Canadian Cyclist

 

July 17/22 19:06 pm - France Takes Top Three Spots at Abitibi, Hadfield Wins Final Stage


Posted by Editoress on 07/17/22
 

Team Canada's Gavin Hadfield won the seventh and final stage of the 2022 Tour de l'Abitibi on Sunday, the 52nd edition of this Junior men's stage race. Hadfield was a member of a breakaway for the final five kilometres, with all three members ending up on the podium. Second place went to Sasha Renaud-Tremblay (Team Canada) and third went to Vaughn Veenendaal from Team USA. Riders from Team France maintained their positions in the three top spots of the General Classification, with Team Canada winning the overall Team Classification.

The leaders held a 35 second lead going into the last kilometre and held on to the finish line. Evan Boyle from Team USA was also in a breakaway for most of the stage, but crashed and was caught by the pack. A few chasing groups try to join the leaders during the stage but were unsuccessful.

In final General Classification, Lucas Mainguenaud (France) is the overall champion of the 52nd edition of the Tour de l'Abitibi, winning the Brown jersey. His teammate Mathieu Dupé won the Orange jersey given to the Points leader, with a third team mate, two time stage winner Mathéo Barusseau, winning the Blue jersey as the best first year rider, finishing third overall. The Polka Dot jersey for best climber went to Luke Valenti, from Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling, who held it from the first stage. Hadfield was the top Canadian in the individual classification, in fourth place.

Before the week started, France was 7 points behind Belgium in the UCI Junior Nations' Cup ranking. The results from this stage of the Series allowed France to gain enough points to get ahead of Belgium and move into the lead.

 

Results

Stage 7: Circuit Urbain Amos, 108 km
1 Gavin Hadfield (Can) Team Canada 2.30:22
2 Sasha Renaud Tremblay (Can) Team Canada at s.t.
3 Vaughn Veenendaal (USA) Team USA 0:02
4 Luke Fetzer (USA) Team USA 0:29
5 Liam Mccary (USA) Team USA
6 Eric Villasmil (USA) KW Cycling
7 Jerome Gauthier (Can) Équipe du Québec
8 Étienne Gagné (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
9 Alexis Bouchard (Can) Équipe du Québec
10 Julien Boule (Can) Équipe du Québec
11 Max Preece (NZl) Team New Zealand
12 Liam Adams (USA) North Star Development
13 David Olejniczak (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
14 Alden Weinhold (USA) S.T.K. Cycling
15 Louis Raymond (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
16 Thomas Perigny (Can) Équipe Subway
17 Matheo Barusseau (Fra) Team France
18 Gavin Weinstein (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
19 Felix Hamel (Can) Team Canada
20 Adamo Giammarella (Can) Équipe du Québec
21 Kaden Colling (Can) KW Cycling
22 Manu Moore (Can) Cycling BC
23 Theron Inglis (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
24 Toby Evans (NZl) Team New Zealand
25 Maxime Meynard (Fra) Team France
26 Marc Sato (Can) Cycling BC
27 Kallum Mardon (NZl) Team New Zealand
28 Elyot Ferguson (Can) Équipe Subway
29 Mathieu Dupé (Fra) Team France
30 George Rand (USA) S.T.K. Cycling
31 Sam Shein (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
32 Lucas Mainguenaud (Fra) Team France
33 Samael Fleury Nadeau (Can) KW Cycling
34 Evan Boyle (USA) Team USA all s.t.
35 Judah Thompson (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 0:35
36 Nathan Zollman (USA) North Star Development 0:36
37 Christophe Blais (Can) Équipe Subway s.t.
38 Ryan Kaehler (USA) KW Cycling 0:39
39 Noah Rubuliak (Can) Cycling BC
40 Luke Valenti (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling
41 Jack Gillingham (NZl) Team New Zealand
42 Lambert Chenail (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
43 Matthew Ney (NZl) Cycling BC
44 Quentin Hénon Boyer (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
45 Clovis Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec
46 Campbell Parrish (Can) Team Canada
47 Maxence Malo (Can) Espoirs Quilicot
48 Remy Garrison (Can) Cycling BC all s.t.
49 Adam Znamierowski (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 0:44
50 Raul Luzardo (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 2:23
51 Cameron Beaumont (NZl) Team New Zealand 3:02
52 Maxence Colombe (Fra) Team France 4:17
53 Ethan Powell (Can) KW Cycling 4:58
54 Mathieu Dupin (Fra) Team France 11:49
55 Henrique Martins (Can) Équipe Subway 19:26
56 Steven Szabo (USA) S.T.K. Cycling s.t.
57 Charles Bergeron (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 20:08
58 Avi Bhuyan (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 21:15
59 Micah Danielson (USA) North Star Development s.t.
60 Bryce Natter (USA) North Star Development 21:17
61 Eli Derr (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 22:15
62 William Pack (Can) Équipe Subway 22:54
63 Anson Sperry (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 25:55
64 Everett Lauer (USA) North Star Development 26:23
65 Marc Antoine Mauger (Can) Équipe Subway 26:58
66 Brody Burnham (USA) North Star Development 28:30
67 Fergus English (Can) Team Canada 29:48
DNS Elliot James Barnden Robertson (NZl) Team New Zealand
 
