Canadian Cyclist

 

July 17/22 14:14 pm - Tour de France Stage 15, Philipsen Wins


Posted by Editoress on 07/17/22
 

After eight top 3 placings in sprint stages of the Tour de France, Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin - Deceuninck) claimed his maiden victory in the race he first participated in as the youngest rider in Brussels for the Grand Départ in 2019. It was another 1-2 for Belgian riders at Carcassonne as Wout van Aert (Jumbo - Visma) crossed the line in second place for a reversed outcome compared to the sprint of the Champs-Élysées last year. Philipsen is the youngest Belgian stage winner since Tom Boonen. Mads Pedersen (Trek - Segafredo) rounded out the stage podium while Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo - Visma) retained the yellow jersey after losing two important team-mates for the coming mountains: Primoz Roglic and Steven Kruijswijk.

Top Canadian was Hugo Houle (Israel-Premier Tech) in 14th at the same time. Houle is also top Canadian in the overall, 33rd at 1:15:25.

Results

Stage 15: Rodez to Carcassonne, 202.5 km
1 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 4:27:27
2 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo - Visma
3 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Totalenergies
5 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe
6 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
7 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
8 Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels - KTM
9 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
10 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
11 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
13 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
14 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
15 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
16 Aleksandr Vlasov (X) BORA - hansgrohe
17 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
18 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
19 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
20 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
21 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
22 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
23 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo - Visma
24 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
25 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
26 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
27 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Easypost
28 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
29 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
30 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
31 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - KTM
32 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
33 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
34 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
36 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
37 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
38 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
39 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
40 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
41 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
42 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
43 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
44 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
45 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
46 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
47 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Easypost
48 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
49 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Easypost
50 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
51 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea - Samsic
52 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Totalenergies all s.t.
53 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 0:24
54 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
55 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
56 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
57 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
58 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
59 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
60 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
61 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
62 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin - Deceuninck
63 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Easypost
64 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis
65 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Cofidis
66 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
67 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
68 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin - Deceuninck all s.t.
69 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:36
70 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek - Segafredo
71 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
72 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
73 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 0:47
74 Marco Haller (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 0:48
75 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:50
76 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Totalenergies 0:52
77 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 1:03
78 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
79 Marc Soler (Esp) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
80 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Totalenergies 1:09
81 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux s.t.
82 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo - Visma 1:23
83 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:25
84 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 1:27
85 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 1:32
86 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 1:56
87 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:20
88 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:49
89 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 3:47
90 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
91 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
92 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama - FDJ
93 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech
94 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
95 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Easypost
96 Daniel Martinez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
97 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck
98 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Totalenergies
99 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
100 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
101 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
102 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
103 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 4:58
104 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 5:05
105 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
106 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 12:13
107 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - FDJ 12:37
108 Aleksandr Riabushenko (X) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
109 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco both s.t.
110 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 17:16
111 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
112 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious
113 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
114 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
115 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin - Deceuninck
116 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
117 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo - Visma
118 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
119 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
120 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck
121 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo - Visma
122 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
123 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team
124 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
125 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
126 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
127 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
128 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco all s.t.
129 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 17:46
130 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20:16
131 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
132 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
133 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
134 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
135 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
136 Max Walscheid (Ger) Cofidis
137 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
138 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM
139 Pierre Latour (Fra) Totalenergies
140 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech
141 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
142 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
143 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
144 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
145 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
146 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education - Easypost 20:24
147 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
148 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Jumbo - Visma
149 Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
150 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux all s.t.
151 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 20:32
152 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 20:34
OTL Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:05:40
DNF Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo - Visma
DNS Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo - Visma
DNS Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education - Easypost
DNS Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
 
