Canadian Cyclist

 

July 20/22 11:33 am - Tour de France: Stage 17


Posted by Editoress on 07/20/22
 

Results from the 17th stage in France

Stage 17: Saint-Gaudens to Peyragudes, 129.7 km
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 3:25:51
2 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo - Visma at s.t.
3 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:32
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:07
5 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:34
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 2:38
7 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 3:27
8 Aleksandr Vlasov (X) BORA - hansgrohe 3:32
9 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic both s.t.
11 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 3:38
12 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:44
13 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 5:10
14 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 5:20
15 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 5:23
16 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 6:21
17 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 6:29
18 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 7:17
19 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 8:22
20 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 8:30
21 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 8:59
22 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Easypost s.t.
23 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 9:12
24 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Totalenergies 9:24
25 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo - Visma
26 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
27 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team all s.t.
28 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Easypost 9:28
29 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 9:37
30 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 10:19
31 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 11:09
32 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
33 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team both s.t.
34 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 11:25
35 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 12:01
36 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 14:03
37 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 16:31
38 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM s.t.
39 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - KTM 18:45
40 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 18:47
41 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 19:00
43 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ 19:06
44 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 19:56
45 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek - Segafredo 20:09
46 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 20:11
47 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic 20:14
48 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 20:20
49 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 20:23
50 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 21:21
51 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 21:38
52 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM s.t.
53 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 22:06
54 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 22:45
55 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team s.t.
56 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 22:51
57 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea - Samsic s.t.
58 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 22:58
59 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 23:37
60 Pierre Latour (Fra) Totalenergies
61 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious both s.t.
62 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 25:08
63 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
64 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
65 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
66 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
67 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
68 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
69 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
70 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
71 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
72 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech all s.t.
73 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech 25:15
74 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 25:19
75 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
76 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
77 Daniel Martinez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
78 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 25:23
79 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin - Deceuninck s.t.
80 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 25:27
81 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 25:29
82 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 25:39
83 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Easypost s.t.
84 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 25:42
85 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo - Visma 25:46
86 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 25:53
87 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 26:26
88 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education - Easypost
89 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
90 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
91 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe
92 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Easypost
93 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Cofidis
94 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Easypost
95 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
96 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin - Deceuninck
97 Aleksandr Riabushenko (X) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
98 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
99 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck
100 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Totalenergies
101 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck
102 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe all s.t.
103 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 26:32
104 Marco Haller (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 26:34
105 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
106 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26:41
107 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck
108 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team both s.t.
109 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 26:44
110 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 26:52
111 Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels - KTM 27:03
112 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious 27:05
113 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 27:34
114 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 28:06
115 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 28:52
116 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM s.t.
117 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 30:51
118 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 30:54
119 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin - Deceuninck 31:19
120 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech 31:59
121 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM 32:03
122 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
123 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
124 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
125 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
126 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
127 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
128 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 32:07
129 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team s.t.
130 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 32:11
131 Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux s.t.
132 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Lotto Soudal 32:14
133 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 32:16
134 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Totalenergies s.t.
135 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 32:27
136 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 32:32
137 Peter Sagan (Svk) Totalenergies 32:39
138 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 32:49
139 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Totalenergies 32:53
140 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 32:55
141 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - FDJ 33:01
142 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux s.t.
143 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 36:48
DNF Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
DNS Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
DNS Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
 
