1:52
24 Samael Fleury Nadeau (Can) KW Cycling 1:59
25 Lambert Chenail (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 2:00
26 Liam Mccary (USA) Team USA 2:02
27 Liam Adams (USA) North Star Development 2:02
28 Eric Villasmil (USA) KW Cycling 2:03
29 Alden Weinhold (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 2:04
30 George Rand (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 2:06
31 Thomas Perigny (Can) Équipe Subway 2:15
32 Kallum Mardon (NZl) Team New Zealand 2:17
33 Maxime Meynard (Fra) Team France 2:20
34 Kaden Colling (Can) KW Cycling 2:21
35 Bryce Natter (USA) North Star Development 2:23
36 Marc Sato (Can) Cycling BC 2:30
37 Maxence Colombe (Fra) Team France 2:36
38 Cameron Beaumont (NZl) Team New Zealand 2:40
39 Étienne Gagné (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 2:41
40 Vaughn Veenendaal (USA) Team USA 2:55
41 Theron Inglis (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 3:14
42 Brody Burnham (USA) North Star Development 3:20
43 Quentin Hénon Boyer (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 3:36
44 Micah Danielson (USA) North Star Development 3:57
45 Maxence Malo (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 5:20
46 Alexis Bouchard (Can) Équipe du Québec 6:48
47 Remy Garrison (Can) Cycling BC 7:35
48 Campbell Parrish (Can) Team Canada 10:12
49 Adam Znamierowski (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 10:14
50 Judah Thompson (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 10:23
51 Julien Boule (Can) Équipe du Québec 10:31
52 Clovis Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec 10:51
53 Fergus English (Can) Team Canada 11:17
54 Christophe Blais (Can) Équipe Subway 15:09
55 Noah Rubuliak (Can) Cycling BC 17:10
56 Marc Antoine Mauger (Can) Équipe Subway 20:51
57 Steven Szabo (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 21:36
58 Henrique Martins (Can) Équipe Subway 22:17
59 Elyot Ferguson (Can) Équipe Subway 25:12
60 Nathan Zollman (USA) North Star Development 26:36
61 Mathieu Dupin (Fra) Team France 31:19
62 Ryan Kaehler (USA) KW Cycling 32:35
63 William Pack (Can) Équipe Subway 32:38
64 Avi Bhuyan (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 56:59
65 Everett Lauer (USA) North Star Development 1:05:49
66 Raul Luzardo (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 1:06:53
67 Eli Derr (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 1:56:29
68 Anson Sperry (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 2:05:18




52nd Tour de l'Abitibi Opens with Challenge Sprint

France Takes Stage 1 of Tour de l'Abitibi

Le Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 2

Le Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 3

Le Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 4

Barusseau Wins Stage 5 of Abitibi

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.