GC
1 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo - Visma 59:58:28
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 2:22
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:43
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 3:01
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:06
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:15
7 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 4:24
8 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ s.t.
9 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 8:49
10 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 9:58
11 Aleksandr Vlasov (X) BORA - hansgrohe 10:32
12 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 11:23
13 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Easypost 18:11
14 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 23:19
15 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 27:10
16 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 27:44
17 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 27:48
18 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 31:16
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 35:17
20 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 44:45
21 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo - Visma 44:49
22 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 55:06
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 59:04
24 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 59:50
25 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:00:05
26 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:00:28
27 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 1:01:04
28 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Easypost 1:02:56
29 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 1:05:34
30 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Cofidis 1:07:49
31 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 1:10:06
32 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:11:52
33 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1:15:25
34 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:15:45
35 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 1:16:06
36 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Easypost 1:17:20
37 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 1:17:45
38 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 1:19:05
39 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:19:19
40 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 1:19:23
41 Daniel Martinez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1:19:40
42 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - KTM 1:20:06
43 Marc Soler (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 1:21:58
44 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 1:25:24
45 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:26:12
46 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 1:26:20
47 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1:26:39
48 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 1:28:18
49 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 1:29:10
50 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:29:24
51 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:31:19
52 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 1:31:52
53 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - FDJ 1:34:04
54 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:35:07
55 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:35:42
56 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 1:36:16
57 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:36:20
58 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:37:25
59 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 1:37:53
60 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Totalenergies 1:41:45
61 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 1:44:41
62 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:45:33
63 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 1:45:38
64 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 1:46:02
65 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 1:46:57
66 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:49:55
67 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 1:50:31
68 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:52:11
69 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin - Deceuninck 1:55:25
70 Pierre Latour (Fra) Totalenergies 1:56:06
71 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 1:58:53
72 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:59:10
73 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 2:00:41
74 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek - Segafredo 2:01:05
75 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:01:52
76 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2:04:12
77 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin - Deceuninck 2:04:26
78 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 2:04:29
79 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 2:07:16
80 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2:07:55
81 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 2:09:47
82 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo - Visma 2:10:32
83 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 2:11:16
84 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic s.t.
85 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ 2:11:41
86 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:13:02
87 Marco Haller (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 2:15:21
88 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:16:01
89 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 2:17:31
90 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech 2:17:56
91 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 2:18:27
92 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:19:22
93 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 2:22:19
94 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:24:39
95 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:26:15
96 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:27:28
97 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 2:27:51
98 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2:28:54
99 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 2:29:25
100 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:29:31
101 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:29:33
102 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech 2:30:07
103 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Easypost 2:30:33
104 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education - Easypost 2:32:01
105 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Easypost 2:34:03
106 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:34:28
107 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 2:35:16
108 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:36:19
109 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:36:35
110 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:36:56
111 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 2:37:07
112 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 2:38:51
113 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin - Deceuninck 2:39:38
114 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:40:41
115 Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:41:20
116 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM 2:42:20
117 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Totalenergies 2:42:50
118 Aleksandr Riabushenko (X) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:46:23
119 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:46:37
120 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:47:37
121 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 2:51:55
122 Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:53:45
123 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:54:11
124 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe 2:55:03
125 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 2:58:17
126 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:58:27
127 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 2:58:55
128 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:59:28
129 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 2:59:35
130 Peter Sagan (Svk) Totalenergies 3:01:36
131 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious 3:03:00
132 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Totalenergies 3:04:13
133 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:04:55
134 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 3:05:42
135 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:06:59
136 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 3:08:30
137 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 3:10:31
138 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 3:11:08
139 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:18:12
140 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:21:45
141 Max Walscheid (Ger) Cofidis 3:21:53
142 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:26:02
143 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 3:30:26
144 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 3:31:39
145 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:33:56
146 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Totalenergies 3:35:12
147 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 3:36:49
148 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 3:37:24
149 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 3:44:16
150 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:53:48
151 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Lotto Soudal 3:54:18
152 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4:06:54

 

Tour de France: Stage 1

Tour de France: Stage 2

Tour de France: Stage 3

Tour de France: Stage 4

Van Aert Remains in Yellow after Hectic Stage 5 at TDF

Pogacar in Yellow after Stage 6 of Tour de France

Tour de France: Stage 7

Wout van Aert Claims 2nd Stage Win at TDF

Tour de France Stage 9, Jungels Wins

Tour de France: Stage 10, Cort Nielsen wins

Tour has New Leader after Stage 11

Pidcock Wins Stage 12 of Tour de France

Hugo Houle Takes Third in Stage 13 of Tour

Tour de France Stage 14, Matthews wins

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.