GC
1 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo - Visma 67:53:54
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 2:18
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:56
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 7:53
5 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 7:57
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 9:21
7 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 9:24
8 Aleksandr Vlasov (X) BORA - hansgrohe 9:56
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14:33
10 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 16:35
11 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 16:50
12 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Easypost 27:07
13 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 27:36
14 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 31:35
15 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 32:23
16 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 36:58
17 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 41:26
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 41:50
19 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo - Visma 54:22
20 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 59:28
21 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:00:39
22 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 1:07:38
23 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 1:15:28
24 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 1:23:38
25 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 1:24:11
26 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 1:27:14
27 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1:28:14
28 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 1:29:12
29 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Easypost 1:29:34
30 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 1:31:33
31 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:40:49
32 Daniel Martinez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1:45:08
33 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 1:45:44
34 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 1:45:46
35 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 1:46:30
36 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1:47:05
37 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:47:57
38 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 1:48:31
39 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 1:49:11
40 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:50:50
41 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:50:53
42 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Cofidis 1:51:25
43 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 1:52:39
44 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:53:30
45 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - KTM 1:53:48
46 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:59:43
47 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Easypost 2:00:56
48 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 2:01:19
49 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:06:54
50 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux s.t.
51 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:08:27
52 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:11:18
53 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - FDJ 2:17:45
54 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 2:18:15
55 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 2:18:34
56 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:20:31
57 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:22:44
58 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 2:25:20
59 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:25:40
60 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2:27:28
61 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 2:31:13
62 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Totalenergies 2:33:44
63 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:35:32
64 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin - Deceuninck 2:35:45
65 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek - Segafredo 2:40:25
66 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 2:41:30
67 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 2:42:36
68 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:43:56
69 Pierre Latour (Fra) Totalenergies 2:45:16
70 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ 2:45:44
71 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 2:48:07
72 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 2:49:07
73 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 2:49:14
74 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 2:49:51
75 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Totalenergies 2:51:30
76 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:53:37
77 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin - Deceuninck 2:54:52
78 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2:55:08
79 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:56:53
80 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:57:18
81 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 3:01:07
82 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo - Visma 3:01:51
83 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 3:04:12
84 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 3:05:31
85 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech 3:06:24
86 Marco Haller (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 3:07:28
87 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 3:07:35
88 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech 3:09:06
89 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:10:17
90 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:10:55
91 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:11:11
92 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 3:13:28
93 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Easypost 3:14:10
94 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:14:26
95 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 3:14:59
96 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Easypost 3:15:23
97 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:17:07
98 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education - Easypost 3:17:35
99 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 3:19:13
100 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:19:44
101 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 3:19:55
102 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:21:26
103 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 3:22:01
104 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 3:22:15
105 Aleksandr Riabushenko (X) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 3:29:59
106 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 3:32:08
107 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 3:32:52
108 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 3:33:16
109 Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:33:56
110 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin - Deceuninck 3:36:30
111 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 3:38:25
112 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:39:12
113 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3:39:36
114 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM 3:39:56
115 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:44:17
116 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe 3:47:02
117 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:49:08
118 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:50:35
119 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 3:50:42
120 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 3:50:50
121 Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 3:51:29
122 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious 3:55:38
123 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 3:56:22
124 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 3:57:23
125 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 3:57:31
126 Peter Sagan (Svk) Totalenergies 3:59:48
127 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:01:39
128 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 4:01:49
129 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 4:02:15
130 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Totalenergies 4:02:39
131 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 4:07:04
132 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:08:53
133 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 4:15:30
134 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 4:22:18
135 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 4:22:29
136 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 4:28:47
137 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Totalenergies 4:33:01
138 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 4:35:46
139 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:36:17
140 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 4:41:52
141 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:46:02
142 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Lotto Soudal 4:52:05
143 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4:58:53


Tour de France: Stage 1

Tour de France: Stage 2

Tour de France: Stage 3

Tour de France: Stage 4

Van Aert Remains in Yellow after Hectic Stage 5 at TDF

Pogacar in Yellow after Stage 6 of Tour de France

Tour de France: Stage 7

Wout van Aert Claims 2nd Stage Win at TDF

Tour de France Stage 9, Jungels Wins

Tour de France: Stage 10, Cort Nielsen wins

Tour has New Leader after Stage 11

Pidcock Wins Stage 12 of Tour de France

Hugo Houle Takes Third in Stage 13 of Tour

Tour de France Stage 14, Matthews wins

Tour de France Stage 15, Philipsen Wins

Tour de France Stage 16, Houle Wins

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.