Final GC
1 Lucas Mainguenaud (Fra) Team France 15:43:13
2 Mathieu Dupé (Fra) Team France at 0:12
3 Matheo Barusseau (Fra) Team France 0:19
4 Gavin Hadfield (Can) Team Canada 0:31
5 David Olejniczak (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 0:38
6 Toby Evans (NZl) Team New Zealand 0:46
7 Matthew Ney (NZl) Cycling BC 0:52
8 Evan Boyle (USA) Team USA 0:54
9 Sasha Renaud Tremblay (Can) Team Canada 0:55
10 Felix Hamel (Can) Team Canada s.t.
11 Jerome Gauthier (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:00
12 Louis Raymond (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 1:11
13 Manu Moore (Can) Cycling BC 1:14
14 Luke Fetzer (USA) Team USA 1:18
15 Luke Valenti (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 1:24
16 Max Preece (NZl) Team New Zealand 1:26
17 Adamo Giammarella (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:30
18 Gavin Weinstein (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 1:32
19 Sam Shein (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 1:50
20 Samael Fleury Nadeau (Can) KW Cycling 1:59
21 Liam Mccary (USA) Team USA 2:02
22 Liam Adams (USA) North Star Development
23 Jack Gillingham (NZl) Team New Zealand both s.t.
24 Eric Villasmil (USA) KW Cycling 2:03
25 Alden Weinhold (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 2:04
26 George Rand (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 2:06
27 Lambert Chenail (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 2:10
28 Thomas Perigny (Can) Équipe Subway 2:15
29 Kallum Mardon (NZl) Team New Zealand 2:17
30 Maxime Meynard (Fra) Team France 2:18
31 Kaden Colling (Can) KW Cycling 2:21
32 Vaughn Veenendaal (USA) Team USA 2:24
33 Marc Sato (Can) Cycling BC 2:30
34 Étienne Gagné (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 2:41
35 Theron Inglis (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 3:14
36 Quentin Hénon Boyer (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 3:46
37 Cameron Beaumont (NZl) Team New Zealand 5:13
38 Maxence Malo (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 5:30
39 Ethan Powell (Can) KW Cycling 6:19
40 Maxence Colombe (Fra) Team France 6:24
41 Alexis Bouchard (Can) Équipe du Québec 6:48
42 Remy Garrison (Can) Cycling BC 7:45
43 Campbell Parrish (Can) Team Canada 10:22
44 Judah Thompson (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 10:29
45 Adam Znamierowski (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling s.t.
46 Julien Boule (Can) Équipe du Québec 10:31
47 Clovis Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec 11:01
48 Christophe Blais (Can) Équipe Subway 15:16
49 Noah Rubuliak (Can) Cycling BC 17:20
50 Charles Bergeron (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 20:35
51 Bryce Natter (USA) North Star Development 23:11
52 Micah Danielson (USA) North Star Development 24:43
53 Elyot Ferguson (Can) Équipe Subway 25:12
54 Nathan Zollman (USA) North Star Development 26:43
55 Brody Burnham (USA) North Star Development 31:21
56 Ryan Kaehler (USA) KW Cycling 32:45
57 Steven Szabo (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 40:33
58 Fergus English (Can) Team Canada 40:36
59 Henrique Martins (Can) Équipe Subway 41:14
60 Mathieu Dupin (Fra) Team France 42:39
61 Marc Antoine Mauger (Can) Équipe Subway 47:20
62 William Pack (Can) Équipe Subway 55:03
63 Raul Luzardo (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 1:08:47
64 Avi Bhuyan (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 1:17:43
65 Everett Lauer (USA) North Star Development 1:31:43
66 Eli Derr (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 2:18:15
67 Anson Sperry (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 2:30:44
 
Points GC
1 Mathieu Dupé (Fra) Team France 84 pts
2 Matheo Barusseau (Fra) Team France 82
3 Luke Fetzer (USA) Team USA 66
4 Gavin Hadfield (Can) Team Canada 53
5 Lucas Mainguenaud (Fra) Team France 50
6 Fergus English (Can) Team Canada 48
7 Charles Bergeron (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 44
8 Jerome Gauthier (Can) Équipe du Québec 42
9 Toby Evans (NZl) Team New Zealand 42
10 Campbell Parrish (Can) Team Canada 36
11 Max Preece (NZl) Team New Zealand 32
12 Sasha Renaud Tremblay (Can) Team Canada 28
13 Evan Boyle (USA) Team USA 27
14 David Olejniczak (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 26
15 Luke Valenti (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 24
16 Maxime Meynard (Fra) Team France 24
17 Adamo Giammarella (Can) Équipe du Québec 22
18 Vaughn Veenendaal (USA) Team USA 20
19 Alexis Bouchard (Can) Équipe du Québec 20
20 Matthew Ney (NZl) Cycling BC 16
21 Louis Raymond (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 14
22 Liam Mccary (USA) Team USA 12
23 Marc Sato (Can) Cycling BC 12
24 Julien Boule (Can) Équipe du Québec 10
25 Eric Villasmil (USA) KW Cycling 10
26 Ethan Powell (Can) KW Cycling 9
27 George Rand (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 8
28 Felix Hamel (Can) Team Canada 8
29 Gavin Weinstein (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 8
30 Étienne Gagné (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 6
31 Clovis Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec 4
32 Avi Bhuyan (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 4
33 Alden Weinhold (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 2
34 Lambert Chenail (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 2
35 Quentin Hénon Boyer (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 2
36 Manu Moore (Can) Cycling BC 1
 
KoM
1 Luke Valenti (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 26 pts
2 Marc Sato (Can) Cycling BC 13
3 Matheo Barusseau (Fra) Team France 10
4 Evan Boyle (USA) Team USA 7
5 Gavin Hadfield (Can) Team Canada 5
6 Adamo Giammarella (Can) Équipe du Québec 5
7 Ethan Powell (Can) KW Cycling 5
8 Julien Boule (Can) Équipe du Québec 5
9 Christophe Blais (Can) Équipe Subway 5
10 Matthew Ney (NZl) Cycling BC 5
11 Charles Bergeron (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 4
12 Fergus English (Can) Team Canada 4
13 Sasha Renaud Tremblay (Can) Team Canada 3
14 Maxime Meynard (Fra) Team France 3
15 Clovis Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec 3
16 Eli Derr (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 3
17 Luke Fetzer (USA) Team USA 2
18 Sam Shein (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 2
19 Vaughn Veenendaal (USA) Team USA 2
20 Maxence Colombe (Fra) Team France 2
 
Best Young Rider
1 Matheo Barusseau (Fra) Team France 15:43:32
2 Matthew Ney (NZl) Cycling BC at 0:33
3 Evan Boyle (USA) Team USA 0:35
4 Sasha Renaud Tremblay (Can) Team Canada 0:36
5 Luke Fetzer (USA) Team USA 0:59
6 Max Preece (NZl) Team New Zealand 1:07
7 Adamo Giammarella (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:11
8 Gavin Weinstein (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 1:13
9 Samael Fleury Nadeau (Can) KW Cycling 1:40
10 Liam Adams (USA) North Star Development 1:43
11 Alden Weinhold (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 1:45
12 George Rand (USA) S.T.K. Cycling 1:47
13 Kaden Colling (Can) KW Cycling 2:02
14 Quentin Hénon Boyer (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 3:27
15 Maxence Malo (Can) Espoirs Quilicot 5:11
16 Ethan Powell (Can) KW Cycling 6:00
17 Alexis Bouchard (Can) Équipe du Québec 6:29
18 Adam Znamierowski (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 10:10
19 Julien Boule (Can) Équipe du Québec 10:12
20 Christophe Blais (Can) Équipe Subway 14:57
21 Noah Rubuliak (Can) Cycling BC 17:01
22 Charles Bergeron (Can) Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 20:16
23 Elyot Ferguson (Can) Équipe Subway 24:53
24 Henrique Martins (Can) Équipe Subway 40:55
25 Anson Sperry (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 2:30:25
 
Team GC
1 Team Canada 47:10:06
2 Team France at 0:48
3 Équipe du Québec 1:54
4 Toronto Hustle Junior Cycling 2:32
5 Team New Zealand 3:21
6 Team USA 3:21
7 Cycling BC 4:09
8 Espoirs Quilicot 4:09
9 KW Cycling 4:32
10 Équipe Subway 18:19
11 S.T.K. Cycling 27:09
12 North Star Development 28:11
13 Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 1:18:41



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.